The "Estimated Ballots Left to Count" does not include ballots postmarked on or before Election Day that may continue to arrive through the mail or ballots with signature issues that must be corrected before they can be counted.

A write-in candidate might not appear in election results if the total number of write-in votes is too small to affect the outcome of the election. (RCW 29A.60.021)

This page shows Island County results only. Some contests may include other counties or the state as a whole. For additional information on those contests, click on the Multi-county Results link below.

August 7, 2018 Primary

Last updated on 08/14/2018 3:55 PM

Number of Precincts48
Number of Registered Voters54,429
Total Ballots Counted26,672
Estimated Ballots Left to Count
Next Ballot Count On08/21/2018 12:00 PM
Last Tabulated08/14/2018 3:55 PM
Voter Turnout49%
Certification Date08/21/2018
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
Federal
United States U.S. Senator
CandidateVoteVote %
Thor Amundson
(Prefers Independent Party)
1680.66%
Dave Strider
(Prefers Independent Party)
1480.58%
Joey Gibson
(Prefers Republican Party)
4791.87%
Mike Luke
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
2400.94%
GoodSpaceGuy
(Prefers Republican Party)
750.29%
Clint R. Tannehill
(Prefers Democratic Party)
4571.79%
Maria Cantwell
(Prefers Democratic Party)
13,49952.8%
Susan Hutchison
(Prefers Republican Party)
7,58429.66%
Brad Chase
(Prefers FDFR Party)
210.08%
Tim Owen
(Prefers Republican Party)
2871.12%
Matthew D. Heines
(Prefers Republican Party)
1060.41%
Sam Wright
(Prefers The Human Rights Party)
600.23%
Art Coday
(Prefers Republican Party)
2520.99%
John Orlinski
(Prefers Republican Party)
690.27%
Charlie R Jackson
(Prefers Independent Party)
400.16%
Keith Swank
(Prefers Republican Party)
3841.5%
Alex Tsimerman
(Prefers StandupAmerica Party)
300.12%
RC Smith
(Prefers Republican Party)
560.22%
Don L. Rivers
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1390.54%
Jennifer Gigi Ferguson
(Prefers Independent Party)
2090.82%
Steve Hoffman
(Prefers Freedom Socialist Party)
640.25%
George H. Kalberer
(Prefers Democratic Party)
160.06%
James Robert "Jimmie" Deal
(Prefers Green Party)
790.31%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente
(Prefers Republican Party)
390.15%
Jon Butler
(Prefers Independent Party)
280.11%
Dave Bryant
(Prefers Republican Party)
6232.44%
Mohammad Said
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1190.47%
Matt Hawkins
(Prefers Republican Party)
1440.56%
Glen R Stockwell
(Prefers Republican Party)
1520.59%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)25,567
Congressional
Congressional District 2 U.S. Representative
*Multi-county race. Results include only Island County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Collin Richard Carlson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1,3785.85%
Uncle Mover
(Prefers Moderate GOP Party)
2,60211.05%
Brian Luke
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
1,9688.36%
Stonewall Jackson Bird (Stoney)
(Prefers Green Party)
7543.2%
Rick Larsen
(Prefers Democratic Party)
14,90663.29%
Gary Franco
(Prefers Independent Party)
1,9458.26%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)23,553
Legislative
Legislative District 10 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Island County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Scott McMullen
(Prefers Democratic Party)
12,98350.9%
Norma Smith
(Prefers GOP Party)
12,52349.1%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)25,506
Legislative District 10 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Island County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Dave Paul
(Prefers Democratic Party)
13,74554.57%
Dave Hayes
(Prefers GOP Party)
11,44445.43%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)25,189
County
COUNTY WIDE County Assessor
CandidateVoteVote %
Mary Wilson-Engle
(Prefers Republican Party)
15,288
Total Votes (not including write-ins)15,288
COUNTY WIDE County Auditor
CandidateVoteVote %
Sheilah Crider
(Prefers Republican Party)
15,007
Total Votes (not including write-ins)15,007
COUNTY WIDE County Clerk
CandidateVoteVote %
Debra Van Pelt
(Prefers Democrat Party)
15,919
Total Votes (not including write-ins)15,919
Commissioner
COMM DIST THREE County Commissioner, District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Rick Hannold
(Prefers Republican Party)
4,26650.56%
Janet St. Clair
(Prefers Democratic Party)
4,17149.44%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)8,437
County
COUNTY WIDE County Coroner
CandidateVoteVote %
Robert Bishop
(States No Party Preference)
16,923
Total Votes (not including write-ins)16,923
COUNTY WIDE County Prosecutor
CandidateVoteVote %
Gregory Banks
(Prefers Democratic Party)
15,793
Total Votes (not including write-ins)15,793
COUNTY WIDE County Sheriff
CandidateVoteVote %
Lane K. Campbell
(Prefers Republican Party)
9,43047.15%
Rick Felici
(Prefers Republican Party)
10,56852.85%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)19,998
COUNTY WIDE County Treasurer
CandidateVoteVote %
Wanda J. Grone
(Prefers Republican Party)
14,760
Total Votes (not including write-ins)14,760
Judicial
Court of Appeals, Division 1, District 3 Judge Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Tom SeGuine
4,23324.25%
Lisa Keeler
4,03923.14%
Cecily Hazelrigg-Hernandez
3,59620.6%
Roger Leishman
2,11612.12%
Rita Latsinova
3,47119.89%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)17,455
Public Hospital
PUBLIC HOSPITAL DIST Whidbey Island Public Hospital District, Emergency Medical Services Levy Whidbey Island Public Hospital District, Emergency Medical Services Levy
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
14,11871.01%
No
5,76428.99%
Total Votes19,882100%
Park and Recreation
SO WHIDBEY PK AND REC South Whidbey Parks & Recreation District - Facilities and Programs Maintenance and Operations Levy South Whidbey Parks & Recreation District - Facilities and Programs Maintenance and Operations Lev
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
5,45175.99%
No
1,72224.01%
Total Votes7,173100%
Public Utility
PUD Commissioner No. 1 Commissioner District 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Island County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Mary Rollins
1,35132.36%
Bruce King
1,44434.59%
Sidney (Sid) Logan
99523.83%
Sam Buchanan
3859.22%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,175
PCO
PRECINCT 163 - S WHIDBEY 04 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Steven Sloan
18971.05%
(Bob) Zuver
7728.95%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)266
PRECINCT 254 - N WHIDBEY 09 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Jack Gribble
5754.29%
Arthur C. (Art) Huffine
4845.71%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)105
PRECINCT 302 - CAMANO 02 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Greg Gilday
17969.38%
Sean O' Eberhardt
7930.62%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)258