Pierce County
Pierce County Auditor | Elections | August 1, 2017 Primary

August 1, 2017 Primary

Last updated on 08/01/2017 9:06 PM

Number of Precincts526
Number of Registered Voters499,152
Total Ballots Counted65,115
Estimated Ballots Left to Count18,000
Next Ballot Count On08/02/2017 4:30 PM
Last Tabulated08/01/2017 9:06 PM
Voter Turnout13.05%
Certification Date08/15/2017
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
Legislative
Legislative District 31 State Senator
*Multi-county race. Results include only Pierce County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Michelle Rylands
(Prefers Democratic Party)
4,22241.6%
Phil Fortunato
(Prefers Republican Party)
5,92858.4%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)10,150
Legislative District 31 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Pierce County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Nate Lowry
(Prefers Democratic Party)
4,45144.2%
Morgan Irwin
(Prefers Republican Party)
5,61955.8%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)10,070
Port
PORT OF TACOMA Commissioner Pos. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Jim Jensen
12,89221.11%
Eric Holdeman
19,02631.16%
John McCarthy
29,14147.73%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)61,059
City/Town
CITY OF AUBURN Mayor
*Multi-county race. Results include only Pierce County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Bryan Rivera
344.28%
Nancy Backus
51164.28%
Largo Wales
25031.45%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)795
CITY OF BONNEY LAKE Council Pos. 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Terry Carter
65342.65%
Pablo Monroy
52134.03%
Dave Baus
35723.32%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,531
CITY OF DUPONT Proposition No. 1 Six-Year Levy Lid Lift for Advanced Life Support Services
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
58958.26%
Rejected
42241.74%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,011
CITY OF DUPONT Council Pos. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Lee Chase
899.3%
Michael Gorski
22723.72%
Rex Bruce
35336.89%
Patty Moore
28830.09%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)957
CITY OF DUPONT Council Pos. 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Kevin Andre White
33135.29%
Leo R. Gruba
45748.72%
Lawrence Genova
15015.99%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)938
CITY OF FIRCREST Council Pos. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Yolonda Brooks
20119.61%
David M. Viafore
44843.71%
Matthew P. Jolibois
37636.68%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,025
CITY OF GIG HARBOR Council Pos. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jim Franich
83454.23%
Peter Norman
59838.88%
Dave Christian
1066.89%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,538
CITY OF ORTING Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
Laura (Lovey) Fischer
21524.77%
Joshua Penner
40746.89%
Joachim (Joe) Pestinger
24628.34%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)868
CITY OF ORTING Council Pos. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Tod Gunther
38847.9%
Gregory Hogan
28535.19%
Jeremy R. Hanson
13716.91%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)810
CITY PUY-1 Council Dist. 1 Pos. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jim Kastama
56148.03%
Curtis Thiel
28023.97%
John Hopkins
32728%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,168
CITY PUY-2 Council Dist. 2 Pos. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Keanan Taute
13211.34%
Cynthia Jacobsen
45038.66%
Heather Shadko
58250%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,164
TOWN OF STEILACOOM Council Pos. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Roger A. Neal
43742.8%
Joe Aboubakr
25524.98%
Paul (P.K.) Thumbi
32932.22%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,021
CITY OF TACOMA Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
Victoria Woodards
5,66435.79%
Evelyn Lopez
3,57722.6%
Jim Merritt
6,58441.61%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)15,825
CITY OF TACOMA Council at Large Pos. 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Meredith Neal
3,91425.53%
Maria Johnson
1,3568.85%
Gregory Christopher
2,46616.09%
Lillian Hunter
6,17840.31%
Sarah Morken
1,4149.22%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)15,328
CITY TAC-4 Council Dist. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Kevin Grossman
76234.54%
Shalisa (Shay) Hayes
41618.86%
Catherine Ushka
1,02846.6%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,206
CITY TAC-5 Council Dist. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Justin Van Dyk
27512.66%
Joanne Babic
1295.94%
Janis Clark
32715.05%
Brian Arnold
68031.29%
Chris Beale
76235.07%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,173
CITY OF UNIVERSITY PLACE Council Pos. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Ken Campbell
97629.5%
Patti Dailey
72822.01%
Steve Worthington
1,60448.49%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,308
TOWN OF WILKESON Proposition No. 1 Emergency Medical Services Property Tax Levy
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
4686.79%
No
713.21%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)53
School
PUYALLUP SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 3 Director Pos. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Sheila Wynn
1,36815.54%
Maddie Names
4,33249.21%
Mike Leuzzi
2,32226.38%
Nathaniel Downes
7818.87%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)8,803
Fire
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 17 Commissioner Pos. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Alan (Skip) Simmons
71051.98%
Daniel Morris
1097.98%
Jody Westing
54740.04%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,366
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 18 Proposition No. 1 Excess Property Tax Levy for Maintenance and Operation Expenses
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
98257.7%
No
72042.3%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,702
EAST PIERCE FIRE & RESCUE Proposition No. 1 Levy Lid Lift - Property Tax Levy
*Multi-county race. Results include only Pierce County.
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
4,71153.59%
Rejected
4,08046.41%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)8,791
EAST PIERCE FIRE & RESCUE Proposition No. 2 Levy Lid Lift - EMS Levy
*Multi-county race. Results include only Pierce County.
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
5,07058.25%
Rejected
3,63441.75%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)8,704
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 27 Proposition No. 1 General Obligation Bonds for Capital Improvements - $1,000,000
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
29464.05%
Rejected
16535.95%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)459
Park and Recreation
ANDERSON ISLAND PARK AND RECREATION DIST Proposition No. 1 Maintenance and Operations Property Tax Levy
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
30265.09%
No
16234.91%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)464
METROPOLITAN PARK DISTRICT OF TACOMA Commissioner Pos. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Cat Henderson
1,58510.68%
Stephanie Smith
3,04320.5%
Andrea Smith
10,21668.82%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)14,844