Lewis County Auditor | Elections | November 7, 2017 General Election

The "Estimated Ballots Left to Count" does not include ballots postmarked on or before Election Day that may continue to arrive through the mail, ballots with signature issues that must be corrected before they can be counted, or ballots picked up at drop boxes on Election Day.

A write-in candidate might not appear in election results if the total number of write-in votes is too small to affect the outcome of the election. (RCW 29A.60.021)

November 7, 2017 General Election

Last updated on 11/17/2017 11:33 AM

Number of Precincts95
Number of Registered Voters46,072
Total Ballots Counted16,863
Estimated Ballots Left to Count
Next Ballot Count On11/27/2017 4:30 PM
Last Tabulated11/17/2017 11:33 AM
Voter Turnout36.6%
Certification Date11/28/2017
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
State Measures
Washington State Advisory Vote No. 16 Engrossed Substitute House Bill 1597
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
12,07176.1%
Maintained
3,79123.9%
Total Votes15,862100%
Washington State Advisory Vote No. 17 Engrossed House Bill 2163
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
13,11582.7%
Maintained
2,74317.3%
Total Votes15,858100%
Washington State Advisory Vote No. 18 Engrossed House Bill 2242
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
12,22776.43%
Maintained
3,77023.57%
Total Votes15,997100%
County
County Clerk
CandidateVoteVote %
Scott Tinney
(Prefers Republican Party)
7,30550.11%
Carla Shannon
(Prefers Republican Party)
7,27349.89%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)14,578
Port
Centralia Port District Comm Dist 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jordan Peabody
1,55646.71%
Peter N. Lahmann Jr.
1,77553.29%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,331
Chehalis Port District Comm Dist 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Mark Anders
2,063
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,063
City/Town
Cent Coun Dist #1 Coun Dist 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Cameron McGee
31257.04%
Ron Greenwood Jr.
23542.96%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)547
Cent Coun Dist #2 Coun Dist 2
CandidateVoteVote %
John Elmore
17839.64%
Rebecca Staebler
27160.36%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)449
Cent Coun Dist #3 Coun Dist 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Max Vogt
44767.12%
Colin Hamilton
21932.88%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)666
Cent Coun Dist #4 Coun Dist 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Susan F. Luond
619
Total Votes (not including write-ins)619
Chehalis City Coun Pos 1 At-Large
CandidateVoteVote %
Jerry Lord
36537.4%
Dennis L. Dawes
61162.6%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)976
Chehalis City Coun Pos 2 At-Large
CandidateVoteVote %
Chad E Taylor
740
Total Votes (not including write-ins)740
Chehalis City Coun Pos 3 At-Large
CandidateVoteVote %
Bob Spahr
755
Total Votes (not including write-ins)755
Morton City Coun Pos 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Jessica Scogin
13478.82%
Robert (Rob) Blubaugh
3621.18%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)170
Morton City Coun Pos 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Peppy Elizaga
211
Total Votes (not including write-ins)211
Morton City Coun Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Richard Vanderlip
196
Total Votes (not including write-ins)196
Morton City Coun Pos 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Amanda West
179
Total Votes (not including write-ins)179
Morton City Coun Pos 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Christina Ladson (Christi Hall)
178
Total Votes (not including write-ins)178
Mossyrock City Coun Pos 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Darrell D Peoples
71
Total Votes (not including write-ins)71
Mossyrock City Coun Pos 2
CandidateVoteVote %
John M. Lenz
75
Total Votes (not including write-ins)75
Mossyrock City Coun Pos 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Coral Smith
73
Total Votes (not including write-ins)73
Napavine City Coun Pos 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Mike Wood
185
Total Votes (not including write-ins)185
Napavine City Coun Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
LaVerne O Haslett
165
Total Votes (not including write-ins)165
Napavine City Coun Pos 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Shawn M O'Neill
181
Total Votes (not including write-ins)181
Napavine City Coun Pos 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Jim Haslett
167
Total Votes (not including write-ins)167
Pe Ell Town Coun Pos 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Linda Henderson
133
Total Votes (not including write-ins)133
Pe Ell Town Coun Pos 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Bonnie Montgomery
143
Total Votes (not including write-ins)143
Pe Ell Town Coun Pos 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Dolores A. Lee
81
Total Votes (not including write-ins)81
Toledo City Coun Pos 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Eric Duerst
8851.16%
Write-In: James (Jim) Fluckinger
8448.84%
Total Votes (not including all write-ins)172
Toledo City Coun Pos 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Greg Morosoff
159
Total Votes (not including write-ins)159
Vader City Coun Pos 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Judy Costello
9060%
Kevin Flynn
6040%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)150
Vader City Coun Pos 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jason Dailey
119
Total Votes (not including write-ins)119
Vader City Coun Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Joe Schey
104
Total Votes (not including write-ins)104
Vader City Coun Pos 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Mike Parsons
91
Total Votes (not including write-ins)91
Vader City Coun Pos 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Leona Nin Sander-Hunter
106
Total Votes (not including write-ins)106
Winlock City Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
Lonnie J Dowell
8733.98%
Timothy White
7228.12%
Write-In: Don Bradshaw
9737.89%
Total Votes (not including all write-ins)256
Winlock City Coun Pos 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Connie Sneed
12650.6%
Brandon Patching
12349.4%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)249
Winlock City Coun Pos 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Holly M Orbino
195
Total Votes (not including write-ins)195
School
Adna School District #226 Director Dist 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Stanford A Long
666
Total Votes (not including write-ins)666
Adna School District #226 Director Dist 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Jennifer (Jenny) Collins
632
Total Votes (not including write-ins)632
Boistfort School District #234 Director Dist 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Ruth Peterson
197
Total Votes (not including write-ins)197
Boistfort School District #234 Director Dist 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Erin Peplinski
192
Total Votes (not including write-ins)192
Boistfort School District #234 Director Dist 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Eric Millam
190
Total Votes (not including write-ins)190
Castle Rock School District #401 Director District #1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Vilas E. Sundberg
228
Total Votes (not including write-ins)228
Castle Rock School District #401 Director District #2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Matthew Everett
229
Total Votes (not including write-ins)229
Castle Rock School District #401 Director District At Large (5)
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Andy Ogden
231
Total Votes (not including write-ins)231
Castle Rock School District #401 Proposition 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
MeasureVoteVote %
Adjacent to the current High School Campus
17762.54%
Adjacent to the current Elementary School Campus
10637.46%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)283
Centralia School District #401 Director Pos 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Amy Buzzard
2,895
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,895
Centralia School District #401 Director Pos 5
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Tim Browning
1,72645.82%
Lori Fast
2,04154.18%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,767
Chehalis School District #302 Director Dist 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Vicki L. Daniels
2,120
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,120
Chehalis School District #302 Director Dist 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Colleen M. State
2,089
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,089
Eatonville School District #404 Director at Large Pos. 5
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Ronda Litzenberger
31
Total Votes (not including write-ins)31
Eatonville School District #404 Director Dist. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Annaliza R. Klumpar
31
Total Votes (not including write-ins)31
Evaline School District #36 Director Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Cassondra Williams
187
Total Votes (not including write-ins)187
Evaline School District #36 Director Pos 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael D Porter
189
Total Votes (not including write-ins)189
Morton School District #214 Director Dist 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Warren G. Dunlap
481
Total Votes (not including write-ins)481
Morton School District #214 Director Pos 5 At-Large
CandidateVoteVote %
Brandie A Dantinne
476
Total Votes (not including write-ins)476
Mossyrock School District #206 Director Dist 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Chris Coleman
653
Total Votes (not including write-ins)653
Mossyrock School District #206 Director Dist 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Tanissa Lovan
657
Total Votes (not including write-ins)657
Mossyrock School District #206 Director Dist 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Diane Hutchison
35348.36%
Darren Kolb
37751.64%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)730
Napavine School District #14 Director Dist 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Justin Evander
624
Total Votes (not including write-ins)624
Napavine School District #14 Director Dist 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Tony Kinswa
621
Total Votes (not including write-ins)621
Napavine School District #14 Director Pos 4 At-Large
CandidateVoteVote %
Brad Woodrum
39258.68%
Ryan Chase Gilbert
27641.32%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)668
Oakville School District #400 School 400 Director District 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Jennifer Tushka
6
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6
Oakville School District #400 School 400 Director District 3
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Donnie King
116.67%
Joe Reed
583.33%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6
Oakville School District #400 School 400 Director District 4
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
John Shortman Jr
7
Total Votes (not including write-ins)7
Onalaska School District #300 Director Dist 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Heidi Howard
965
Total Votes (not including write-ins)965
Onalaska School District #300 Director Pos 5 At-Large
CandidateVoteVote %
Mary Glenn
81671.39%
Dominique Damian
32728.61%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,143
Pe Ell School District #301 Director Dist 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Jessi R. Cox
320
Total Votes (not including write-ins)320
Pe Ell School District #301 Director Dist 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Colin (Wolverine) Newell
299
Total Votes (not including write-ins)299
Pe Ell School District #301 Director Dist 3
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Trevor Kaech
16544.96%
Ed Petersen
20255.04%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)367
Rochester School District #401 School Board Director, District No. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael Langer
23
Total Votes (not including write-ins)23
Rochester School District #401 School Board Director, District No. 4
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Connie Smejkal
23
Total Votes (not including write-ins)23
Rochester School District #401 School Board Director, District No. 5
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
John Mortenson
28
Total Votes (not including write-ins)28
Toledo School District #237 Director Dist 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Heidi Buswell
1,258
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,258
Toledo School District #237 Director Dist 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jerad Buswell
1,244
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,244
Toledo School District #237 Director Dist 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Brad Dykstra
1,269
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,269
Toledo School District #237 Bonds to Construct, Renovate and Improve School Facilities - $12,900,000
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
1,00758.21%
Rejected
72341.79%
Total Votes1,730100%
White Pass School District #303 Director Dist 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Amelia Potvin
41960.9%
Zora P. DeGrandpre
26338.23%
Write-In: Tricia Abbas
60.87%
Total Votes (not including all write-ins)688
White Pass School District #303 Director Dist 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Joel McMahan
740
Total Votes (not including write-ins)740
White Pass School District #303 Director Dist 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Heather Muir
707
Total Votes (not including write-ins)707
Winlock School District #232 Director Dist 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Duane T. Bryant
755
Total Votes (not including write-ins)755
Winlock School District #232 Director Dist 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Fredrick James Terry
768
Total Votes (not including write-ins)768
Fire
Fire Dist #1-Onalaska Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Craig A. Franklin
21031.48%
Bill Kassel
45768.52%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)667
Fire Dist. #2-Toledo Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
David J. Beal
1,210
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,210
Fire Dist. #3-Mossyrock Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Doug Houghtelling
20947.29%
Curtis B. Spahn
23352.71%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)442
Fire Dist. #4-Morton Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Pam Cool
11257.73%
Kevin Moore
8242.27%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)194
Fire Dist. #5-Napavine Comm Pos 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Edwin Goodwillie
1,186
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,186
Fire Dist. #5-Napavine Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Kevin VanEgdom
1,191
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,191
Fire Dist. #6-Chehalis Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Kirk Johnston
64741.55%
Travis McGregor
91058.45%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,557
Fire Dist. #8-Salkum-Silver Crk Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Anne Piper
697
Total Votes (not including write-ins)697
Fire Dist. #9-Mineral Emergency Medical Services Regular Property Tax Levy
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
11373.86%
No
4026.14%
Total Votes153100%
Fire Dist. #10-Packwood Comm Pos 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Randy Crawford
233
Total Votes (not including write-ins)233
Fire Dist. #10-Packwood Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Phil Lawrence
242
Total Votes (not including write-ins)242
Fire Dist. #13-Curtis-Klaber-Boistfort Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Kyle DePriest
7134.8%
David Fenn
13365.2%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)204
Fire Dist. #14-Randle Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Frank Kittock
339
Total Votes (not including write-ins)339
Fire Dist. #15-Winlock Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Randy (RP) Pennington
1,057
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,057
Fire Dist. #15-Winlock Proposition Authorizing a four-year (2018-2021) Maintenance & Operating (M&O) Levy
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
91467.96%
No
43132.04%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,345
Fire Dist. #16-Doty-Dryad Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Dale Mac McCalden
148
Total Votes (not including write-ins)148
Fire Dist. #18-Glenoma Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Charles (Phil) Congdon
9560.9%
Lester Courtney
6139.1%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)156
Riverside Fire Authority Comm Pos 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Matt Evans
2,44265.28%
Bonnie Canaday
1,29934.72%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,741
Riverside Fire Authority Comm Pos 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Lee Coumbs
1,95152.08%
John Selleck
1,79547.92%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,746
Cemetery
Cemetery Dist. #1-Winlock Comm Pos 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Aime Y. Silvestre
951
Total Votes (not including write-ins)951
Cemetery Dist. #1-Winlock Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jeff Millman
1,011
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,011
Cemetery Dist. #4-Glenoma-Packwood-Randle Comm Pos 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Charlotte Rammell
697
Total Votes (not including write-ins)697
Cemetery Dist. #4-Glenoma-Packwood-Randle Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Peggy Hirte-Uhlorn
45262.52%
Write-In: DaRell Rammell
27137.48%
Total Votes (not including all write-ins)723
Cemetery Dist. #8-Vader Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Thomas Williams
257
Total Votes (not including write-ins)257
Public Hospital
Hospital Dist. #1 Comm Dist 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Kenton Smith
1,545
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,545
Water
Water-Sewer Dist. #2 Comm Pos 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jim Watt
106
Total Votes (not including write-ins)106
Water-Sewer Dist. #2 Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Carrie Colson
100
Total Votes (not including write-ins)100
Water-Sewer Dist. #3 Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jon T. Anderson
70
Total Votes (not including write-ins)70
Water-Sewer Dist. #5 Comm Pos 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Dennis Eros
1150%
Deborah S. Hilliard
1150%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)22
Water-Sewer Dist. #5 Comm Pos 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jimmy H. Hilliard
1150%
Steven Nikolich
1150%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)22
Water-Sewer Dist. #6 Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
George Penzenik
2737.5%
Write-In: Craig Bassitt
4562.5%
Total Votes (not including all write-ins)72