Elections Division

 

Yakima County Auditor | Elections | August 17, 2010 Primary

August 17, 2010 Primary

Last updated on 09/01/2010 11:33 AM

Number of Precincts148
Number of Registered Voters99265
Total Ballots Counted37490
Estimated Ballots Left to Count
Next Ballot Count OnFINAL
Last Tabulated09/01/2010 11:33 AM
Voter Turnout37.77%
Certification Date09/01/2010
Federal
United States U.S. Senator
CandidateVoteVote %
Norma D. Gruber
(Prefers Republican Party)
2660.72%
Mohammad H. Said
(Prefers Centrist Party)
430.12%
Goodspaceguy
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1340.36%
Mike The Mover
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1490.4%
Paul Akers
(Prefers Republican Party)
2990.81%
Mike Latimer
(Prefers Republican Party)
1270.34%
James (Skip) Mercer
(States No Party Preference)
2130.57%
Clint Didier
(Prefers Republican Party)
7,90121.28%
Schalk Leonard
(States No Party Preference)
520.14%
Patty Murray
(Prefers Democratic Party)
10,82729.16%
Bob Burr
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1510.41%
William Edward Chovil
(Prefers Republican Party)
290.08%
Dino Rossi
(Prefers Republican Party)
16,57944.65%
Charles Allen
(Prefers Democratic Party)
2590.7%
Will Baker
(Prefers Reform Party)
1050.28%
Total Votes37,134100%
Congressional
Congressional District 4 U.S. Representative
*Multi-county race. Results include only Yakima County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Leland Yialelis
(Prefers Independent No Party)
5551.53%
Shane Fast
(Prefers Republican Party)
2,0705.71%
Rex A. Brocki
(Prefers Tea Party)
2,4916.87%
Mary Ruth Edwards
(Prefers Constitution Party)
1,4283.94%
Doc Hastings
(Prefers Republican Party)
20,76057.24%
Jay Clough
(Prefers Democratic Party)
8,96524.72%
Total Votes36,269100%
Legislative
Legislative District 13 State Senator
CandidateVoteVote %
Jan´┐Ża Holmquist
(Prefers Republican Party)
3,793100%
Total Votes3,793100%
Legislative District 13 State Representative Pos. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Judith (Judy) Warnick
(Prefers Republican Party)
3,782100%
Total Votes3,782100%
Legislative District 13 State Representative Pos. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Bill Hinkle
(Prefers Republican Party)
3,94393.41%
Anthony (El Tigrero) Novack
(Prefers Bull Moose Party)
2786.59%
Total Votes4,221100%
Legislative District 14 State Representative Pos. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Scott Brumback
(Prefers Democratic Party)
4,70220.55%
Michele Strobel
(Prefers Republican Party)
8,05335.19%
Norm Johnson
(Prefers Republican Party)
10,12944.26%
Total Votes22,884100%
Legislative District 14 State Representative Pos. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Charles Ross
(Prefers Republican Party)
18,784100%
Total Votes18,784100%
Legislative District 15 State Senator
CandidateVoteVote %
Jim Honeyford
(Prefers Republican Party)
7,549100%
Total Votes7,549100%
Legislative District 15 State Representative Pos. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Bruce Chandler
(Prefers Republican Party)
6,48173.75%
Paul Spencer
(Prefers Democratic Party)
2,30726.25%
Total Votes8,788100%
Legislative District 15 State Representative Pos. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
David Taylor
(Prefers Republican Party)
6,22771.3%
Thomas (Tom) T. Silva
(Prefers Democratic Party)
2,50628.7%
Total Votes8,733100%
Judicial
Supreme Court Justice Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Stan Rumbaugh
7,20425.19%
Jim Johnson
21,39574.81%
Total Votes28,599100%
Supreme Court Justice Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Barbara Madsen
25,425100%
Total Votes25,425100%
Supreme Court Justice Position 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Bryan Chushcoff
2,79410.26%
Charlie Wiggins
8,26230.33%
Richard B. Sanders
16,18759.42%
Total Votes27,243100%