August 4, 2020 Primary

Last updated on 08/12/2020 3:49 PM

Number of Precincts362
Number of Registered Voters341,583
Total Ballots Counted168,820
Estimated Ballots Left to Count500
Next Ballot Count On08/13/2020 5:00 PM
Last Tabulated08/12/2020 3:49 PM
Voter Turnout49.42%
Certification Date08/18/2020
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
Congressional
Congressional District 5 U.S. Representative
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Chris Armitage
(Prefers Democratic Party)
20,08812.39%
Brendan O'Regan
(Prefers Independent Party)
3,3412.06%
Stephen T. Major
(Prefers Republican Party)
12,0397.43%
Dave Wilson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
43,53726.86%
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
(Prefers Republican Party)
82,80951.09%
WRITE-IN
2790.17%
Total Votes162,093
State Executive
Washington State Governor
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Alex Tsimerman
(Prefers StandupAmerica Party)
1320.08%
Phil Fortunato
(Prefers Republican Party)
8,6755.18%
Ryan Ryals
(Prefers Unaffiliated Party)
3150.19%
Leon Aaron Lawson
(Prefers Trump Republican Party)
2,3491.4%
Henry Clay Dennison
(Prefers Socialist Workers Party)
2500.15%
Tim Eyman
(Prefers Republican Party)
10,7826.44%
Liz Hallock
(Prefers Green Party)
9690.58%
Goodspaceguy
(Prefers Trump Republican Party)
5270.31%
Omari Tahir Garrett
(Prefers Democrat Party)
5530.33%
Don L. Rivers
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1,5730.94%
Martin L. 'Iceman' Wheeler
(Prefers Republican Party)
3680.22%
Raul Garcia
(Prefers Republican Party)
20,93412.5%
Tylor Grow
(Prefers Republican Party)
1100.07%
Winston Wilkes
(Prefers Propertarianist Party)
370.02%
Brian R. Weed
(States No Party Preference)
2370.14%
Thor Amundson
(Prefers Independent Party)
3490.21%
Gene Hart
(Prefers Democratic Party)
7990.48%
William (Bill) Miller
(Prefers American Patriot Party)
1300.08%
Matthew Murray
(Prefers Republican Party)
5900.35%
Dylan B. Nails
(Prefers Independent Party)
1450.09%
Cameron M. Vessey
(States No Party Preference)
800.05%
David W. Blomstrom
(Prefers Fifth Republic Party)
420.03%
Anton Sakharov
(Prefers Trump Republican Party)
1,2170.73%
Craig Campbell
(States No Party Preference)
1510.09%
Nate Herzog
(Prefers Pre2016 Republican Party)
4930.29%
Cregan M. Newhouse
(States No Party Preference)
1190.07%
Ian Gonzales
(Prefers Republican Party)
3370.2%
Cairo D'Almeida
(Prefers Democratic Party)
5680.34%
Elaina J. Gonzalez
(Prefers Independent Party)
4540.27%
Jay Inslee
(Prefers Democratic Party)
66,04639.44%
Joshua Freed
(Prefers Republican Party)
20,94012.51%
David Voltz
(Prefers Cascadia Labour Party)
720.04%
Joshua Wolf
(Prefers New-Liberty Party)
1790.11%
Loren Culp
(Prefers Republican Party)
25,99715.53%
Richard L. Carpenter
(Prefers Republican Party)
4960.3%
Bill Hirt
(Prefers Republican Party)
2900.17%
WRITE-IN
1410.08%
Total Votes167,446
Washington State Lt. Governor
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Joseph Brumbles
(Prefers Republican Party)
14,6599.36%
Jared Frerichs
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
2,2051.41%
Ann Davison Sattler
(Prefers Republican Party)
20,35413%
James R. Rafferty
(Prefers Democratic Party)
8,4965.43%
Marko Liias
(Prefers Democratic Party)
17,21811%
Matt Seymour
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
2,3911.53%
Michelle Jasmer
(Prefers Democratic Party)
16,49510.53%
Bill Penor
(Prefers Republican Party)
5,2183.33%
Richard (Dick) Muri
(Prefers Republican Party)
14,4289.21%
Denny Heck
(Prefers Democratic Party)
24,04215.35%
Marty McClendon
(Prefers Republican Party)
30,63219.56%
WRITE-IN
4580.29%
Total Votes156,596
Washington State Secretary of State
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Ed Minger
(Prefers Independent Party)
6,4653.97%
Gentry Lange
(Prefers Progressive Party)
2,8681.76%
Kim Wyman
(Prefers Republican Party)
95,12658.43%
Gael Tarleton
(Prefers Democratic Party)
58,16935.73%
WRITE-IN
1670.1%
Total Votes162,795
Washington State State Treasurer
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Duane A. Davidson
(Prefers Republican Party)
93,02558.11%
Mike Pellicciotti
(Prefers Democratic Party)
66,86341.77%
WRITE-IN
2050.13%
Total Votes160,093
Washington State State Auditor
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Joshua Casey
(Prefers Democratic Party)
17,05010.63%
Chris Leyba
(Prefers Republican Party)
86,23653.77%
Pat (Patrice) McCarthy
(Prefers Democratic Party)
56,88335.47%
WRITE-IN
1980.12%
Total Votes160,367
Washington State Attorney General
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Matt Larkin
(Prefers Republican Party)
44,44727.45%
Mike Vaska
(Prefers GOP Party)
12,2617.57%
Brett Rogers
(Prefers Republican Party)
32,79220.25%
Bob Ferguson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
72,24044.61%
WRITE-IN
2010.12%
Total Votes161,941
Washington State Commissioner of Public Lands
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Cameron Whitney
(Prefers Republican Party)
21,36013.61%
Steve Sharon
(Prefers Republican Party)
17,50611.16%
Hilary Franz
(Prefers Democratic Party)
60,14438.33%
Kelsey Reyes
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
5,5243.52%
Maryam Abasbarzy
(Prefers Republican Party)
3,0611.95%
Sue Kuehl Pederson
(Prefers Republican Party)
40,17625.61%
Frank Wallbrown
(Prefers Democratic Party)
8,9125.68%
WRITE-IN
2220.14%
Total Votes156,905
Washington State Superintendent of Public Instruction
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Ron Higgins
46,57631.91%
Maia Espinoza
34,64123.74%
Stan Lippmann
3,8862.66%
David Spring
7,6745.26%
Dennis Wick
9,8166.73%
Chris Reykdal
42,42429.07%
WRITE-IN
9300.64%
Total Votes145,947
Washington State Insurance Commissioner
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Anthony Welti
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
19,73112.42%
Chirayu Avinash Patel
(Prefers Republican Party)
65,39841.18%
Mike Kreidler
(Prefers Democratic Party)
73,28346.14%
WRITE-IN
4020.25%
Total Votes158,814
Legislative
Legislative District 3 State Senator
CandidateVoteVote %
Dave Lucas
(Prefers Republican Party)
14,95841.11%
Andy Billig
(Prefers DEMOCRATIC Party)
21,36358.72%
WRITE-IN
600.16%
Total Votes36,381
Legislative District 3 State Representative Pos. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Marcus Riccelli
(Prefers Democratic Party)
21,54159.61%
Laura D Carder
(Prefers Republican Party)
14,51140.16%
WRITE-IN
820.23%
Total Votes36,134
Legislative District 3 State Representative Pos. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Timm Ormsby
(Prefers DEMOCRATIC Party)
22,09161.37%
Bob Apple
(Prefers R Party)
13,76238.23%
WRITE-IN
1440.4%
Total Votes35,997
Legislative District 4 State Senator
CandidateVoteVote %
John Roskelley
(Prefers Democrat Party)
17,15733.07%
Ann Marie Danimus
(Prefers Independent Party)
3,1316.03%
Mike Padden
(Prefers Republican Party)
31,55060.81%
WRITE-IN
440.08%
Total Votes51,882
Legislative District 4 State Representative Pos. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Dave Whitehead
(Prefers Republican Party)
4,2988.33%
Mike Conrad
(Prefers Republican Party)
8,65416.77%
Lori Feagan
(Prefers Democratic Party)
18,57735.99%
Bob McCaslin
(Prefers Republican Party)
20,02838.8%
WRITE-IN
620.12%
Total Votes51,619
Legislative District 4 State Representative Pos. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Nathan R Sybrandy
(Prefers Republican Party)
2,8365.6%
Rob Chase
(Prefers Republican Party)
16,83733.25%
Leonard Christian
(Prefers Republican Party)
13,47426.61%
Lance Gurel
(Prefers Democrat Party)
17,41434.39%
WRITE-IN
760.15%
Total Votes50,637
Legislative District 6 State Representative Pos. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Zack Zappone
(Prefers Democratic Party)
22,47944.95%
Mike Volz
(Prefers Republican Party)
27,48654.96%
WRITE-IN
490.1%
Total Votes50,014
Legislative District 6 State Representative Pos. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Christian M McLachlan
(Prefers Democratic Party)
7,76515.66%
Jenny Graham
(Prefers Republican Party)
27,20554.86%
Tom McGarry
(Prefers Democratic Party)
14,54929.34%
WRITE-IN
710.14%
Total Votes49,590
Legislative District 7 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Georgia D. Davenport
(Prefers Democratic Party)
6,54630.39%
Jacquelin Maycumber
(Prefers Republican Party)
14,96669.48%
WRITE-IN
290.13%
Total Votes21,541
Legislative District 7 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Joel Kretz
(Prefers Republican Party)
15,44974.74%
JJ Wandler
(Prefers Independent Party)
5,10224.68%
WRITE-IN
1200.58%
Total Votes20,671
Legislative District 9 State Senator
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Jenn Goulet
(Prefers Democratic Party)
79222.25%
Mark G. Schoesler
(Prefers GOP Party)
2,75377.35%
WRITE-IN
140.39%
Total Votes3,559
Legislative District 9 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Brett Borden
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
42312.49%
Mary Dye
(Prefers Republican Party)
2,90985.91%
WRITE-IN
541.59%
Total Votes3,386
Legislative District 9 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Joe Schmick
(Prefers GOP Party)
2,87695.39%
WRITE-IN
1394.61%
Total Votes3,015
Commissioner
CO DISTRICT 1 Commissioner District 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Josh Kerns
(Prefers Republican Party)
36,69264.2%
Ted Cummings
(Prefers Democratic Party)
20,36135.62%
WRITE-IN
1040.18%
Total Votes57,157
CO DISTRICT 2 Commissioner District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Mary Kuney
(Prefers Republican Party)
34,43561.74%
David Green
(Prefers Democratic Party)
21,22838.06%
WRITE-IN
1080.19%
Total Votes55,771
Fire
FD02 Proposition No. 1
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
12374.55%
No
4225.45%
Total Votes165
FD10 Proposition No. 1
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
1,76964.4%
No
97835.6%
Total Votes2,747
PCO
PCT 3106 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Jeremy Thornton
15064.1%
Jeremiah William Paparazzo
8435.9%
Total Votes234
PCT 3115 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Christina Momono
16765.75%
Cassidy Brady
8734.25%
Total Votes254
PCT 3200 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
William (Bill) Forman
11656.31%
Victor Azar
9043.69%
Total Votes206
PCT 3211 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Bruce Steele
3716.97%
Patty Irvin
14566.51%
Skyler Jackson Reep
3616.51%
Total Votes218
PCT 3220 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Mariah Martin
16445.18%
David Green
19954.82%
Total Votes363
PCT 3220 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Dean Moorehouse
14673.74%
Candy Galvan
5226.26%
Total Votes198
PCT 3223 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Stephen Kirby
12564.43%
Donald Dover
6935.57%
Total Votes194
PCT 3305 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Jacob W Thompson
9257.86%
Paul Hyndman
6742.14%
Total Votes159
PCT 3306 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Carla Shafer
13850.92%
Jackie Murray
13349.08%
Total Votes271
PCT 3313 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Wes Ivers
14856.7%
Malcolm Haworth
11343.3%
Total Votes261
PCT 3329 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Kirk A Smith
5838.16%
Shannon Ross
9461.84%
Total Votes152
PCT 4010 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Rick Gill
8768.5%
Kia'i Gill
4031.5%
Total Votes127
PCT 4015 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael Sabota
9045.23%
John Calkins
10954.77%
Total Votes199
PCT 4021 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
George Tveden
7535.05%
Grace Chiquette
13964.95%
Total Votes214
PCT 4024 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Carol Snyder
16968.7%
Shane Boehm
7731.3%
Total Votes246
PCT 4025 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Alene Lindstrand
19048.1%
Matt Hawkins
20551.9%
Total Votes395
PCT 4029 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Sue Welsh
18771.92%
James Grisafi
7328.08%
Total Votes260
PCT 4035 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Stephen W. Keener
7227.38%
Mike Conrad
19172.62%
Total Votes263
PCT 4036 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Bob Wright
17068%
Carolyn Gallion
8032%
Total Votes250
PCT 4301 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Rebekah Mason
11074.32%
Brody Creighton
3825.68%
Total Votes148
PCT 4400 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Everett E Wilson Jr
21666.67%
Dan Fling
10833.33%
Total Votes324
PCT 4401 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Gilbert Gary Mendoza
13957.44%
Denny Kuespert
10342.56%
Total Votes242
PCT 4408 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Bryce Robbert
9532.31%
Edward B Pace
11438.78%
Stephen Richardson
8528.91%
Total Votes294
PCT 4416 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
William (Doug) Jonas
15146.04%
Timothy E Hill
17753.96%
Total Votes328
PCT 4418 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Chad Peetz
18859.49%
William Breakey
12840.51%
Total Votes316
PCT 4422 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Laura Padden
26568.3%
Jim Ogden
12331.7%
Total Votes388
PCT 4424 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Lauren Mazzola
12444.44%
Pam Haley
15555.56%
Total Votes279
PCT 4439 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Ben Wick
31269.03%
Bruce E Foreman
14030.97%
Total Votes452
PCT 6018 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Jennifer Hanson
13757.32%
Cynthia Hamilton
10242.68%
Total Votes239
PCT 6019 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Mila Joy Wasicek
11142.05%
Anthony DiMauro
7829.55%
Maggie DiMauro
7528.41%
Total Votes264
PCT 6106 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Adam Macomber
16051.78%
Jeff Irish
14948.22%
Total Votes309
PCT 6205 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Ann E Gillum
32286.1%
Brian Desautels
5213.9%
Total Votes374
PCT 6213 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Andy Tomsic
13758.05%
Glen Frappier
9941.95%
Total Votes236
PCT 6213 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Joseph Swart
10344.59%
James F Sanderson
12855.41%
Total Votes231
PCT 6216 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Charles Thomas
6025.97%
Sandra Altshuler
17174.03%
Total Votes231
PCT 6224 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Will Neville
6645.21%
Garrett Havens
8054.79%
Total Votes146
PCT 6225 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Francesca Castillo
12447.33%
Nicole Burrow
13852.67%
Total Votes262
PCT 6303 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Riley Smith
8056.34%
Kandys Dygert
6243.66%
Total Votes142
PCT 6304 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Skyler Strahl
13145.49%
Derrick Lancaster
15754.51%
Total Votes288
PCT 6306 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Dave Michaud
13354.29%
Steve Corker
11245.71%
Total Votes245
PCT 6318 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Terri A Zalevits
9146.67%
Patricia Shadden
10453.33%
Total Votes195
PCT 6704 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Evan Erick Briggs
10541.02%
Bailey K Bressler
15158.98%
Total Votes256
PCT 7006 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Stephanie Elie-Martin
20255.34%
Kenneth Lance Barton
16344.66%
Total Votes365
PCT 7010 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Mary F Porter
14661.86%
Rebecca Mossbarger
9038.14%
Total Votes236
PCT 7017 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
John Ott
23864.15%
Kirk Neumann
13335.85%
Total Votes371
PCT 7019 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Jay Pounder
13842.2%
Josh Kerns
18957.8%
Total Votes327
PCT 7025 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Troy Smith
28466.36%
Garith W Krause
14433.64%
Total Votes428
PCT 7030 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Kayce A Neumann
16757.19%
Cliff Borns
12542.81%
Total Votes292