Thurston County Elections  
 
Thurston County Auditor | Elections | November 2, 2021 General Election

November 2, 2021 General Election

Last updated on 11/23/2021 1:44 PM

Number of Precincts285
Number of Registered Voters195,618
Total Ballots Counted74,731
Estimated Ballots Left to Count
Next Ballot Count OnFINAL
Last Tabulated11/23/2021 1:44 PM
Voter Turnout38.2%
Certification Date11/23/2021
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
State Measures
Washington State Advisory Vote No. 36
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
MeasureVoteVote %
Repealed
37,95252.53%
Maintained
34,29547.47%
Total Votes72,247100%
Washington State Advisory Vote No. 37
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
MeasureVoteVote %
Repealed
41,57257.34%
Maintained
30,92942.66%
Total Votes72,501100%
Washington State Advisory Vote No. 38
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
MeasureVoteVote %
Repealed
38,76654.59%
Maintained
32,24645.41%
Total Votes71,012100%
Port
PORT OF OLYMPIA Port Commissioner, District No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jessie W. Simmons
32,38547.59%
Bob Iyall
35,23651.78%
WRITE-IN
4330.64%
Total Votes68,054
PORT OF OLYMPIA Port Commissioner, District No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Amy Evans
38,03055.26%
Joel Hansen
30,32444.06%
WRITE-IN
4710.68%
Total Votes68,825
City/Town
Town of Bucoda Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
Steven C. Purcell
6891.89%
WRITE-IN
68.11%
Total Votes74
Town of Bucoda Town Council, Position No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Kaitlyn Nagy Koeller
3748.68%
Kevin Jones
3850%
WRITE-IN
11.32%
Total Votes76
Town of Bucoda Town Council, Position No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Robert F. Gordon
7298.63%
WRITE-IN
11.37%
Total Votes73
City of Lacey City Council, Position No. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Emma McSharry
4,21038.11%
Robin Vazquez
6,79261.48%
WRITE-IN
460.42%
Total Votes11,048
City of Lacey City Council, Position No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Andy Ryder
7,48193.13%
WRITE-IN
5526.87%
Total Votes8,033
City of Lacey City Council, Position No. 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael R. Steadman
8,56296.8%
WRITE-IN
2833.2%
Total Votes8,845
City of Lacey City Council, Position No. 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Felix Peguero-Reyes
5,02445.15%
Carolyn H. Cox
6,06454.5%
WRITE-IN
390.35%
Total Votes11,127
City of Olympia City Council, Position No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Yen Huynh
9,09857.31%
Robbi Kesler
6,70242.22%
WRITE-IN
740.47%
Total Votes15,874
City of Olympia City Council, Position No. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Clark Gilman
10,85269.97%
Candace Mercer
4,53029.21%
WRITE-IN
1270.82%
Total Votes15,509
City of Olympia City Council, Position No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Lisa Parshley
8,94657.6%
Talauna Reed
6,28340.45%
WRITE-IN
3031.95%
Total Votes15,532
City of Olympia City Council, Position No. 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Dontae Payne
10,94968.7%
Corey Gauny
4,93930.99%
WRITE-IN
500.31%
Total Votes15,938
City of Olympia City Council, Position No. 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Jim Cooper
8,63554.37%
Spence Weigand
7,17745.19%
WRITE-IN
690.43%
Total Votes15,881
City of Olympia Municipal Court Judge, Position No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Scott Ahlf
11,32397.08%
WRITE-IN
3402.92%
Total Votes11,663
City of Rainier Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
Bob Shaw
30794.46%
WRITE-IN
185.54%
Total Votes325
City of Rainier City Council, Position No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Maureen Baker
26387.09%
WRITE-IN
3912.91%
Total Votes302
City of Rainier City Council, Position No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Tom Arnbrister
30296.49%
WRITE-IN
113.51%
Total Votes313
City of Rainier City Council, Position No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Dennis McVey
31696.34%
WRITE-IN
123.66%
Total Votes328
City of Tenino City Council, Position No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Linda Gotovac
21655.81%
Gera (Ritter) Iverson
17144.19%
WRITE-IN
0
Total Votes387
City of Tenino City Council, Position No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Tianne Curtiss
17245.14%
Elaine Klamn
20754.33%
WRITE-IN
20.52%
Total Votes381
City of Tenino City Council, Position No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
John J. O'Callahan
22559.06%
Eric Miller
15640.94%
WRITE-IN
0
Total Votes381
City of Tenino City Council, Position No. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Jason Lawton
21255.21%
Lisa Robie
17044.27%
WRITE-IN
20.52%
Total Votes384
City of Tumwater Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
Debbie Sullivan
4,75681.48%
Pamela J. Hanson
1,00617.23%
WRITE-IN
751.28%
Total Votes5,837
City of Tumwater City Council, Position No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Angela Jefferson
4,55096.58%
WRITE-IN
1613.42%
Total Votes4,711
City of Tumwater City Council, Position No. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Eileen Swarthout
4,44896.67%
WRITE-IN
1533.33%
Total Votes4,601
City of Tumwater City Council, Position No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael Althauser
4,47997.1%
WRITE-IN
1342.9%
Total Votes4,613
City of Tumwater City Council, Position No. 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Alex Rossiter
1,75030.34%
Peter Agabi
3,96568.74%
WRITE-IN
530.92%
Total Votes5,768
City of Yelm Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
Joe DePinto
96770.58%
Dennise Butler
38828.32%
WRITE-IN
151.09%
Total Votes1,370
City of Yelm City Council, Position No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Joshua Crossman
75858.04%
Jalane McAtee
53641.04%
WRITE-IN
120.92%
Total Votes1,306
City of Yelm City Council, Position No. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Holly Smith
89167.76%
Steffen Burney
41431.48%
WRITE-IN
100.76%
Total Votes1,315
City of Yelm City Council, Position No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Line Roy
58845.37%
Brian G. Hess
69953.94%
WRITE-IN
90.69%
Total Votes1,296
City of Yelm City Council, Position No. 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Terry Kaminski
79059%
Christopher Chai
54040.33%
WRITE-IN
90.67%
Total Votes1,339
School
CENTRALIA SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 401 Director Position 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Audra Messegee-Evans
2930.53%
Debra L Parnham
6467.37%
WRITE-IN
22.11%
Total Votes95
CENTRALIA SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 401 Director Position 5
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Tim Browning
7087.5%
WRITE-IN
1012.5%
Total Votes80
Griffin School District No. 324 School Board Director, Position No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Brad Ridgeway
1,73297.91%
WRITE-IN
372.09%
Total Votes1,769
Griffin School District No. 324 School Board Director, Position No. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Anne Larsen
94045.15%
Julie Osterberg
1,12453.99%
WRITE-IN
180.86%
Total Votes2,082
Griffin School District No. 324 School Board Director, Position No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Trish Gregory
1,74297.87%
WRITE-IN
382.13%
Total Votes1,780
North Thurston Public Schools School Board Director, District No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Tiffany Sevruk
12,27854.29%
Pamela Johnson
10,20245.11%
WRITE-IN
1350.6%
Total Votes22,615
North Thurston Public Schools School Board Director, District No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jennifer S. Thomas
18,34781.22%
Asuka Conyer
4,08918.1%
WRITE-IN
1540.68%
Total Votes22,590
Olympia School District No. 111 School Board Director, District No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Darcy Huffman
12,01655.89%
Mark Boyer
9,41043.77%
WRITE-IN
740.34%
Total Votes21,500
Olympia School District No. 111 School Board Director, District No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Scott Clifthorne
14,31167.31%
Don Mitchell
6,85832.26%
WRITE-IN
910.43%
Total Votes21,260
Rainier School District No. 307 School Board Director, District No. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Edgar Ooms
99096.59%
WRITE-IN
353.41%
Total Votes1,025
Rainier School District No. 307 School Board Director, District No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Rebecca A. Stillings
84164.1%
Marco Gonzales
46035.06%
WRITE-IN
110.84%
Total Votes1,312
Rochester School District No. 401 School Board Director, District No. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael Langer
2,06292.84%
WRITE-IN
1597.16%
Total Votes2,221
Rochester School District No. 401 School Board Director, District No. 5
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Mark Weaver
1,19143.98%
Thomas Trott
1,48154.69%
WRITE-IN
361.33%
Total Votes2,708
Tenino School District No. 402 School Board Director, District No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Kasey Schiewe
1,82095.94%
WRITE-IN
774.06%
Total Votes1,897
Tenino School District No. 402 School Board Director, District No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Forrest Bergin
1,87196.79%
WRITE-IN
623.21%
Total Votes1,933100%
Tumwater School District No. 033 School Board Director, District No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Nathan Schneider
4,52744.82%
Laurie Sale
5,49154.36%
WRITE-IN
830.82%
Total Votes10,101
Tumwater School District No. 033 School Board Director, District No. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Melissa Determan Beard
7,95579.55%
Shannon Clinton
1,94419.44%
WRITE-IN
1011.01%
Total Votes10,000
Tumwater School District No. 033 School Board Director, District No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Darby Kaikkonen
7,73896.48%
WRITE-IN
2823.52%
Total Votes8,020
Yelm Community Schools School Board Director, District No. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Mark L. Rohwedder
3,85191.32%
WRITE-IN
3668.68%
Total Votes4,217
Yelm Community Schools School Board Director, District No. 4
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Debbie Edwards
4,04594.05%
WRITE-IN
2565.95%
Total Votes4,301
Fire
Fire Protection District No. 03 - Lacey Fire Commissioner, Position No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Richard (Rick) Kelling
17,19885.63%
Doug Hartz
2,78813.88%
WRITE-IN
970.48%
Total Votes20,083
Fire Protection District No. 03 - Lacey Fire Commissioner, Position No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Melissa Gamble
17,04798.03%
WRITE-IN
3421.97%
Total Votes17,389
Fire Protection District No. 06 - East Olympia Fire Commissioner, Position No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Brodie Smith
2,28169.73%
Pete Suver
97029.65%
WRITE-IN
200.61%
Total Votes3,271
Fire Protection District No. 08 - South Bay Fire Commissioner, Position No. 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Daniel Bivens
3,28097.36%
WRITE-IN
892.64%
Total Votes3,369
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 9 - MCLANE BLACK LAKE Fire Commissioner, Position No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Mark Campeau
3,56298.7%
WRITE-IN
471.3%
Total Votes3,609
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 9 - MCLANE BLACK LAKE Fire Commissioner, Position No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Len Albert
3,54798.58%
WRITE-IN
511.42%
Total Votes3,598
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 9 - MCLANE BLACK LAKE Fire Commissioner, Position No. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Richard Milligan
3,46898.33%
WRITE-IN
591.67%
Total Votes3,527
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT 12 Fire Commissioner, Position No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Everett D. Evans
85256.54%
Curtis Behrens
64442.73%
WRITE-IN
110.73%
Total Votes1,507
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT 12 Fire Commissioner, Position No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Ross F. Demmel
69246.6%
Alex D. Murray
77952.46%
WRITE-IN
140.94%
Total Votes1,485
Fire Protection District No. 13 - Griffin Fire Commissioner, Position No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Casey Black
1,64498.56%
WRITE-IN
241.44%
Total Votes1,668
Fire Protection District No. 17 - Bald Hills Fire Commissioner, Position No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Gerald L. Bickett
68696.89%
WRITE-IN
223.11%
Total Votes708
SE Thurston Fire Authority Sub Region 3 Fire Commissioner, Position No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Kevin Rademacher
3,89597.45%
WRITE-IN
1022.55%
Total Votes3,997
WEST THURSTON REGIONAL FIRE AUTHORITY ROCHESTER Fire Commissioner, Position No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Calvin Dahl
1,94597.06%
WRITE-IN
592.94%
Total Votes2,004
WEST THURSTON REGIONAL FIRE AUTHORITY LITTLEROCK Fire Commissioner, Position No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
John Ricks
1,92797.87%
WRITE-IN
422.13%
Total Votes1,969
Park and Recreation
Tanglewilde Parks & Recreation District No. 1 Parks & Recreation Commissioner, Position No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
John Heinley
26893.06%
WRITE-IN
206.94%
Total Votes288
Cemetery
Cemetery District No. 1 (Grand Mound) Cemetery Commissioner, Position No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Kelly Mulvaney
2,36998.01%
WRITE-IN
481.99%
Total Votes2,417
Cemetery District No. 2 (Yelm) Cemetery Commissioner, Position No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Judith M. Cusick
3,58497.29%
WRITE-IN
1002.71%
Total Votes3,684
City/Town
City of Yelm Proposition No. 1 Advisory Fireworks Ban
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
60444.41%
No
75655.59%
Total Votes1,360
Fire
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT 12 Proposition No. 1 Bonds to Construct New Fire Station
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
1,05661.61%
Rejected
65838.39%
Total Votes1,714