Thurston County Elections  
 
Thurston County Auditor | Elections | November 7, 2017 General Election

November 7, 2017 General Election

Last updated on 11/20/2017 3:56 PM

Number of Precincts285
Number of Registered Voters176,312
Total Ballots Counted60,431
Estimated Ballots Left to Count
Next Ballot Count On11/27/2017 6:00 PM
Last Tabulated11/20/2017 3:56 PM
Voter Turnout34.28%
Certification Date11/28/2017
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
State Measures
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 16 Engrossed Substitute House Bill 1597
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
27,93349.88%
Maintained
28,06850.12%
Total Votes56,001100%
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 17 Engrossed House Bill 2163
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
32,32357.91%
Maintained
23,48942.09%
Total Votes55,812100%
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 18 Engrossed House Bill 2242
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
30,78054.48%
Maintained
25,71745.52%
Total Votes56,497100%
County
County of Thurston Treasurer
CandidateVoteVote %
Jeff Gadman
(Prefers Democratic Party)
41,220
Total Votes (not including write-ins)41,220
Port
Port Of Olympia Port Commissioner, District No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Bill McGregor
27,36950.75%
Bill Fishburn
26,56249.25%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)53,931
Port Of Olympia Port Commissioner, District No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Gigi McClure
23,02843.01%
Elizabeth (E.J.) Zita
30,51356.99%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)53,541
City/Town
Town of Bucoda Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
Alan Carr
11879.73%
Aurora Lopez
3020.27%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)148
Town of Bucoda Town Council, Position No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael Vanderhoof
6145.52%
Steven Lyle
7354.48%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)134
Town of Bucoda Town Council, Position No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Gary Givens
129
Total Votes (not including write-ins)129
Town of Bucoda Town Council, Position No. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Alan Vanell
124
Total Votes (not including write-ins)124
Town of Bucoda Town Council, Position No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Robert F. Gordon
125
Total Votes (not including write-ins)125
City of Lacey City Council, Position No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Rachel Young
6,238
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6,238
City of Lacey City Council, Position No. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Cynthia Pratt
6,235
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6,235
City of Lacey City Council, Position No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Andy Ryder
6,193
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6,193
City of Lacey City Council, Position No. 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Robert Motzer
2,37731.54%
Michael R. Steadman
5,16068.46%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)7,537
City of Lacey City Council, Position No. 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Ken Balsley
3,58245.13%
Carolyn H. Cox
4,35554.87%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)7,937
City of Olympia City Council, Position No. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Max Brown
5,16539.11%
Clark Gilman
8,04360.89%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)13,208
City of Olympia City Council, Position No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Allen Miller
5,01137.72%
Lisa Parshley
8,27462.28%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)13,285
City of Olympia City Council, Position No. 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Jeannine Roe
6,14346.2%
Renata Rollins
7,15353.8%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)13,296
City of Olympia City Council, Position No. 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Jim Cooper
10,12878.44%
Daniel (Danny) Marsh
2,78421.56%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)12,912
City of Olympia Municipal Court Judge, Position No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Scott K. Ahlf
9,230
Total Votes (not including write-ins)9,230
City of Olympia Public Safety Levy Levy
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
8,85864.24%
Rejected
4,93135.76%
Total Votes13,789100%
City of Rainier Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
Robert (Bob) Shaw
24057.55%
Ron Kemp
17742.45%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)417
City of Rainier City Council, Position No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Kristin Guizzetti
266
Total Votes (not including write-ins)266
City of Rainier City Council, Position No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
George Johnson
298
Total Votes (not including write-ins)298
City of Rainier City Council, Position No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Tom Arnbrister
283
Total Votes (not including write-ins)283
City of Rainier City Council, Position No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Everett O. Gage
267
Total Votes (not including write-ins)267
City of Tenino City Council, Position No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Linda Gotovac
216
Total Votes (not including write-ins)216
City of Tenino City Council, Position No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
John J. O'Callahan
208
Total Votes (not including write-ins)208
City of Tenino City Council, Position No. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Jason Lawton
208
Total Votes (not including write-ins)208
City of Tenino Annexation of City of Tenino into Thurston County Fire District No. 12 Annexation
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
25185.96%
No
4114.04%
Total Votes292100%
City of Tumwater Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
Pete Kmet
3,85282.64%
Chris Ward
80917.36%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,661
City of Tumwater City Council, Position No. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Eileen Swarthout
3,541
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,541
City of Tumwater City Council, Position No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael Althauser
3,22173.66%
Chelsea Rustad
1,15226.34%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,373
City of Tumwater City Council, Position No. 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Debbie Sullivan
2,81565.1%
Brian Tomlinson
1,50934.9%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,324
City of Yelm Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
Joe DePinto
61849.48%
JW Foster
63150.52%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,249
City of Yelm City Council, Position No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Ej Curry
871
Total Votes (not including write-ins)871
City of Yelm City Council, Position No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Russ Hendrickson
53246.91%
Cody Colt
60253.09%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,134
City of Yelm City Council, Position No. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Tad Stillwell
900
Total Votes (not including write-ins)900
City of Yelm City Council, Position No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Tracey Wood
881
Total Votes (not including write-ins)881
City of Yelm City Council, Position No. 7
CandidateVoteVote %
James C. Blair
55547.03%
Terry Kaminski
62552.97%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,180
School
Centralia School District No. 401-L Director Pos 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Amy Buzzard
71
Total Votes (not including write-ins)71
Centralia School District No. 401-L Director Pos 5
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Tim Browning
4953.85%
Lori Fast
4246.15%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)91
Griffin School District No. 324 School Board Director, Position No. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Tim Layton
1,375
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,375
Griffin School District No. 324 School Board Director, Position No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Trish Gregory
1,426
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,426
Griffin School District No. 324 Property Improvements, Technology, School Safety and Capital Projects Replacement Levy Levy
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
1,34762.48%
No
80937.52%
Total Votes2,156100%
North Thurston Public Schools School Board Director, District No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Gretchen Maliska
10,77066.35%
Stephen Capps
5,46333.65%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)16,233
North Thurston Public Schools School Board Director, District No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Chuck Namit
8,74052.97%
Marcia Coppin
7,75947.03%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)16,499
North Thurston Public Schools School Board Director, District No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Melissa (Mel) Hartley
13,556
Total Votes (not including write-ins)13,556
Olympia School District No. 111 School Board Director, District No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Katie Bridges
4,78630.56%
Leslie Huff
10,87569.44%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)15,661
Olympia School District No. 111 School Board Director, District No. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Hilary Seidel
8,36551.96%
Ann Heitkemper
7,73548.04%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)16,100
Olympia School District No. 111 School Board Director, District No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Scott Clifthorne
8,91353.75%
Mark Campeau
7,67046.25%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)16,583
Rainier School District No. 307 School Board Director, District No. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Kathi Jo Moore
676
Total Votes (not including write-ins)676
Rainier School District No. 307 School Board Director, District No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Rebecca Stillings
731
Total Votes (not including write-ins)731
Rochester School District No. 401 School Board Director, District No. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael Langer
1,456
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,456
Rochester School District No. 401 School Board Director, District No. 4
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Connie Smejkal
1,428
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,428
Rochester School District No. 401 School Board Director, District No. 5
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
John Mortenson
1,463
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,463
Tenino School District No. 402 School Board Director, District No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Kasey Schiewe
1,463
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,463
Tenino School District No. 402 School Board Director, District No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Kevin Feltus
1,439
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,439
Tumwater School District No. 033 School Board Director, District No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Rita Luce
3,94553.15%
Barry Olson
3,47846.85%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)7,423
Tumwater School District No. 033 School Board Director, District No. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Melissa Determan Beard
5,42072.19%
Ryan Tebow
2,08827.81%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)7,508
Tumwater School District No. 033 School Board Director, District No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Janine Ward
5,865
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5,865
Yelm Community Schools School Board Director, District No. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Mark L. Rohwedder
3,170
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,170
Yelm Community Schools School Board Director, District No. 4
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Debbie Edwards
3,274
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,274
Fire
Fire Protection District No. 03 - Lacey Fire Commissioner, Position No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Frank Kirkbride
12,467
Total Votes (not including write-ins)12,467
Fire Protection District No. 03 - Lacey Fire Commissioner, Position No. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Liberty Ryder
12,190
Total Votes (not including write-ins)12,190
Fire Protection District No. 03 - Lacey Bonds for Fire Stations, Vehicles and Equipment
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
13,02574.96%
Rejected
4,35225.04%
Total Votes17,377100%
Fire Protection District No. 05 - Black Lake Fire Commissioner, Position No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Mark Thompson
868
Total Votes (not including write-ins)868
Fire Protection District No. 06 - East Olympia Fire Commissioner, Position No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Gary L. Pearson
1,04945.12%
Brandon Faust
1,27654.88%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,325
Fire Protection District No. 08 - South Bay Fire Commissioner, Position No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Gloria (Glo) Zvirzdys
2,518
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,518
Fire Protection District No. 08 - South Bay Fire Commissioner, Position No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Milt Harper
1,88056.94%
Terry McDaniel
1,42243.06%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,302
Fire Protection District No. 09 - McLane Fire Commissioner, Position No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jeff Doyle
1,851
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,851
Fire Protection District No. 12 Fire Commissioner, Position No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Ross F. Demmel
698
Total Votes (not including write-ins)698
Fire Protection District No. 12 Fire Commissioner, Position No. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
R. Kip Busby
688
Total Votes (not including write-ins)688
Fire Protection District No. 12 Annexation of City of Tenino into Thurston County Fire District No. 12 Annexation
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
83782.63%
No
17617.37%
Total Votes1,013100%
Fire Protection District No. 13 - Griffin Fire Commissioner, Position No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Dave Pearsall
1,402
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,402
Fire Protection District No. 17 - Bald Hills Fire Commissioner, Position No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Harry Miller
442
Total Votes (not including write-ins)442
SE Thurston Fire Authority Sub Region 1 Fire Commissioner, Position No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Dave Shepherd
3,029
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,029
SE Thurston Fire Authority Sub Region 2 Fire Commissioner, Position No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Clint Farmer
1,71046.14%
Jeff DeHan
1,99653.86%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,706
SE Thurston Fire Authority Sub Region 3 Fire Commissioner, Position No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Steven Slater
3,013
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,013
West Thurston Fire (Rochester) Fire Commissioner, Position No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Jeff Grimm
1,312
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,312
West Thurston Fire (Littlerock) Fire Commissioner, Position No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
David C. Pethia
1,324
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,324
Park and Recreation
Tanglewilde Park & Recreation District No. 1 Park & Recreation Commissioner, Position No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Robert Coker
12938.17%
Carlos R. Bonilla
20961.83%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)338
Tanglewilde Park & Recreation District No. 1 Park & Recreation Commissioner, Position No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
John Pirie
276
Total Votes (not including write-ins)276
Tanglewilde Park & Recreation District No. 1 Park & Recreation Commissioner, Position No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Tony Barrett
267
Total Votes (not including write-ins)267
Cemetery
Cemetery District No. 1 (Grand Mound) Cemetery Commissioner, Position No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Marc S. Spiegelberg
1,535
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,535
Cemetery District No. 2 (Yelm) Cemetery Commissioner, Position No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Gary S. Sortor
2,726
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,726