Island County Auditor | Elections | November 4, 2014 General Election

The "Estimated Ballots Left to Count" does not include ballots postmarked on or before Election Day that may continue to arrive through the mail or ballots with signature issues that must be corrected before they can be counted.

A write-in candidate might not appear in election results if the total number of write-in votes is too small to affect the outcome of the election. (RCW 29A.60.021)

November 4, 2014 General Election

Last updated on 11/13/2014 2:00 PM

Number of Precincts48
Number of Registered Voters50,272
Total Ballots Counted31,668
Estimated Ballots Left to Count
Next Ballot Count On11/25/2014 12:00 PM
Last Tabulated11/13/2014 2:00 PM
Voter Turnout62.99%
Certification Date11/25/2014
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
State Measures
State Measures Initiative Measure No. 1351
Concerns K-12 education
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
15,32550.48%
No
15,03449.52%
Total Votes30,359100%
State Measures Initiative Measure No. 591
Concerns firearms
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
15,11648.67%
No
15,94451.33%
Total Votes31,060100%
State Measures Initiative Measure No. 594
Concerns background checks for firearm sales and transfers
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
17,25155.04%
No
14,08944.96%
Total Votes31,340100%
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 8 (Senate Bill 6505)
Concerns marijuana excise tax
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
13,18446.07%
Maintained
15,43653.93%
Total Votes28,620100%
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 9 (Engrossed Substitute House Bill 1287)
Concerns leasehold excise tax on tribal property
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
12,52344.94%
Maintained
15,34155.06%
Total Votes27,864100%
Congressional
Congressional District 2 U.S. Representative
*Multi-county race. Results include only Island County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Rick Larsen
(Prefers Democratic Party)
17,22156.48%
B.J. Guillot
(Prefers Republican Party)
13,26743.52%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)30,488
Legislative
Legislative District 10 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Island County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Norma Smith
(Prefers Republican Party)
21,56777.33%
Michael Scott
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
6,32322.67%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)27,890
Legislative District 10 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Island County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Dave Hayes
(Prefers Republican Party)
17,33658.21%
Nick Petrish
(Prefers Democratic Party)
12,44541.79%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)29,781
County
COUNTY WIDE County Assessor
CandidateVoteVote %
Mary Wilson-Engle
(Prefers Republican Party)
21,948
Total Votes (not including write-ins)21,948
COUNTY WIDE County Auditor
CandidateVoteVote %
Sheilah Crider
(Prefers Republican Party)
15,43255.94%
Rebecca (Becky) Wagner
(Prefers Independent Party)
12,15544.06%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)27,587
COUNTY WIDE County Clerk
CandidateVoteVote %
Debra Van Pelt
(Prefers Democratic Party)
19,757
Total Votes (not including write-ins)19,757
COUNTY WIDE County Commissioner, District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Karla Jacks
(Prefers Democratic Party)
14,68949.76%
Rick Hannold
(Prefers Republican Party)
14,82850.24%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)29,517
COUNTY WIDE County Coroner
CandidateVoteVote %
Robert Bishop
(Prefers Republican Party)
22,450
Total Votes (not including write-ins)22,450
COUNTY WIDE County Prosecutor
CandidateVoteVote %
Greg Banks
(States No Party Preference)
20,629
Total Votes (not including write-ins)20,629
COUNTY WIDE County Sheriff
CandidateVoteVote %
Mark C. Brown
(Prefers Republican Party)
21,807
Total Votes (not including write-ins)21,807
COUNTY WIDE County Treasurer
CandidateVoteVote %
Ana Maria d Nuñez
(Prefers Democratic Party)
13,31346.09%
Wanda J. Grone
(Prefers Republican Party)
15,57053.91%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)28,883
COUNTY WIDE District Court Judge
CandidateVoteVote %
William H. Hawkins
18,572
Total Votes (not including write-ins)18,572
Judicial
Supreme Court Justice Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Mary Yu
19,465
Total Votes (not including write-ins)19,465
Supreme Court Justice Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Mary E. Fairhurst
19,121
Total Votes (not including write-ins)19,121
Supreme Court Justice Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Eddie Yoon
6,33026.72%
Charles W. Johnson
17,36273.28%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)23,692
Supreme Court Justice Position 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Debra L. Stephens
18,21876.27%
John (Zamboni) Scannell
5,66723.73%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)23,885
Public Utility
PUD NO 1 COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Island County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Dave Aldrich
2,79555.32%
Bruce King
2,25744.68%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5,052