The "Estimated Ballots Left to Count" does not include ballots postmarked on or before Election Day that may continue to arrive through the mail or ballots with signature issues that must be corrected before they can be counted.

A write-in candidate might not appear in election results if the total number of write-in votes is too small to affect the outcome of the election. (RCW 29A.60.021)

This page shows Island County results only. Some contests may include other counties or the state as a whole. For additional information on those contests, click on the Multi-county Results link below.

November 2, 2021 General Election

Last updated on 11/23/2021 9:30 AM

Number of Precincts87
Number of Registered Voters61,735
Total Ballots Counted30,450
Estimated Ballots Left to Count
Next Ballot Count OnFINAL
Last Tabulated11/23/2021 9:30 AM
Voter Turnout49.32%
Certification Date11/23/2021
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
State Measures
Washington State Advisory Vote No. 36
*Multi-county race. Results include only Island County.
MeasureVoteVote %
Repealed
16,08355.34%
Maintained
12,97744.66%
Total Votes29,060100%
Washington State Advisory Vote No. 37
*Multi-county race. Results include only Island County.
MeasureVoteVote %
Repealed
18,19562.46%
Maintained
10,93437.54%
Total Votes29,129100%
Washington State Advisory Vote No. 38
*Multi-county race. Results include only Island County.
MeasureVoteVote %
Repealed
16,82959.46%
Maintained
11,47340.54%
Total Votes28,302100%
County
County Assessor
CandidateVoteVote %
Bernie Upchurch
(Prefers Republican Party)
18,41996.74%
WRITE-IN
6203.26%
Total Votes19,039
City/Town
TOWN OF COUPEVILLE Coupeville Councilmember Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael Moore
52295.78%
WRITE-IN
234.22%
Total Votes545
TOWN OF COUPEVILLE Coupeville Councilmember Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Pat Powell
52896.35%
WRITE-IN
203.65%
Total Votes548
CITY OF LANGLEY Langley Councilmember Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Harolynne Bobis
50877.32%
Kay Kenneweg
14321.77%
WRITE-IN
60.91%
Total Votes657
CITY OF LANGLEY Langley Councilmember Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Rhonda Salerno
51196.05%
WRITE-IN
213.95%
Total Votes532
CITY OF LANGLEY Langley Councilmember Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Scott Chaplin
10515.84%
Tony L. Gill
9714.63%
WRITE-IN
46169.53%
Total Votes663
CITY OF OAK HARBOR Oak Harbor Councilmember Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Dan Evans
2,06652.92%
Stephenie (Fe) Mischo
1,81946.59%
WRITE-IN
190.49%
Total Votes3,904
CITY OF OAK HARBOR Oak Harbor Councilmember Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Shane Hoffmire
2,85872.96%
Joel Servatius
1,04526.68%
WRITE-IN
140.36%
Total Votes3,917
CITY OF OAK HARBOR Oak Harbor Councilmember Position 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Jim Woessner
2,66995.97%
WRITE-IN
1124.03%
Total Votes2,781
CITY OF OAK HARBOR Oak Harbor Councilmember Position 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Andy Plumlee
1,13729.63%
Bryan Stucky
2,68169.87%
WRITE-IN
190.5%
Total Votes3,837
Hospital
PUBLIC HOSPITAL DIST Whidbey Island Public Hospital District, Proposition No. 1
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
12,59355.1%
No
10,26144.9%
Total Votes22,854
PUBLIC HOSPITAL DIST Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Kurt S. Blankenship
8,80246.41%
James D Golder
10,05253%
WRITE-IN
1130.6%
Total Votes18,967
School
OAK HARBOR SCH 201 Director, Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Jessica Thompson
4,10548.33%
John L Diamond
4,35551.28%
WRITE-IN
330.39%
Total Votes8,493
OAK HARBOR SCH 201 Director, Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Jason Uemoto
3,44240.92%
Erik Mann
4,93758.7%
WRITE-IN
320.38%
Total Votes8,411
COUPEVILLE SCH 204 Director, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Paul Rempa
1,17825.83%
Nancy Conard
3,36673.82%
WRITE-IN
160.35%
Total Votes4,560
COUPEVILLE SCH 204 Director, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Sherry Phay
2,99096.76%
WRITE-IN
1003.24%
Total Votes3,090
COUPEVILLE SCH 204 Director, Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Ward J Sparacio
1,40131.01%
Morgan White
3,10468.7%
WRITE-IN
130.29%
Total Votes4,518
SO WHIDBEY SCH 206 Director, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Dawn Tarantino
2,59230.25%
Andrea Downs
5,96569.61%
WRITE-IN
120.14%
Total Votes8,569
SO WHIDBEY SCH 206 Director, Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Farrah Manning Davis
2,61030.19%
Marnie Jackson
6,02769.71%
WRITE-IN
90.1%
Total Votes8,646
SO WHIDBEY SCH 206 Director, Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Ann M. Johnson
5,85668.12%
Bree Kramer-Nelson
2,72931.75%
WRITE-IN
110.13%
Total Votes8,596
STANWOOD-CAMANO SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 401 Director District 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Island County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Albert Schreiber
3,39455.86%
Gary Forslund
2,63143.3%
WRITE-IN
510.84%
Total Votes6,076
STANWOOD-CAMANO SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 401 Director District 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Island County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Charlotte Murry
3,49756.49%
Tracy Abuhl
2,66243%
WRITE-IN
320.52%
Total Votes6,191
Port
PORT OF COUPEVILLE Commissioner, District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
John S Mishasek
2,63097.08%
WRITE-IN
792.92%
Total Votes2,709
PORT OF COUPEVILLE Commissioner, District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Mike Seraphinoff
1,55647.19%
Patrick Kennedy
1,69751.47%
WRITE-IN
441.33%
Total Votes3,297
PORT OF MABANA Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Lincoln Libby
60195.25%
WRITE-IN
304.75%
Total Votes631
PORT OF SO WHIDBEY Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Edward (Ed) Halloran
4,83898.84%
WRITE-IN
571.16%
Total Votes4,895
Fire
FIRE DISTRICT NO 1 Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Kim E Williams
4,13098.4%
WRITE-IN
671.6%
Total Votes4,197
FIRE DISTRICT NO 1 Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
(Kelly) William Yadon
3,80297.91%
WRITE-IN
812.09%
Total Votes3,883
FIRE DISTRICT NO 1 Commissioner, Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Janice Treml
3,79298.04%
WRITE-IN
761.96%
Total Votes3,868
NO WHIDBEY FIRE AND RESCUE Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Gerald Smith
3,51997.83%
WRITE-IN
782.17%
Total Votes3,597
CENTRAL WHIDBEY FIRE Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Steve Hutchinson
2,49698.97%
WRITE-IN
261.03%
Total Votes2,522
SO WHIDBEY FIRE EMS Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Larry Metz
4,50897.28%
WRITE-IN
1262.72%
Total Votes4,634
SO WHIDBEY FIRE EMS Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jim Towers
3,12942.58%
Savannah Erickson
4,20557.23%
WRITE-IN
140.19%
Total Votes7,348
Park and Recreation
NO WHIDBEY POOL, PK AND REC Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
John Chargualaf
5,69398%
WRITE-IN
1162%
Total Votes5,809
NO WHIDBEY POOL, PK AND REC Commissioner, Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Brit Kraner
2,99240.38%
Steve McCaslin
4,36558.91%
WRITE-IN
530.72%
Total Votes7,410
NO WHIDBEY POOL, PK AND REC Commissioner, Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
James P. Marrow
5,37397.58%
WRITE-IN
1332.42%
Total Votes5,506
SO WHIDBEY PK AND REC Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Erik R. Jokinen
5,10499.28%
WRITE-IN
370.72%
Total Votes5,141
SO WHIDBEY PK AND REC Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jake Grevé
4,81099.24%
WRITE-IN
370.76%
Total Votes4,847
SO WHIDBEY PK AND REC Commissioner, Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Matthew Simms
4,86199.18%
WRITE-IN
400.82%
Total Votes4,901
Cemetery
CEMETERY DIST ONE Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Lelia M. Brown
5,47298.15%
WRITE-IN
1031.85%
Total Votes5,575
CEMETERY DIST ONE Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Lee Koetje
5,51597.87%
WRITE-IN
1202.13%
Total Votes5,635
CEMETERY DIST NO 2 Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Vin Sherman
3,07198.71%
WRITE-IN
401.29%
Total Votes3,111
Water
ADMIRALS COVE WATER Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Gary J. Winlund
18797.91%
WRITE-IN
42.09%
Total Votes191
BAYVIEW BEACH WATER Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Ron Donckers
24997.65%
WRITE-IN
62.35%
Total Votes255
BAYVIEW BEACH WATER Commissioner, Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Martin Coombe
21499.07%
WRITE-IN
20.93%
Total Votes216
CAMANO VISTA WATER Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Renee Ackron
6793.06%
WRITE-IN
56.94%
Total Votes72
CLINTON WATER Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Don Simmons
42297.69%
WRITE-IN
102.31%
Total Votes432
CROCKETT LAKE WATER Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Wayne Mitchell
76100%
WRITE-IN
0
Total Votes76
FREELAND WATER AND SEWER Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Eric Hansen
28898.63%
WRITE-IN
41.37%
Total Votes292
FREELAND WATER AND SEWER Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Chadwick Gladhart
26198.86%
WRITE-IN
31.14%
Total Votes264
JUNIPER BEACH WATER Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Mary Ann Plambeck
5096.15%
WRITE-IN
23.85%
Total Votes52
JUNIPER BEACH WATER Commissioner, Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Joanne B Wilson
49100%
WRITE-IN
0
Total Votes49
LAGOON POINT WATER Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Christopher Chan
17599.43%
WRITE-IN
10.57%
Total Votes176
LAGOON POINT WATER Commissioner, Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
William Brown
16899.41%
WRITE-IN
10.59%
Total Votes169
LEDGEWOOD BCH WATER Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Paul Dwight
3625%
WRITE-IN
10875%
Total Votes144
LONG BEACH WATER Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Elliott Pierce
12100%
WRITE-IN
0
Total Votes12
PENN COVE WATER AND SEWER Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
James Allen
15398.08%
WRITE-IN
31.92%
Total Votes156
SARATOGA WATER Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
William Poss
9798.98%
WRITE-IN
11.02%
Total Votes98
SCATCHET HEAD WATER Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jill Lipoti
17498.86%
WRITE-IN
21.14%
Total Votes176
SWANTOWN WATER Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Brien I Lillquist
4896%
WRITE-IN
24%
Total Votes50
HOLMES HARBOR SEWER Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Paul Kiernan
22398.24%
WRITE-IN
41.76%
Total Votes227
HOLMES HARBOR SEWER Commissioner, Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Bill Criswell
22598.68%
WRITE-IN
31.32%
Total Votes228
HOLMES HARBOR SEWER Commissioner, Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Robert (Bob) Miller
21199.06%
WRITE-IN
20.94%
Total Votes213
MAIN STREET SEWER Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Marlene Angeles
29100%
WRITE-IN
0
Total Votes29
SCATCHET HEAD SEWER Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Donald A Bowman
1292.31%
WRITE-IN
17.69%
Total Votes13