November 7, 2017 General Election

Last updated on 11/17/2017 3:57 PM

Number of Precincts244
Number of Registered Voters106,921
Total Ballots Counted40,415
Estimated Ballots Left to Count776
Next Ballot Count On11/27/2017 4:00 PM
Last Tabulated11/17/2017 3:57 PM
Voter Turnout37.8%
Certification Date11/28/2017
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
State Measures
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 16 Engrossed Substitute House Bill 1597
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
24,45265.05%
Maintained
13,13934.95%
Total Votes37,591100%
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 17 Engrossed House Bill 2163
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
28,60176.18%
Maintained
8,94523.82%
Total Votes37,546100%
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 18 Engrossed House Bill 2242
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
25,69467.91%
Maintained
12,14432.09%
Total Votes37,838100%
County
Benton County Sheriff
CandidateVoteVote %
Jerry Hatcher
(Prefers Republican Party)
21,88157.07%
Ken Lattin
(Prefers Republican Party)
16,46242.93%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)38,343
Benton County Treasurer
CandidateVoteVote %
Ken Spencer
(Prefers Republican Party)
30,426
Total Votes (not including write-ins)30,426
Port
Port Of Benton Commissioner District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Robert D Larson
7,977
Total Votes (not including write-ins)7,977
Port Of Kennewick Commissioner District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Skip Novakovich
17,60567.84%
Rick Reil
8,34432.16%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)25,949
Public Hospital
Kennewick Public Hospital District Commissioner Pos. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Leonard Dreisbach
16,662
Total Votes (not including write-ins)16,662
Kennewick Public Hospital District Commissioner Pos. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Gary G Long
11,50958.78%
Raymond H Sjerven
8,07241.22%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)19,581
Kennewick Public Hospital District Commissioner Pos. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Marvin Kinney
15,717
Total Votes (not including write-ins)15,717
Prosser Public Hospital District Commissioner Pos. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Susan L Reams
1,57954.52%
Don Green
1,31745.48%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,896
Prosser Public Hospital District Commissioner Pos. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Keith Sattler
2,598
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,598
City/Town
City of Benton City Council Pos. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Lisa Stade
29061.7%
Grant Pratt
18038.3%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)470
City of Benton City Council Pos. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Mary Lettau
28461.61%
David A. Press
17738.39%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)461
City Of Kennewick Council Position 1 Ward 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Don Britain
9,09371.13%
Lindy Verhei
3,69128.87%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)12,784
City Of Kennewick Council Position 2 Ward 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Gregory A. Jones
5,35142.85%
Steve Lee
7,13857.15%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)12,489
City Of Kennewick Council Position 3 Ward 3
CandidateVoteVote %
John H. Trumbo
10,116
Total Votes (not including write-ins)10,116
City Of Kennewick Council Position 4 At Large
CandidateVoteVote %
Bill McKay
6,80351.51%
Christy Watts
6,40348.49%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)13,206
Other
Kennewick Public Facilities District Proposition 17-4
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
6,51145.33%
Rejected
7,85354.67%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)14,364
City/Town
City Of Prosser Council Pos. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Don Aubrey
785
Total Votes (not including write-ins)785
City Of Prosser Council Pos. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Morgan Everett
728
Total Votes (not including write-ins)728
City Of Prosser Council Pos. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Rob Siemens
762
Total Votes (not including write-ins)762
City Of Prosser Council Pos. 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Stephanie D Groom
745
Total Votes (not including write-ins)745
City Of Richland Council Pos. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Bob Thompson
6,62753.56%
Rhoda Williams
5,74546.44%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)12,372
City Of Richland Council Pos. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Sandra Kent
8,43668.9%
Lloyd Becker
3,80731.1%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)12,243
City Of Richland Council Pos. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Ginger Wireman
5,56245.19%
Ryan Lukson
6,74654.81%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)12,308
City Of Richland Council Pos. 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Dori Luzzo Gilmour
5,45743.82%
Michael Alvarez
6,99556.18%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)12,452
City Of West Richland Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
Brent Gerry
2,47466.06%
Jerry A Peltier
1,27133.94%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,745
City Of West Richland Council Pos. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
John E. Smart
2,05656.19%
Robert Perkes
1,60343.81%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,659
City Of West Richland Council Pos. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Rich Buel
2,37864.95%
Merle N Johnson
1,28335.05%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,661
City Of West Richland Council Pos. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Gail Brown
2,28062.79%
Michelle Marcum
1,35137.21%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,631
City Of West Richland Council Pos. 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Richard Bloom
2,857
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,857
City Of West Richland Council Pos. 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Fred Brink
1,91151.89%
Kate Moran
1,77248.11%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,683
School
Kennewick School District 17 Director No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Heather Kintzley
8,53456.09%
Mike Massey
6,68243.91%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)15,216
Kennewick School District 17 Director No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Dawn Adams
12,344
Total Votes (not including write-ins)12,344
Paterson School District 50 Director No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Neal Bybee
58
Total Votes (not including write-ins)58
Paterson School District 50 Director No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Shane L. Munn
59
Total Votes (not including write-ins)59
Kiona-Benton City School District 52 Director District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Ivan Howard
71344.42%
Clark D. Carlson
89255.58%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,605
Kiona-Benton City School District 52 Director District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Leslie L. Johnson
71344.73%
Teddy Bryan
88155.27%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,594
Kiona-Benton City School District 52 Director District 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Tawny Garrett
76548.26%
Jacob Johnson
82051.74%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,585
Finley School District 53 Director District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Julie Bussell
51470.9%
Larry Lozier
21129.1%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)725
Finley School District 53 Director District 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Kenton G. Cox
576
Total Votes (not including write-ins)576
Prosser Consolidated School District 116 Director District 3
*Multi-county race. Results include only Benton County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Jesalyn C. Cole
1,671
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,671
Prosser Consolidated School District 116 Director District 4
*Multi-county race. Results include only Benton County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Scott Coleman
1,07752.56%
Maricela Sanchez
97247.44%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,049
Prosser Consolidated School District 116 Director District 5
*Multi-county race. Results include only Benton County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Scotty Hunt
1,651
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,651
Grandview School District 116/200 Director District 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Benton County.
CandidateVoteVote %
DALE H. BURGESON
41
Total Votes (not including write-ins)41
Grandview School District 116/200 Director District 5
*Multi-county race. Results include only Benton County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Scott A. McKinney
40
Total Votes (not including write-ins)40
Richland School District 400 Director No. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Matthew Bishop
5,22333.46%
Heather Cleary
10,38766.54%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)15,610
Richland School District 400 Director No. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Rick Jansons
9,52259.71%
Ron Higgins
6,42440.29%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)15,946
Fire
Fire District #1 Commissioner Pos. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Jerry Morris
1,82156.2%
Scott Carpenter
1,41943.8%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,240
Fire District #2 Commissioner Pos. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Barry Orth
1,050
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,050
Fire District #4 Commissioner Pos. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Gregg A Couch
3,558
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,558
Fire District #5 Revised Commissioner Pos. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Randy Mercer
66
Total Votes (not including write-ins)66
Fire District #6 Commissioner Pos. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Machelle A Watts
104
Total Votes (not including write-ins)104
West Benton Regional Fire Authority Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
David Moon
1,709
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,709
West Benton Regional Fire Authority Commissioner Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Richard Clizbe
95450.8%
Kevin F. Hanlon
92449.2%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,878
Water
Plymouth Water District Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Ismael Delgado
29
Total Votes (not including write-ins)29