August 7, 2018 Primary

Last updated on 08/10/2018 3:47 PM

Number of Precincts244
Number of Registered Voters108,592
Total Ballots Counted40,028
Estimated Ballots Left to Count875
Next Ballot Count On08/21/2018 12:00 PM
Last Tabulated08/10/2018 3:47 PM
Voter Turnout36.86%
Certification Date08/21/2018
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
Federal
United States U.S. Senator
CandidateVoteVote %
Thor Amundson
(Prefers Independent Party)
2610.68%
Dave Strider
(Prefers Independent Party)
1390.36%
Joey Gibson
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,3723.6%
Mike Luke
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
4041.06%
GoodSpaceGuy
(Prefers Republican Party)
2650.69%
Clint R. Tannehill
(Prefers Democratic Party)
6221.63%
Maria Cantwell
(Prefers Democratic Party)
15,56140.8%
Susan Hutchison
(Prefers Republican Party)
10,11926.53%
Brad Chase
(Prefers FDFR Party)
680.18%
Tim Owen
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,1092.91%
Matthew D. Heines
(Prefers Republican Party)
4501.18%
Sam Wright
(Prefers The Human Rights Party)
770.2%
Art Coday
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,0432.73%
John Orlinski
(Prefers Republican Party)
1980.52%
Charlie R Jackson
(Prefers Independent Party)
570.15%
Keith Swank
(Prefers Republican Party)
2,0595.4%
Alex Tsimerman
(Prefers StandupAmerica Party)
500.13%
RC Smith
(Prefers Republican Party)
980.26%
Don L. Rivers
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1930.51%
Jennifer Gigi Ferguson
(Prefers Independent Party)
3200.84%
Steve Hoffman
(Prefers Freedom Socialist Party)
780.2%
George H. Kalberer
(Prefers Democratic Party)
550.14%
James Robert "Jimmie" Deal
(Prefers Green Party)
640.17%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente
(Prefers Republican Party)
1890.5%
Jon Butler
(Prefers Independent Party)
460.12%
Dave Bryant
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,5274%
Mohammad Said
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1560.41%
Matt Hawkins
(Prefers Republican Party)
7632%
Glen R Stockwell
(Prefers Republican Party)
7972.09%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)38,140
Congressional
Congressional District 4 U.S. Representative
*Multi-county race. Results include only Benton County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Dan Newhouse
(Prefers Republican Party)
22,46658.35%
Christine Brown
(Prefers Democratic Party)
16,03941.65%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)38,505
Legislative
Legislative District 8 State Senator
*Multi-county race. Results include only Benton County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Leo Perales
(Prefers Democrat Party)
10,58833.98%
Ryan Cooper
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
1,5975.13%
Sharon Raye Brown
(Prefers Republican Party)
18,97260.89%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)31,157
Legislative District 8 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Benton County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Brad Klippert
(Prefers Republican Party)
15,50450.02%
Phillip R Lemley
(Prefers Republican Party)
5,10216.46%
Shir Regev
(Prefers Democratic Party)
10,39233.52%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)30,998
Legislative District 8 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Benton County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Christopher Tracy
(Prefers Democratic Party)
11,26837.07%
Gregg McConnell
(Prefers Republican Party)
7,05423.2%
Matt Boehnke
(Prefers Republican Party)
12,07739.73%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)30,399
Legislative District 16 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Benton County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Everett Maroon
(Prefers Democratic Party)
2,12227.88%
William 'Bill' Jenkin
(Prefers Republican Party)
5,49072.12%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)7,612
Legislative District 16 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Benton County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Dan Mildon
(Prefers Republican Party)
3,06941.49%
Rebecca Francik
(Prefers Democratic Party)
2,39232.34%
Skyler Rude
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,93626.17%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)7,397
County
Benton County Assessor
CandidateVoteVote %
Bill Spencer
(Prefers Republican Party)
28,950
Total Votes (not including write-ins)28,950
Benton County Auditor
CandidateVoteVote %
Brenda Chilton
(Prefers Republican Party)
29,380
Total Votes (not including write-ins)29,380
Benton County Clerk
CandidateVoteVote %
Josie Delvin
(Prefers Republican Party)
28,720
Total Votes (not including write-ins)28,720
Commissioner
Commissioner Dist #2 Commissioner District #2
CandidateVoteVote %
Lori Sanders
(Prefers Republican Party)
5,10049.45%
Shon Small
(Prefers Repuplican Party)
5,21350.55%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)10,313
County
Benton County Coroner
CandidateVoteVote %
Jamie Raebel
(Prefers Republican Party)
14,13045.08%
William 'Bill' Leach
(Prefers Republican Party)
17,21454.92%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)31,344
Benton County Prosecuting Attorney
CandidateVoteVote %
Andy Miller
(Prefers Democratic Party)
27,382
Total Votes (not including write-ins)27,382
Benton County Sheriff
CandidateVoteVote %
Jerry Hatcher
(Prefers Republican Party)
28,926
Total Votes (not including write-ins)28,926
Benton County Treasurer
CandidateVoteVote %
Ken Spencer
(Prefers Republican Party)
28,571
Total Votes (not including write-ins)28,571
Public Utility
PUD Commissioner Dist 3 Commissioner Pos. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Barry Bush
4,02646.53%
Bob Bertsch
2,58929.92%
Tyson Fellman
2,03823.55%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)8,653
Fire
Fire District #1 Proposition No. 1 EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES PROPERTY TAX LEVY
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
2,23853.55%
No
1,94146.45%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,179
Fire District #2 Proposition No. 1 PROPOSITION CONTINUING AND REPLACING AN EXISTING TAX LEVY FOR FIRE PROTECTION
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
97068.21%
Rejected
45231.79%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,422
Fire District #2 Proposition No. 2 PROPOSITION AUTHORIZING THE IMPOSITION OF AN EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE LEVY LID LIFT
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
97969.88%
Rejected
42230.12%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,401
Fire District #4 Proposition No. 1 BONDS FOR LAND, FIRE STATION, VEHICLES AND EQUIPMENT
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
2,93069.2%
Rejected
1,30430.8%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,234
PCO
PC2641 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Steven Gamble
5456.25%
Dennis Wise
4243.75%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)96
PC6140 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Lora Rathbone
5881.69%
Stan Moon
1318.31%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)71
PC6140 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
James Cheshire
5467.5%
Jim Breed
2632.5%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)80
PC6160 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Bob Parazin
4033.9%
David Harvey
7866.1%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)118
PC6175 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Alexa Diven
4343.88%
Judi Johannesen
5556.12%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)98