Skagit County Auditor | Elections | November 6, 2018 General Election

November 6, 2018 General Election

Last updated on 11/14/2018 4:33 PM

Number of Precincts121
Number of Registered Voters75,699
Total Ballots Counted41,230
Estimated Ballots Left to Count15,000
Next Ballot Count On11/15/2018 6:00 PM
Last Tabulated11/14/2018 4:33 PM
Voter Turnout54.47%
Certification Date11/27/2018
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
State Measures
State Measures Initiative Measure No. 1631 Initiative Measure No. 1631 concerns pollution.
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
14,93636.8%
No
25,65263.2%
Total Votes40,588100%
State Measures Initiative Measure No. 1634 Initiative Measure No. 1634 concerns taxation of certain items intended for human consumption.
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
24,13259.72%
No
16,27740.28%
Total Votes40,409100%
State Measures Initiative Measure No. 1639 Initiative Measure No. 1639 concerns firearms.
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
21,56553.27%
No
18,91846.73%
Total Votes40,483100%
State Measures Initiative to the Legislature 940 Initiative Measure No. 940 concerns law enforcement.
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
21,34852.83%
No
19,06047.17%
Total Votes40,408100%
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 19 Engrossed Second Substitute Senate Bill 6269
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
21,47256.19%
Maintained
16,74243.81%
Total Votes38,214100%
County
SKAGIT COUNTY Proposition No. 1 Skagit County Freeholder Election
MeasureVoteVote %
Freeholders Yes
12,85333.66%
Freeholders No
25,33166.34%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)38,184
City/Town
CITY OF ANACORTES Proposition No. 1 Anacortes Transportation Benefit District, Sales & Use Tax for Transportation Improvements
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
4,11860.23%
No
2,71939.77%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6,837
School
SEDRO-WOOLLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 101 Proposition No. 1 Sedro-Woolley School District No. 101, General Obligation Bonds - $44,500,000
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved?
3,94248.74%
Rejected?
4,14551.26%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)8,087
Federal
United States U.S. Senator
CandidateVoteVote %
Maria Cantwell
(Prefers Democratic Party)
20,97951.67%
Susan Hutchison
(Prefers Republican Party)
19,62648.33%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)40,605
Congressional
Congressional District 1 U.S. Representative
*Multi-county race. Results include only Skagit County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Suzan DelBene
(Prefers Democratic Party)
8,07353.89%
Jeffrey Beeler
(Prefers Republican Party)
6,90746.11%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)14,980
Congressional District 2 U.S. Representative
*Multi-county race. Results include only Skagit County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Rick Larsen
(Prefers Democratic Party)
15,88267.44%
Brian Luke
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
7,66732.56%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)23,549
Legislative
Legislative District 10 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Skagit County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Scott McMullen
(Prefers Democratic Party)
6,41951.32%
Norma Smith
(Prefers GOP Party)
6,08848.68%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)12,507
Legislative District 10 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Skagit County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Dave Paul
(Prefers Democratic Party)
6,55652.67%
Dave Hayes
(Prefers GOP Party)
5,89247.33%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)12,448
Legislative District 39 State Senator
*Multi-county race. Results include only Skagit County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Claus Joens
(Prefers Democratic Party)
3,27138.91%
Keith L. Wagoner
(Prefers Republican Party)
5,13661.09%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)8,407
Legislative District 39 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Skagit County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Ivan Lewis
(Prefers Democratic Party)
3,46141.76%
Robert J. Sutherland
(Prefers Republican Party)
4,82758.24%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)8,288
Legislative District 39 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Skagit County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Carolyn Eslick
(Prefers Republican Party)
4,78057.73%
Eric Halvorson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
3,50042.27%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)8,280
Legislative District 40 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Skagit County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Debra Lekanoff
(Prefers Democratic Party)
10,01853.13%
Michael Petrish
(Prefers Republican Party)
8,83746.87%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)18,855
Legislative District 40 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Skagit County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Jeff Morris
(Prefers Democratic Party)
12,332
Total Votes (not including write-ins)12,332
County
SKAGIT COUNTY Assessor
CandidateVoteVote %
Dave Thomas
(Prefers Republican Party)
25,289
Total Votes (not including write-ins)25,289
SKAGIT COUNTY Auditor
CandidateVoteVote %
Sandy Perkins
(Prefers Democratic Party)
18,18057.16%
Mike Urban
(Prefers Democratic Party)
13,62542.84%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)31,805
SKAGIT COUNTY Clerk
CandidateVoteVote %
Melissa Beaton
(Prefers Democrat Party)
25,326
Total Votes (not including write-ins)25,326
SKAGIT COUNTY Commissioner District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Lisa Janicki
(Prefers Democratic Party)
26,504
Total Votes (not including write-ins)26,504
SKAGIT COUNTY Coroner
CandidateVoteVote %
Hayley Thompson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
25,397
Total Votes (not including write-ins)25,397
SKAGIT COUNTY Prosecuting Attorney
CandidateVoteVote %
Rich Weyrich
(Prefers Democratic Party)
25,424
Total Votes (not including write-ins)25,424
SKAGIT COUNTY Sheriff
CandidateVoteVote %
Don McDermott
(Prefers Democratic Party)
25,480
Total Votes (not including write-ins)25,480
SKAGIT COUNTY Treasurer
CandidateVoteVote %
Jackie Brunson
(Prefers Democrat Party)
21,94456.99%
Bradley Whaley
(Prefers Republican Party)
16,55843.01%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)38,502
SKAGIT COUNTY District Court Judge Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Warren M. Gilbert
22,862
Total Votes (not including write-ins)22,862
SKAGIT COUNTY District Court Judge Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Dianne Edmonds Goddard
22,560
Total Votes (not including write-ins)22,560
SKAGIT COUNTY District Court Judge Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Thomas Verge
23,137
Total Votes (not including write-ins)23,137
Other
FREEHOLDER DISTRICT 1 Freeholder District 1 Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Danielle M. Thomas
2,46727.29%
Elizabeth (Liz) Lovelett
4,75352.58%
Daniel Hagen
8689.6%
John T. Burke
95110.52%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)9,039
FREEHOLDER DISTRICT 1 Freeholder District 1 Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Margery Hite
3,22737.45%
Donald Clark
6747.82%
Annie Lohman
4,13347.97%
David James Groves
5826.75%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)8,616
FREEHOLDER DISTRICT 1 Freeholder District 1 Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Keith Rubin
3,20036.83%
Roger Mitchell
3,26137.53%
Shani Taha
2,22825.64%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)8,689
FREEHOLDER DISTRICT 1 Freeholder District 1 Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Mark Hurd
2,52329.38%
Ken Goodwin
1,94622.66%
Konrad Kurp
7198.37%
John Doyle
3,40039.59%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)8,588
FREEHOLDER DISTRICT 1 Freeholder District 1 Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Ed Stauffer
7027.84%
Andrew Miller
1,69618.93%
Matt Miller
3,68441.13%
"ska je tah lo" Lona Wilbur
2,87532.1%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)8,957
FREEHOLDER DISTRICT 1 Freeholder District 1 Position 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Larry Wasserman
1,04711.4%
Celia Ponce Sanchez
2,23524.34%
Stephen (Steve) Orsini
1,28313.97%
Don McMoran
3,52638.4%
Amanda Hubik
1,09111.88%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)9,182
FREEHOLDER DISTRICT 1 Freeholder District 1 Position 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Ryan Walters
3,76539.76%
Michael Petrish
3,67638.82%
Todd E. Gordon
98110.36%
Jack Galbraith
1,04811.07%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)9,470
FREEHOLDER DISTRICT 2 Freeholder District 2 Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Britta Eschete
2,21732.25%
Kirk S Duffy
2,81740.97%
Allen Rozema
1,84126.78%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6,875
FREEHOLDER DISTRICT 2 Freeholder District 2 Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Dale Ragan
2,80239.84%
Shelley Acero
2,23831.82%
Ron Wortham
1,99328.34%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)7,033
FREEHOLDER DISTRICT 2 Freeholder District 2 Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Tammy Lanphere Oommen
3,32350.05%
Mark Hulst
3,31749.95%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6,640
FREEHOLDER DISTRICT 2 Freeholder District 2 Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Joe Bowen
3,04943.15%
Rob Janicki
4,01756.85%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)7,066
FREEHOLDER DISTRICT 2 Freeholder District 2 Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Justin Hayton
96414.63%
Dick Reitsma
2,20033.4%
Ellen Gray
3,42351.97%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6,587
FREEHOLDER DISTRICT 2 Freeholder District 2 Position 6
CandidateVoteVote %
George Eusterman
2,79043.53%
Ken Winkes
3,62056.47%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6,410
FREEHOLDER DISTRICT 2 Freeholder District 2 Position 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Glenn Ash
1,71225.63%
Mary Hudson
3,38450.67%
Navor M. Tercero
1,58323.7%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6,679
FREEHOLDER DISTRICT 3 Freeholder District 3 Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Gary Wickman
1,58328.46%
John Boggs
1,13120.33%
Eric A. Johnson
2,84851.2%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5,562
FREEHOLDER DISTRICT 3 Freeholder District 3 Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Clyde G Williams
3,22959.24%
Miguel Angel Gaitan
2,22240.76%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5,451
FREEHOLDER DISTRICT 3 Freeholder District 3 Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jeremy Harrison-Smith
1,04017.69%
Shaari King
1,07018.2%
Bradley Whaley
1,19420.31%
Germaine Kornegay
1,08818.51%
Brian Lipscomb
1,48725.29%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5,879
FREEHOLDER DISTRICT 3 Freeholder District 3 Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Steve Sexton
1,86230.89%
Sharon D. Dillon
3,04550.52%
Joe Franett
1,12018.58%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6,027
FREEHOLDER DISTRICT 3 Freeholder District 3 Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
John Janicki
4,16867.49%
Joseph A. Shea
73111.84%
Steve Garey
1,27720.68%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6,176
FREEHOLDER DISTRICT 3 Freeholder District 3 Position 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Kathy Reim
2,75344.25%
Keith Wagoner
3,46955.75%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6,222
FREEHOLDER DISTRICT 3 Freeholder District 3 Position 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Tonya Bieche
1,22521.62%
James (Jim) Cook
2,29540.51%
Nan Monk
81914.46%
Donald A. Pollock
3846.78%
Bill Pfeifer
94216.63%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5,665
Judicial
Supreme Court Justice Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Susan Owens
23,917
Total Votes (not including write-ins)23,917
Supreme Court Justice Position 8
CandidateVoteVote %
Nathan Choi
10,66335.05%
Steve Gonzalez
19,76064.95%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)30,423
Supreme Court Justice Position 9
CandidateVoteVote %
Sheryl Gordon McCloud
23,022
Total Votes (not including write-ins)23,022
Court of Appeals, Division 1, District 3 Judge Position 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Skagit County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Tom SeGuine
19,37758.24%
Cecily Hazelrigg-Hernandez
13,89541.76%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)33,272
Skagit Superior Court Judge Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Rosemary Kaholokula
15,63546.25%
Laura Riquelme
18,17053.75%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)33,805
Public Utility
SKAGIT PUD DISTRICT COUNTYWIDE Commissioner 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Joe Lindquist
21,59167.8%
Robbie Robertson
10,25632.2%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)31,847