Elections Division

 

Yakima County Auditor | Elections | November 2, 2021 General Election

November 2, 2021 General Election

Last updated on 11/23/2021 12:31 PM

Number of Precincts173
Number of Registered Voters127,349
Total Ballots Counted40,843
Estimated Ballots Left to Count
Next Ballot Count OnFINAL
Last Tabulated11/23/2021 12:31 PM
Voter Turnout32.07%
Certification Date11/23/2021
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
State Measures
Washington State Advisory Vote No. 36
*Multi-county race. Results include only Yakima County.
MeasureVoteVote %
Repealed
28,36271.62%
Maintained
11,23828.38%
Total Votes39,600100%
Washington State Advisory Vote No. 37
*Multi-county race. Results include only Yakima County.
MeasureVoteVote %
Repealed
30,46776.8%
Maintained
9,20423.2%
Total Votes39,671100%
Washington State Advisory Vote No. 38
*Multi-county race. Results include only Yakima County.
MeasureVoteVote %
Repealed
29,37775.76%
Maintained
9,39724.24%
Total Votes38,774100%
County
Yakima County Proposition No. 1
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
27,11969.3%
Rejected
12,01230.7%
Total Votes39,131
Yakima County Commissioner; District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
LaDon Linde
(Prefers Republican Party)
18,96449.09%
Autumn Torres
(Prefers Republican Party)
18,89948.92%
WRITE-IN
7712%
Total Votes38,634
City/Town
CITY OF GRANDVIEW Council, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Joan E. Souders
53696.4%
WRITE-IN
203.6%
Total Votes556
CITY OF GRANDVIEW Council, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Javier (Harv) Rodriguez
52597.58%
WRITE-IN
132.42%
Total Votes538
CITY OF GRANDVIEW Council, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Diana Jennings
53497.09%
WRITE-IN
162.91%
Total Votes550
CITY OF GRANDVIEW Council, Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Robert Ozuna
52197.2%
WRITE-IN
152.8%
Total Votes536
CITY OF GRANGER Council, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Israel Bustamante
16393.68%
WRITE-IN
116.32%
Total Votes174
CITY OF GRANGER Council, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Susie Muñoz
16896.55%
WRITE-IN
63.45%
Total Votes174
CITY OF GRANGER Council, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Ryan Stonemetz
9549.74%
Silvia Zarate
9449.21%
WRITE-IN
21.05%
Total Votes191
TOWN OF HARRAH Council, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Darrell Scott
6096.77%
WRITE-IN
23.23%
Total Votes62
TOWN OF HARRAH Council, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Patricia Krueger
63100%
WRITE-IN
0
Total Votes63
CITY OF MABTON Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
Laura Vazquez
5832.77%
WRITE-IN
11967.23%
Total Votes177
CITY OF MABTON Council, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Diana I. Castaneda
14990.3%
WRITE-IN
169.7%
Total Votes165
CITY OF MABTON Council, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Sophie G. Sotelo
8045.45%
WRITE-IN
9654.55%
Total Votes176
CITY OF MABTON Council, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Mark Gourneau
6237.35%
WRITE-IN
10462.65%
Total Votes166
CITY OF MOXEE Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
LeRoy Lenseigne
34755.88%
Michael (Mike) Kisner
26442.51%
WRITE-IN
101.61%
Total Votes621
CITY OF MOXEE Council, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Robert "Rob" Layman
50895.67%
WRITE-IN
234.33%
Total Votes531
CITY OF MOXEE Council, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Caleb Sluder
28848.81%
Greg Spurgin
29449.83%
WRITE-IN
81.36%
Total Votes590
CITY OF MOXEE Council, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jan Hutchinson
50397.1%
WRITE-IN
152.9%
Total Votes518
TOWN OF NACHES Council, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Wayne Hawver
15196.18%
WRITE-IN
63.82%
Total Votes157
TOWN OF NACHES Council, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Cary Henning
15595.09%
WRITE-IN
84.91%
Total Votes163
TOWN OF NACHES Council, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Kit Hawver
14894.27%
WRITE-IN
95.73%
Total Votes157
CITY OF SELAH Council, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Diane L. Underwood
75949.16%
Kevin Wickenhagen
77550.19%
WRITE-IN
100.65%
Total Votes1,544
CITY OF SELAH Council, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jared Iverson
88058.71%
Joshua N. Pruneda
58438.96%
WRITE-IN
352.33%
Total Votes1,499
CITY OF SELAH Council, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Penny Lou Parish
39727.15%
Elizabeth Marquis
1,03770.93%
WRITE-IN
281.92%
Total Votes1,462
CITY OF SELAH Council, Position 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael Costello
1,20496.24%
WRITE-IN
473.76%
Total Votes1,251
CITY OF SUNNYSIDE Council, District 1
CandidateVoteVote %
John Henry
31731.76%
Martin Beeler
66366.43%
WRITE-IN
181.8%
Total Votes998
CITY OF SUNNYSIDE Council, District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Edgar Magana
49446.69%
Dean R. Broersma
55652.55%
WRITE-IN
80.76%
Total Votes1,058
CITY OF SUNNYSIDE Council, District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Julia Hart
93096.88%
WRITE-IN
303.12%
Total Votes960
CITY OF SUNNYSIDE Council, District 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Chelsea Dimas
45044.2%
Vicki Ripley
55954.91%
WRITE-IN
90.88%
Total Votes1,018
CITY OF TIETON Council, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Matt Riddle
9993.4%
WRITE-IN
76.6%
Total Votes106
CITY OF TIETON Council, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Ed Marquand
6952.27%
Nancy Lee Wilson
6246.97%
WRITE-IN
10.76%
Total Votes132
CITY OF TIETON Council, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Lupita Carrillo
10489.66%
WRITE-IN
1210.34%
Total Votes116
CITY OF TIETON Council, Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Sharon Sedgwick
6246.97%
Nancy Newberry
6851.52%
WRITE-IN
21.52%
Total Votes132
CITY OF TOPPENISH Council, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Elpidia Saavedra
29655.64%
SanJuanita Anaya
22742.67%
WRITE-IN
91.69%
Total Votes532
CITY OF TOPPENISH Council, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Luis C. Alfaro
22144.56%
Juan Ceja
25852.02%
WRITE-IN
173.43%
Total Votes496
CITY OF TOPPENISH Council, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Harold Wayne Guckert
20036.3%
Clara R. Jimenez
34863.16%
WRITE-IN
30.54%
Total Votes551
CITY OF TOPPENISH Council, Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Mark Oaks
23843.59%
David Barragan
30455.68%
WRITE-IN
40.73%
Total Votes546
CITY OF UNION GAP Council, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
John Hodkinson
45691.94%
WRITE-IN
408.06%
Total Votes496
CITY OF UNION GAP Council, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
James Murr
42790.66%
WRITE-IN
449.34%
Total Votes471
CITY OF UNION GAP Council, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Roger Wentz
44292.28%
WRITE-IN
377.72%
Total Votes479
CITY OF UNION GAP Council, Position 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Sandy Dailey
45796.01%
WRITE-IN
193.99%
Total Votes476
CITY OF WAPATO Council, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Chuck Stephens
16290.5%
WRITE-IN
179.5%
Total Votes179
CITY OF WAPATO Council, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jesse Farias
18088.67%
WRITE-IN
2311.33%
Total Votes203
CITY OF WAPATO Council, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Frank R. Jaime
14582.39%
WRITE-IN
3117.61%
Total Votes176
CITY OF WAPATO Council, Position 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Elizabeth J. Villa
18093.75%
WRITE-IN
126.25%
Total Votes192
CITY OF WAPATO Council, Position 7 at-large
CandidateVoteVote %
Caroline Solis
11652.97%
Robert Reyna
9141.55%
WRITE-IN
125.48%
Total Votes219
CITY OF YAKIMA - DISTRICT 2 Council, District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Danny Herrera
35059.52%
Edgar Hernandez
22137.59%
WRITE-IN
172.89%
Total Votes588
CITY OF YAKIMA - DISTRICT 4 Council, District 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Janice Deccio
81157.68%
Mark Shervey
58141.32%
WRITE-IN
141%
Total Votes1,406
CITY OF YAKIMA - DISTRICT 6 Council, District 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Lisa Wallace
2,29949.16%
Matt Brown
2,36750.61%
WRITE-IN
110.24%
Total Votes4,677
CITY OF YAKIMA Municipal Court Judge, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Kelley Olwell
10,38096.64%
WRITE-IN
3613.36%
Total Votes10,741
CITY OF YAKIMA Municipal Court Judge, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Susan Woodard
10,41796.89%
WRITE-IN
3343.11%
Total Votes10,751
CITY OF ZILLAH Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
Jay Spurlock
12017.67%
Scott J. Carmack
35051.55%
WRITE-IN
20930.78%
Total Votes679
CITY OF ZILLAH Council, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Brian Williams
55396.85%
WRITE-IN
183.15%
Total Votes571
CITY OF ZILLAH Council, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Chris Schmelzer
15724.38%
Weston Argo
46872.67%
WRITE-IN
192.95%
Total Votes644
School
UNION GAP SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2 Director, District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Nicole Rivera
29495.77%
WRITE-IN
134.23%
Total Votes307
UNION GAP SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2 Director, At-Large Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Kiel Martin
30096.77%
WRITE-IN
103.23%
Total Votes310
NACHES VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. JT3 Director, District 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Yakima County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Bruce P. Drollinger
1,82796.67%
WRITE-IN
633.33%
Total Votes1,890
NACHES VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. JT3 Director, District 3
*Multi-county race. Results include only Yakima County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Chad Christopherson
1,77996.42%
WRITE-IN
663.58%
Total Votes1,845
NACHES VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. JT3 Director, District 5
*Multi-county race. Results include only Yakima County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Brandi Lippold
1,72297.01%
WRITE-IN
532.99%
Total Votes1,775
YAKIMA SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 7 Director, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Kenton Gartrell
3,86342.37%
Graciela P. Villanueva
5,18256.84%
WRITE-IN
720.79%
Total Votes9,117
YAKIMA SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 7 Director, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Ryan Beckett
5,92265.52%
Donald Joseph Davis, Jr.
3,02933.51%
WRITE-IN
870.96%
Total Votes9,038
WAHLUKE SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 73 SCHOOL DIRECTOR #02
*Multi-county race. Results include only Yakima County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Jesse chiprez
150%
Nick Trejo
150%
WRITE-IN
0
Total Votes2
WAHLUKE SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 73 SCHOOL DIRECTOR at Large #5
*Multi-county race. Results include only Yakima County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Cynthia de Victoria
0
Luke Jenne
2100%
WRITE-IN
0
Total Votes2
EAST VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 90 Director, District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Katy Weatherley
2,96396.26%
WRITE-IN
1153.74%
Total Votes3,078
EAST VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 90 Director, District 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Eric Farmer
2,69373.52%
Hali Upson
93025.39%
WRITE-IN
401.09%
Total Votes3,663
SELAH SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 119 Director, District 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Yakima County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Joe Catron
2,95065.66%
Scott Church
1,45732.43%
WRITE-IN
861.91%
Total Votes4,493
SELAH SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 119 Director, At-Large Position 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Yakima County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Nicole Church
1,80840.44%
Jamie Morford
2,55957.24%
WRITE-IN
1042.33%
Total Votes4,471
MABTON SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 120 Director, District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Sky Simpson
28197.91%
WRITE-IN
62.09%
Total Votes287
MABTON SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 120 Director, At-Large Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Anabel De La Torre
25097.66%
WRITE-IN
62.34%
Total Votes256
MABTON SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 120 Director, At-Large Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Elma Calixto
25998.48%
WRITE-IN
41.52%
Total Votes263
GRANDVIEW SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 200 Director, District 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Yakima County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Dale H. Burgeson
99196.78%
WRITE-IN
333.22%
Total Votes1,024
GRANDVIEW SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 200 Director, District 3
*Multi-county race. Results include only Yakima County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Charles M. Stegeman
1,02897.81%
WRITE-IN
232.19%
Total Votes1,051
GRANDVIEW SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 200 Director, District 4
*Multi-county race. Results include only Yakima County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Daniel Joseph Hall
1,01097.49%
WRITE-IN
262.51%
Total Votes1,036
GRANDVIEW SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 200 Director, District 5
*Multi-county race. Results include only Yakima County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Scott McKinney
77964.86%
Lucia Tovar
41334.39%
WRITE-IN
90.75%
Total Votes1,201
SUNNYSIDE SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 201 Director, District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Michelle Emery Perry
77335.2%
Linda Roberts
1,40864.12%
WRITE-IN
150.68%
Total Votes2,196
SUNNYSIDE SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 201 Director, District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jilliann Patterson
1,71396.4%
WRITE-IN
643.6%
Total Votes1,777
SUNNYSIDE SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 201 Director, District 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Timmy Lemos
55726.82%
Stephen Berg
1,50372.36%
WRITE-IN
170.82%
Total Votes2,077
TOPPENISH SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 202 Director, District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Rebecca S. Perez
84194.39%
WRITE-IN
505.61%
Total Votes891
TOPPENISH SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 202 Director, District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Rosa I. Ortiz
52649.11%
John Ramos
52749.21%
WRITE-IN
181.68%
Total Votes1,071
HIGHLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 203 Director, District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
David Barnes
77795.93%
WRITE-IN
334.07%
Total Votes810
HIGHLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 203 Director, At-Large Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Nicole (Nikki) Keller
76492.49%
WRITE-IN
627.51%
Total Votes826
BICKLETON SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 203 Bickleton School Board Pos. #4
*Multi-county race. Results include only Yakima County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Mitchell Powers
9100%
WRITE-IN
0
Total Votes9
BICKLETON SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 203 Bickleton School Board Pos. #5
*Multi-county race. Results include only Yakima County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Becky Hess
555.56%
Shane Wright
444.44%
WRITE-IN
0
Total Votes9
GRANGER SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 204 Director, District 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Ronald K. Liebert
20341.43%
Rick Russell
27756.53%
WRITE-IN
102.04%
Total Votes490
GRANGER SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 204 Director, District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Kyle E. Shinn
42095.45%
WRITE-IN
204.55%
Total Votes440
ZILLAH SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 205 Director, District 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Darrin Belton
1,01197.4%
WRITE-IN
272.6%
Total Votes1,038
ZILLAH SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 205 Director, District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Nicole Garcia Schmelzer
61759.9%
WRITE-IN
41340.1%
Total Votes1,030
ZILLAH SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 205 Director, District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Thomas Fender
94596.72%
WRITE-IN
323.28%
Total Votes977
ZILLAH SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 205 Director, District 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Dennis Jones
98497.52%
WRITE-IN
252.48%
Total Votes1,009
WAPATO SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 207 Director, District 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Lorena Lopez
26227.46%
Lori Garcia
67470.65%
WRITE-IN
181.89%
Total Votes954
WAPATO SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 207 Director, District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Sarah Divina
80695.38%
WRITE-IN
394.62%
Total Votes845
WAPATO SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 207 Director, District 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Lorenzo Alvarado
79693.98%
WRITE-IN
516.02%
Total Votes847
WEST VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 208 Director, District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Karly Almon
3,66342.5%
Michael J. Thorner
4,90456.9%
WRITE-IN
510.59%
Total Votes8,618
WEST VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 208 Director, District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Mark A. Strong
6,12194.75%
WRITE-IN
3395.25%
Total Votes6,460
MOUNT ADAMS SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 209 Director, District 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Lacey Simon
32897.33%
WRITE-IN
92.67%
Total Votes337
Fire
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 1 Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
John Kobli
59197.04%
WRITE-IN
182.96%
Total Votes609
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 2 Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Rex Reed
2,53997.96%
WRITE-IN
532.04%
Total Votes2,592
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 3 Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Emma Charlet
27695.83%
WRITE-IN
124.17%
Total Votes288
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 3 Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
David A. Clark
27696.84%
WRITE-IN
93.16%
Total Votes285
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 4 Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
David Ramynke
3,05598.07%
WRITE-IN
601.93%
Total Votes3,115
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 5 Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Todd Lunning
3,45897.55%
WRITE-IN
872.45%
Total Votes3,545
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 6 Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jennifer England
83997.56%
WRITE-IN
212.44%
Total Votes860
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 7 Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Tom Mains
27100%
WRITE-IN
0
Total Votes27
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 7 Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Rhon Raschko
28100%
WRITE-IN
0
Total Votes28
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 9 Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Tom Berndt
27196.44%
WRITE-IN
103.56%
Total Votes281
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 12 Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Paul Barham
2,42897.47%
WRITE-IN
632.53%
Total Votes2,491
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 14 Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Roger McClure
27696.84%
WRITE-IN
93.16%
Total Votes285
Port
PORT OF GRANDVIEW Commissioner, District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jim Sewell
98695.82%
WRITE-IN
434.18%
Total Votes1,029
PORT OF SUNNYSIDE Commissioner, District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jim (James) D. Grubenhoff
1,94598.48%
WRITE-IN
301.52%
Total Votes1,975
Water
COWICHE SEWER DISTRICT Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Jessica Hernandez
1493.33%
WRITE-IN
16.67%
Total Votes15
COWICHE SEWER DISTRICT Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Margarita Barragan
15100%
WRITE-IN
0
Total Votes15
TERRACE HEIGHTS SEWER DISTRICT Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Robert Linker
98558.11%
Hanna Jubran
69440.94%
WRITE-IN
160.94%
Total Votes1,695
Park and Recreation
NACHES PARK & RECREATION DISTRICT Commissioner, District 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Paul J. Stanton
41497.41%
WRITE-IN
112.59%
Total Votes425
NACHES PARK & RECREATION DISTRICT Commissioner, District 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Skip St Martin
42796.61%
WRITE-IN
153.39%
Total Votes442
City/Town
CITY OF YAKIMA Proposition No. 1
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
12,27083.41%
No
2,44016.59%
Total Votes14,710
CITY OF YAKIMA Proposition No. 2
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
8,02157.78%
No
5,86042.22%
Total Votes13,881
CITY OF YAKIMA Proposition No. 3
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
11,31477.66%
No
3,25522.34%
Total Votes14,569
Park and Recreation
SELAH PARK & RECREATION SERVICE AREA Proposition No. 1
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
2,63953.63%
No
2,28246.37%
Total Votes4,921