November 4, 2014 General Election

Last updated on 11/17/2014 4:06 PM

Number of Precincts243
Number of Registered Voters98,992
Total Ballots Counted54,282
Estimated Ballots Left to Count475
Next Ballot Count On11/25/2014 5:00 PM
Last Tabulated11/17/2014 4:06 PM
Voter Turnout54.83%
Certification Date11/25/2014
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
State Measures
State Measures Initiative Measure No. 1351
Concerns K-12 education
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
21,42040.6%
No
31,34059.4%
Total Votes52,760100%
State Measures Initiative Measure No. 591
Concerns firearms
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
29,39255.36%
No
23,69644.64%
Total Votes53,088100%
State Measures Initiative Measure No. 594
Concerns background checks for firearm sales and transfers
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
23,23843.53%
No
30,14956.47%
Total Votes53,387100%
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 8 (Senate Bill 6505)
Concerns marijuana excise tax
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
26,95454.41%
Maintained
22,58145.59%
Total Votes49,535100%
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 9 (Engrossed Substitute House Bill 1287)
Concerns leasehold excise tax on tribal property
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
27,20156.79%
Maintained
20,69743.21%
Total Votes47,898100%
County
Benton County Benton County Advisory Proposition No. 14-7 CREATION OF A BENTON COUNTY CONSERVATION FUTURES FUND
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
24,80647.41%
No
27,51252.59%
Total Votes52,318100%
Congressional
Congressional District 4 U.S. Representative
*Multi-county race. Results include only Benton County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Clint Didier
(Prefers Republican Party)
24,85749.19%
Dan Newhouse
(Prefers Republican Party)
25,68050.81%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)50,537
Legislative
Legislative District 8 State Senator
CandidateVoteVote %
Sharon Brown
(Prefers Republican Party)
30,46174.2%
Doug McKinley
(Prefers Democratic Party)
10,58925.8%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)41,050
Legislative District 8 State Representative Pos. 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Brad Klippert
(Prefers Republican Party)
31,698
Total Votes (not including write-ins)31,698
Legislative District 8 State Representative Pos. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Larry Haler
(Prefers Republican Party)
32,09178.63%
Eric Kalia
(Prefers Democratic Party)
8,72021.37%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)40,811
Legislative District 16 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Benton County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Maureen S. Walsh
(Prefers Republican Party)
4,67448.06%
Mary Ruth Edwards
(Prefers Republican Party)
5,05251.94%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)9,726
Legislative District 16 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Benton County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Terry R. Nealey
(Prefers Republican Party)
7,66675.02%
Frank Blair
(Prefers Democratic Party)
2,55324.98%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)10,219
County
Benton County Assessor
CandidateVoteVote %
Bill Spencer
(Prefers Republican Party)
25,65655.06%
Mary M. Phillips
(Prefers Republican Party)
20,93744.94%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)46,593
Benton County Auditor
CandidateVoteVote %
Brenda Chilton
(Prefers Republican Party)
40,508
Total Votes (not including write-ins)40,508
Benton County Clerk
CandidateVoteVote %
Josie Delvin
(Prefers Republican Party)
39,375
Total Votes (not including write-ins)39,375
Benton County Commissioner District #2
CandidateVoteVote %
Shon Small
(Prefers Republican Party)
28,08462.17%
Timothy Dalton
(Prefers Republican Party)
17,08637.83%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)45,170
Benton County Coroner
CandidateVoteVote %
John Hansens
(Prefers Republican Party)
38,362
Total Votes (not including write-ins)38,362
Benton County Prosecuting Attorney
CandidateVoteVote %
Andy Miller
(Prefers Democratic Party)
35,681
Total Votes (not including write-ins)35,681
Benton County Sheriff
CandidateVoteVote %
Steve Keane
(Prefers Republican Party)
37,948
Total Votes (not including write-ins)37,948
Benton County Treasurer
CandidateVoteVote %
Duane A. Davidson
(Prefers Republican Party)
38,066
Total Votes (not including write-ins)38,066
Benton County District Court Judge 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Terry M Tanner
33,878
Total Votes (not including write-ins)33,878
Benton County District Court Judge 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Robert Ingvalson
33,556
Total Votes (not including write-ins)33,556
Benton County District Court Judge 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Dan Kathren
33,789
Total Votes (not including write-ins)33,789
Benton County District Court Judge 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Joe Burrowes
33,579
Total Votes (not including write-ins)33,579
Benton County District Court Judge 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Katy Butler (Rapacz)
33,286
Total Votes (not including write-ins)33,286
Public Utility
Benton County PUD Commissioner Pos. 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jeff Hall
23,20480.14%
Pat Tucker
5,74919.86%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)28,953
Judicial
Supreme Court Justice Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Mary Yu
34,749
Total Votes (not including write-ins)34,749
Supreme Court Justice Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Mary E. Fairhurst
34,435
Total Votes (not including write-ins)34,435
Supreme Court Justice Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Eddie Yoon
11,28626.92%
Charles W. Johnson
30,63473.08%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)41,920
Supreme Court Justice Position 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Debra L. Stephens
32,60476.49%
John (Zamboni) Scannell
10,02023.51%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)42,624
City/Town
City Of Prosser City of Prosser Proposition No. 14-8 Creation of the West Benton Regional Fire Authority
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
73756%
No
57944%
Total Votes1,316100%
School
Grandview School District 116/200 Grandview School District #116-200 Proposition No. 1 Capital Improvements Levy
*Multi-county race. Results include only Benton County.
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
3244.44%
No
4055.56%
Total Votes72100%
Fire
Fire District #3 Fire District No. 3 Proposition No. 14-8 Creation of the West Benton Regional Fire Authority
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
79352.03%
No
73147.97%
Total Votes1,524100%