Whatcom County Auditor, Election Division
 
Whatcom County Election Division | November 2, 2021 General Election

The "Estimated Ballots Left to Count" only includes ballots currently in our office. It does not estimate ballots that have not yet been received. Ballot signature cures and overseas ballots are not included and can be received up until the day before certification.

The "Next Ballot Count On" is an estimated time of when we will next release results.

A write-in candidate will not appear in election results if the total number of write-in votes is too small to affect the outcome of the election. (RCW 29A.60.021)

November 2, 2021 General Election

Last updated on 11/22/2021 4:30 PM

Number of Precincts183
Number of Registered Voters157,063
Total Ballots Counted76,876
Estimated Ballots Left to Count
Next Ballot Count OnFINAL
Last Tabulated11/22/2021 4:30 PM
Voter Turnout48.95%
Certification Date11/23/2021
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
State Measures
Washington State Advisory Vote No. 36
*Multi-county race. Results include only Whatcom County.
MeasureVoteVote %
Repealed
37,88551.62%
Maintained
35,50048.38%
Total Votes73,385100%
Washington State Advisory Vote No. 37
*Multi-county race. Results include only Whatcom County.
MeasureVoteVote %
Repealed
41,62156.47%
Maintained
32,08343.53%
Total Votes73,704100%
Washington State Advisory Vote No. 38
*Multi-county race. Results include only Whatcom County.
MeasureVoteVote %
Repealed
38,92454.3%
Maintained
32,75545.7%
Total Votes71,679100%
County
Whatcom County Proposition 2021-13
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
38,61254.52%
No
32,20545.48%
Total Votes70,817
County Council District 1 Council District 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Kaylee Galloway
7,06255.83%
Eddy Ury
5,41942.84%
WRITE-IN
1691.34%
Total Votes12,650
County Council District 2 Council District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Todd Donovan
10,65577.51%
Kelley O'Connor
1,2439.04%
WRITE-IN
1,84913.45%
Total Votes13,747
County Council District 3 Council District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Tyler Byrd
8,13853.16%
Rebecca Lewis
7,12546.54%
WRITE-IN
460.3%
Total Votes15,309
Council At-Large Position A
CandidateVoteVote %
Barry Buchanan
39,87754.13%
Kamal Bhachu
33,41345.36%
WRITE-IN
3750.51%
Total Votes73,665
Port
PORT OF BELLINGHAM Commissioner District 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael Shepard
40,83256.46%
John Huntley
31,34643.34%
WRITE-IN
1430.2%
Total Votes72,321
PORT OF BELLINGHAM Commissioner District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Ken Bell
39,14153.83%
Kelly Krieger
32,82045.14%
WRITE-IN
7531.04%
Total Votes72,714
City/Town
City of Bellingham Proposition 2021-16
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
16,04856.56%
No
12,32743.44%
Total Votes28,375
City of Bellingham Proposition 2021-17
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
15,55354.93%
No
12,76245.07%
Total Votes28,315
State Measures
City of Bellingham Initiative No. 2021-01
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
14,48549.43%
No
14,81850.57%
Total Votes29,303100%
City of Bellingham Initiative No. 2021-02
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
16,63057.2%
No
12,44542.8%
Total Votes29,075100%
City of Bellingham Initiative No. 2021-03
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
18,23763.15%
No
10,64236.85%
Total Votes28,879100%
City of Bellingham Initiative No. 2021-04
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
11,91240.76%
No
17,31659.24%
Total Votes29,228100%
City/Town
City of Bellingham Municipal Court Judge
CandidateVoteVote %
Debra Lev
17,82795.69%
WRITE-IN
8034.31%
Total Votes18,630
City of Bellingham Council Ward 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Hollie Huthman
20,79197.68%
WRITE-IN
4932.32%
Total Votes21,284
City of Bellingham Council Ward 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Skip Williams
20,66798.55%
WRITE-IN
3051.45%
Total Votes20,972
City of Bellingham Council Ward 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael Lilliquist
16,49363.39%
Eve Smason-Marcus
9,29935.74%
WRITE-IN
2250.86%
Total Votes26,017
City of Bellingham Council At-Large
CandidateVoteVote %
Kristina Michele Martens
14,41252.99%
Russ Whidbee
12,60946.36%
WRITE-IN
1750.64%
Total Votes27,196
City of Blaine Council Ward 1 Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Kerena A. Higgins
1,14158.97%
J. Calvin Armerding
79040.83%
WRITE-IN
40.21%
Total Votes1,935
City of Blaine Council Ward 2 Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Rhyan Lopez
1,26663.43%
Colin Hawkins
72236.17%
WRITE-IN
80.4%
Total Votes1,996
City of Blaine Council Ward 3 Position 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Barbara M. Sturdivant
93247.67%
Eric Davidson
1,01852.07%
WRITE-IN
50.26%
Total Votes1,955
City of Blaine Council At-Large Position 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Mike Hill
1,30564.41%
Sukhwant Gill
71635.34%
WRITE-IN
50.25%
Total Votes2,026
City of Everson Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
John Perry
49791.19%
WRITE-IN
488.81%
Total Votes545
City of Everson Council Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Michelle Beck Fox
27140.27%
Trevon Myhre
40059.44%
WRITE-IN
20.3%
Total Votes673
City of Everson Council Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jennifer Lautenbach
54281.63%
Josh Ordos
11517.32%
WRITE-IN
71.05%
Total Votes664
City of Everson Council Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Matthew Goering
51997.01%
WRITE-IN
162.99%
Total Votes535
City of Ferndale Proposition 2021-6
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
2,53464.07%
No
1,42135.93%
Total Votes3,955
City of Ferndale Council Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Ryan O'Larey
2,90897.29%
WRITE-IN
812.71%
Total Votes2,989
City of Ferndale Council Position 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Kate Bishop
1,94648.63%
Robert J. Pinkley
2,05251.27%
WRITE-IN
40.1%
Total Votes4,002
City of Ferndale Council Position 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Jon Mutchler
2,11152.5%
Maralise Fegan
1,90447.35%
WRITE-IN
60.15%
Total Votes4,021
City of Lynden Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
Scott Korthuis
4,43597.52%
WRITE-IN
1132.48%
Total Votes4,548
City of Lynden Council Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Nick H. Laninga
4,03774.66%
Khush Brar
1,36225.19%
WRITE-IN
80.15%
Total Votes5,407
City of Lynden Council Position 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Kyle Strengholt
3,88598.03%
WRITE-IN
781.97%
Total Votes3,963
City of Lynden Council Position 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Mark Wohlrab
3,49197.54%
WRITE-IN
882.46%
Total Votes3,579
City of Nooksack Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
Marshall Judy
23545.45%
Kevin W. Hester
28054.16%
WRITE-IN
20.39%
Total Votes517
City of Nooksack Council Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Steve Neyens
38096.94%
WRITE-IN
123.06%
Total Votes392
City of Nooksack Council Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Randy Relethford
35895.47%
WRITE-IN
174.53%
Total Votes375
City of Nooksack Council Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Dave Finet
22645.2%
Collin Hester
27254.4%
WRITE-IN
20.4%
Total Votes500
City of Nooksack Council Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Ryan Steward
28561.16%
Jayson T. Loreen
17938.41%
WRITE-IN
20.43%
Total Votes466
City of Nooksack Council Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Michelle Barrett
35798.35%
WRITE-IN
61.65%
Total Votes363
City of Sumas Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
Bruce Bosch
32294.99%
WRITE-IN
175.01%
Total Votes339
City of Sumas Council Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Steven J. Brock
12230.12%
Todd Daniels
27968.89%
WRITE-IN
40.99%
Total Votes405
City of Sumas Council Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Richard D. Postma
32296.12%
WRITE-IN
133.88%
Total Votes335
City of Sumas Council Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Joshua Clawson
34498.85%
WRITE-IN
41.15%
Total Votes348
School
Bellingham School District 501 Director Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Jenn Mason
26,58076.11%
Philip Stockton
8,26223.66%
WRITE-IN
790.23%
Total Votes34,921
Bellingham School District 501 Director Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Douglas W. Benjamin
26,36784.9%
Jeffrie Ford
4,41214.21%
WRITE-IN
2760.89%
Total Votes31,055
Ferndale School District 502 Director District 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Lee Anne Riddle
4,63044.73%
Steve Childs
5,69254.98%
WRITE-IN
300.29%
Total Votes10,352
Ferndale School District 502 Director District 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Andrew McLaurin
4,38142.89%
Peggy Uppiano
5,79656.74%
WRITE-IN
380.37%
Total Votes10,215
Blaine School District 503 Director District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Erika Creydt
3,14650.9%
Bob Feaster
3,01648.79%
WRITE-IN
190.31%
Total Votes6,181
Blaine School District 503 Director District 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Laura L. McKinney
4,97581.17%
Rocky Butler
1,14018.6%
WRITE-IN
140.23%
Total Votes6,129
LYNDEN SCHOOL DISTRICT 504 Director Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Tonya Hickman
5,50871.65%
Steve Jilk
2,17228.26%
WRITE-IN
70.09%
Total Votes7,687
LYNDEN SCHOOL DISTRICT 504 Director Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Kelli Kettels
5,16497.45%
WRITE-IN
1352.55%
Total Votes5,299
Meridian School District 505 Director District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jarrod Karuza
2,38494.49%
WRITE-IN
1395.51%
Total Votes2,523
Meridian School District 505 Director District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Emily Norton
1,44142.85%
Steve Corwin
1,91356.88%
WRITE-IN
90.27%
Total Votes3,363
Nooksack Valley School District 506 Director District 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Halli Kimball
2,39798.4%
WRITE-IN
391.6%
Total Votes2,436
Nooksack Valley School District 506 Director District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Christopher O'Day
1,39244.95%
Stephen A. Jones
1,68454.38%
WRITE-IN
210.68%
Total Votes3,097
MT BAKER SCHOOL DISTRICT 507 Director District 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Brian Kelly
3,04197.5%
WRITE-IN
782.5%
Total Votes3,119
MT BAKER SCHOOL DISTRICT 507 Director District 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Brenna Reaugh
2,98596.7%
WRITE-IN
1023.3%
Total Votes3,087
Fire
Fire Protection District 1 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Matthew James Thompson
1,03929.53%
Kurt Bruland
2,46670.1%
WRITE-IN
130.37%
Total Votes3,518
Fire Protection District 4 Proposition 2021-12
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
1,60740.87%
Rejected
2,32559.13%
Total Votes3,932
Fire Protection District 4 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Mark Lann
2,35197.39%
WRITE-IN
632.61%
Total Votes2,414
Fire Protection District 4 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Steven Cooley
2,10897.1%
WRITE-IN
632.9%
Total Votes2,171
Fire Protection District 5 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Virginia Lester
37098.93%
WRITE-IN
41.07%
Total Votes374
Fire Protection District 7 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Kendra Cristelli
5,65497.87%
WRITE-IN
1232.13%
Total Votes5,777
Fire Protection District 8 Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Robert Neher
1,10097.17%
WRITE-IN
322.83%
Total Votes1,132
Fire Protection District 8 Commissioner Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Keith Neher
1,09497.59%
WRITE-IN
272.41%
Total Votes1,121
Fire Protection District 11 Proposition 2021-7
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
48783.82%
Rejected
9416.18%
Total Votes581
Fire Protection District 11 Proposition 2021-8
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
53291.1%
Rejected
528.9%
Total Votes584
Fire Protection District 11 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Leslie M. Dempsey
22941.41%
Dan Ohms
32158.05%
WRITE-IN
30.54%
Total Votes553
Fire Protection District 14 Proposition 2021-15
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
83247.76%
No
91052.24%
Total Votes1,742
Fire Protection District 14 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Chris Moe
1,29998.11%
WRITE-IN
251.89%
Total Votes1,324
Fire Protection District 16 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Tom Smith
36898.4%
WRITE-IN
61.6%
Total Votes374
Fire Protection District 17 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Bill Rinesmith
41394.51%
WRITE-IN
245.49%
Total Votes437
Fire Protection District 18 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Steve Wolf
37498.94%
WRITE-IN
41.06%
Total Votes378
Glacier Fire and Rescue Proposition 2021-11
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
12571.84%
No
4928.16%
Total Votes174
Glacier Fire and Rescue Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Erica Kennedy
13699.27%
WRITE-IN
10.73%
Total Votes137
Glacier Fire and Rescue Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Magenta Widner
13999.29%
WRITE-IN
10.71%
Total Votes140
Fire Protection District 21 Proposition 2021-9
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
4,68839.72%
No
7,11460.28%
Total Votes11,802
Fire Protection District 21 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
John Crawford
7,62697.93%
WRITE-IN
1612.07%
Total Votes7,787
Fire Protection District 21 Commissioner Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Kimberly Calman-McMurray
7,46698.11%
WRITE-IN
1441.89%
Total Votes7,610
South Whatcom Fire Authority Commissioner District 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Brian C. Martin
3,24797.13%
WRITE-IN
962.87%
Total Votes3,343
Water
Water District 2 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Chuck Foster
37897.93%
WRITE-IN
82.07%
Total Votes386
Point Roberts Water District 4 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Madeleine Anderson
36898.66%
WRITE-IN
51.34%
Total Votes373
Water District 7 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Tessa Ebbesen
55597.88%
WRITE-IN
122.12%
Total Votes567
Birch Bay Water and Sewer District Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Jeff Benner
2,07774.95%
Pedro Nieto
67024.18%
WRITE-IN
240.87%
Total Votes2,771
LAKE WHATCOM WATER AND SEWER DISTRICT Commissioner District 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Laura Abele
2,40997.85%
WRITE-IN
532.15%
Total Votes2,462
LAKE WHATCOM WATER AND SEWER DISTRICT Commissioner District 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Leslie McRoberts
2,31293.79%
WRITE-IN
1536.21%
Total Votes2,465
Water District 13 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Robert Vandenhaak
13699.27%
WRITE-IN
10.73%
Total Votes137
Water District 13 Commissioner Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Anthony Au
12397.62%
WRITE-IN
32.38%
Total Votes126
Columbia Valley Water District Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Richard Banel
27894.88%
WRITE-IN
155.12%
Total Votes293
Cemetery
Cemetery District 1 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
John F. LaMonte
18295.29%
WRITE-IN
94.71%
Total Votes191
Cemetery District 3 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Scott Robertson
13898.57%
WRITE-IN
21.43%
Total Votes140
Cemetery District 4 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
John L. Groom
1,34998.25%
WRITE-IN
241.75%
Total Votes1,373
Cemetery District 4 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jay Roelof
1,31098.05%
WRITE-IN
261.95%
Total Votes1,336
Cemetery District 5 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Mary Boice
20398.54%
WRITE-IN
31.46%
Total Votes206
Cemetery District 6 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Julie A. Hughes
4,20098.13%
WRITE-IN
801.87%
Total Votes4,280
Cemetery District 7 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Leonard A. Sund
1,57298.31%
WRITE-IN
271.69%
Total Votes1,599
Cemetery District 8 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Stephen Falk
23058.67%
Jean Barrington
15840.31%
WRITE-IN
41.02%
Total Votes392
Cemetery District 9 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Tom Jones
1,50798.11%
WRITE-IN
291.89%
Total Votes1,536
Cemetery District 9 Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Eric Dawson
1,40197.84%
WRITE-IN
312.16%
Total Votes1,432
Cemetery District 10 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Richard Decima
4,54698.96%
WRITE-IN
481.04%
Total Votes4,594
Cemetery District 10 Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jim DeGroot
4,66498.96%
WRITE-IN
491.04%
Total Votes4,713
Park and Recreation
Point Roberts Park and Recreation District 1 Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Matt Wang
34999.43%
WRITE-IN
20.57%
Total Votes351
Point Roberts Park and Recreation District 1 Commissioner Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael Cressy
34199.42%
WRITE-IN
20.58%
Total Votes343
BLAINE-BIRCH BAY PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICT 2 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Jesse Creydt
4,11973.49%
David Halme
1,46626.16%
WRITE-IN
200.36%
Total Votes5,605
BLAINE-BIRCH BAY PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICT 2 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Sheli Moore
4,25698.11%
WRITE-IN
821.89%
Total Votes4,338
BLAINE-BIRCH BAY PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICT 2 Commissioner Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Billy Brown
4,21097.57%
WRITE-IN
1052.43%
Total Votes4,315
Lynden Regional Park and Recreation District 3 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Rick Lair
5,08099.14%
WRITE-IN
440.86%
Total Votes5,124
Lynden Regional Park and Recreation District 3 Commissioner Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Bob Johnson
4,93499.36%
WRITE-IN
320.64%
Total Votes4,966
COLUMBIA VALLEY PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICT Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Richard Whitson
45695.4%
WRITE-IN
224.6%
Total Votes478
COLUMBIA VALLEY PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICT Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Cindy Johnson
45997.66%
WRITE-IN
112.34%
Total Votes470
COLUMBIA VALLEY PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICT Commissioner Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Melonie Ancheta
44796.54%
WRITE-IN
163.46%
Total Votes463
COLUMBIA VALLEY PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICT Commissioner Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Jessica Bee
45695.2%
WRITE-IN
234.8%
Total Votes479
Chuckanut Community Forest Park District Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
John Hymas
3,08898.66%
WRITE-IN
421.34%
Total Votes3,130
Hospital
Point Roberts Public Hospital District Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Sara Oggel
26166.08%
William H. Meursing
13233.42%
WRITE-IN
20.51%
Total Votes395
School
CONCRETE SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 11 Director District 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Whatcom County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Hildi Parker
6100%
WRITE-IN
0
Total Votes6
CONCRETE SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 11 Director District 3
*Multi-county race. Results include only Whatcom County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Janet Culver
6100%
WRITE-IN
0
Total Votes6
CONCRETE SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 11 Director District 4, At-Large
*Multi-county race. Results include only Whatcom County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Ed Bradel
763.64%
Paul E Rogge
436.36%
WRITE-IN
0
Total Votes11
Hospital
HOSPITAL DISTRICT 304 Commissioner Position 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Whatcom County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Debra Lancaster
763.64%
Greg Thramer
436.36%
WRITE-IN
0
Total Votes11
HOSPITAL DISTRICT 304 Commissioner Position 3
*Multi-county race. Results include only Whatcom County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Tina Tate
6100%
WRITE-IN
0
Total Votes6
Library
BIRCH BAY LIBRARY CAPITAL FACILITY AREA Proposition 2021-14
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
2,14559.29%
No
1,47340.71%
Total Votes3,618