The "Estimated Ballots Left to Count" does not include ballots postmarked on or before Election Day that may continue to arrive through the mail or ballots with signature issues that must be corrected before they can be counted.

A write-in candidate might not appear in election results if the total number of write-in votes is too small to affect the outcome of the election. (RCW 29A.60.021)

August 2, 2016 Primary

Last updated on 06/28/2016 3:41 PM

Number of Precincts48
Number of Registered Voters52,336
Total Ballots Counted
Estimated Ballots Left to Count
Next Ballot Count On
Last Tabulated
Certification Date08/16/2016
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
Federal
United States U.S. Senator
CandidateVoteVote %
Philip L. Cornell
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Sam Wright
(Prefers The Human Rights Party)
0
Chris Vance
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
Uncle Mover
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
Zach Haller
(Prefers Independent Party)
0
Donna Rae Lands
(Prefers Conservative Party)
0
Mohammad Said
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Eric John Makus
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
Alex Tsimerman
(Prefers Standupamerica Party)
0
Dr Pano Churchill
(Prefers Lincoln Caucus Party)
0
Patty Murray
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Ted Cummings
(Prefers Independent Party)
0
Thor Amundson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Scott Nazarino
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
Mike Luke
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
0
Chuck Jackson
(Prefers Independent Party)
0
Jeremy Teuton
(Prefers System Reboot Party)
0
Total Votes0
Congressional
Congressional District 2 U.S. Representative
*Multi-county race. Results include only Island County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Brian Luke
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
0
Mike Lapointe
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Kari Ilonummi
(States No Party Preference)
0
Marc Hennemann
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
Rick Larsen
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Total Votes0
State Executive
Washington State Governor
CandidateVoteVote %
Goodspaceguy
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
Bill Hirt
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
Mary Martin
(Prefers Socialist Worker Party)
0
Steve Rubenstein
(Prefers Independent Party)
0
David W. Blomstrom
(Prefers Fifth Republic Party)
0
Johnathan Dodds
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Patrick O'Rourke
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Christian Pierre Joubert
(Prefers Holistic Party)
0
James Robert Deal
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Jay Inslee
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Bill Bryant
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
Total Votes0
Washington State Lt. Governor
CandidateVoteVote %
Marty McClendon
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
Mark Greene
(Prefers Citizens Party)
0
Phillip Yin
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
Steve Hobbs
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Karen Fraser
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Bill Penor
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
Paul Addis
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
0
Daniel B. Davies
(States No Party Preference)
0
Karen Wallace
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Cyrus Habib
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Javier H. Figueroa
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
Total Votes0
Washington State Secretary of State
CandidateVoteVote %
Tina Podlodowski
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Kim Wyman
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
Tim Turner
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
0
Total Votes0
Washington State State Treasurer
CandidateVoteVote %
John Paul Comerford
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Marko Liias
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Duane Davidson
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
Michael Waite
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
Alec Fisken
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Total Votes0
Washington State State Auditor
CandidateVoteVote %
Pat (Patrice) McCarthy
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
David Golden
(States No Party Preference)
0
Mark Wilson
(Prefers Independent Party)
0
Mark Miloscia
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
Jeff Sprung
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Total Votes0
Washington State Attorney General
CandidateVoteVote %
Bob Ferguson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Joshua B. Trumbull
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
0
Total Votes0
Washington State Commissioner of Public Lands
CandidateVoteVote %
Hilary Franz
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Mary Verner
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Steven M. Nielson
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
0
Dave Upthegrove
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Karen Porterfield
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Steve McLaughlin
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
John Stillings
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Total Votes0
Washington State Superintendent of Public Instruction
CandidateVoteVote %
John Patterson Blair
0
Chris Reykdal
0
Ron Higgins
0
Grazyna Prouty
0
Robin Fleming
0
Al Runte
0
Erin Jones
0
KumRoon (Mr. Mak) Maksirisombat
0
David Spring
0
Total Votes0
Washington State Insurance Commissioner
CandidateVoteVote %
Mike Kreidler
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Justin Murta
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
0
Richard Schrock
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
Total Votes0
Legislative
Legislative District 10 State Senator
*Multi-county race. Results include only Island County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Angie Homola
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Nick Petrish
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Barbara Bailey
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
Total Votes0
Legislative District 10 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Island County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael Scott
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
0
Norma Smith
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
Total Votes0
Legislative District 10 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Island County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Dave Hayes
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
Doris Brevoort
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Total Votes0
Commissioner
COMM DIST ONE County Commissioner, District 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Helen Price Johnson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Gary Wray
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
Total Votes0
COMM DIST TWO County Commissioner, District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
John Fowkes
(Prefers Democratic Party)
0
Jill Johnson
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
Dustin Amundson
(Prefers Republican Party)
0
Total Votes0
Judicial
Supreme Court Justice Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Barbara Madsen
0
Greg Zempel
0
(Zamboni) John Scannell
0
Total Votes0
Port
PORT OF SO WHIDBEY Port District of South Whidbey Island
Concerns Fairgrounds property and a property tax increase to support it.
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
0
No
0
Total Votes0
Public Utility
PUD Commissioner Commissioner District 3
*Multi-county race. Results include only Island County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Dustan Bunt
0
Gordon Sibley
0
Larry Wagner
0
Tanya (Toni) Olson
0
Total Votes0
PCO
PRECINCT 150 - C WHIDBEY 01 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
James D. Golder
0
Susan Sehlin
0
Total Votes0
PRECINCT 152 - C WHIDBEY 03 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Steve DeHaven
0
Robert (Rob) Johnson
0
Total Votes0
PRECINCT 153 - COUPEVILLE Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
M. Sue Tingstad
0
George Thawley
0
Total Votes0
PRECINCT 163 - S WHIDBEY 04 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
John Ficalora
0
Steven H Sloan
0
Total Votes0
PRECINCT 168 - S WHIDBEY 08 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Alice Goss
0
John C. Stephenson
0
Susan Milan
0
Total Votes0
PRECINCT 352 - N WHIDBEY 02 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Kimberly Dailey
0
Marjorie McNae
0
Total Votes0
PRECINCT 354 - N WHIDBEY 04 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Darlene (Joyce) Wafford
0
Terresa Hobbs
0
Total Votes0