August 7, 2018 Primary

Last updated on 08/13/2018 5:02 PM

Number of Precincts362
Number of Registered Voters311,209
Total Ballots Counted134,038
Estimated Ballots Left to Count9,000
Next Ballot Count On08/14/2018 5:00 PM
Last Tabulated08/13/2018 5:02 PM
Voter Turnout43.07%
Certification Date08/21/2018
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
Federal
United States U.S. Senator
CandidateVoteVote %
Thor Amundson
(Prefers Independent Party)
8040.63%
Dave Strider
(Prefers Independent Party)
5760.45%
Joey Gibson
(Prefers Republican Party)
3,6932.9%
Mike Luke
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
1,3151.03%
GoodSpaceGuy
(Prefers Republican Party)
7230.57%
Clint R. Tannehill
(Prefers Democratic Party)
2,2471.76%
Maria Cantwell
(Prefers Democratic Party)
63,09149.54%
Susan Hutchison
(Prefers Republican Party)
23,11118.15%
Brad Chase
(Prefers FDFR Party)
2740.22%
Tim Owen
(Prefers Republican Party)
4,9823.91%
Matthew D. Heines
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,0370.81%
Sam Wright
(Prefers The Human Rights Party)
3960.31%
Art Coday
(Prefers Republican Party)
9,1057.15%
John Orlinski
(Prefers Republican Party)
9610.75%
Charlie R Jackson
(Prefers Independent Party)
2350.18%
Keith Swank
(Prefers Republican Party)
2,8442.23%
Alex Tsimerman
(Prefers StandupAmerica Party)
1610.13%
RC Smith
(Prefers Republican Party)
1830.14%
Don L. Rivers
(Prefers Democratic Party)
8210.64%
Jennifer Gigi Ferguson
(Prefers Independent Party)
9520.75%
Steve Hoffman
(Prefers Freedom Socialist Party)
3770.3%
George H. Kalberer
(Prefers Democratic Party)
2350.18%
James Robert "Jimmie" Deal
(Prefers Green Party)
3050.24%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente
(Prefers Republican Party)
5250.41%
Jon Butler
(Prefers Independent Party)
2120.17%
Dave Bryant
(Prefers Republican Party)
2,9512.32%
Mohammad Said
(Prefers Democratic Party)
7120.56%
Matt Hawkins
(Prefers Republican Party)
2,6102.05%
Glen R Stockwell
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,9151.5%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)127,353
Congressional
Congressional District 5 U.S. Representative
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
(Prefers Republican Party)
61,77846.48%
Dave Saulibio
(Prefers Trump Populist Party)
2,5641.93%
Jered Gavin Bonneau
(Prefers Republican Party)
2,6582%
Lisa Brown
(Prefers Democratic Party)
64,94548.86%
Kari Olavi Ilonummi
(Prefers Republican Party)
9730.73%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)132,918
Legislative
Legislative District 3 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Marcus Riccelli
(Prefers Democratic Party)
19,79965.38%
Tom Taylor
(Prefers Republican Party)
10,48534.62%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)30,284
Legislative District 3 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Dave Lucas
(Prefers Republican Party)
10,84235.64%
Timm Ormsby
(Prefers Democratic Party)
19,58164.36%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)30,423
Legislative District 4 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Ted Cummings
(Prefers Democratic Party)
16,66442.97%
Matt Shea
(Prefers Republican Party)
22,11957.03%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)38,783
Legislative District 4 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Mary May
(Prefers Democratic Party)
15,23839.26%
Bob McCaslin
(Prefers Republican Party)
23,57560.74%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)38,813
Legislative District 6 State Senator
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Jeff Holy
(Prefers Republican Party)
21,40951.95%
Jessa Lewis
(Prefers Democratic Party)
19,80348.05%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)41,212
Legislative District 6 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Kay Murano
(Prefers Democratic Party)
20,31550.08%
Mike Volz
(Prefers Republican Party)
20,25149.92%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)40,566
Legislative District 6 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Jenny Graham
(Prefers Republican Party)
13,05933.16%
Dave Wilson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
15,92740.44%
John W. Aiken Jr
(Prefers Republican Party)
6,11015.51%
Rion Ametu
(Prefers Democratic Party)
4,28610.88%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)39,382
Legislative District 7 State Senator
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Shelly Short
(Prefers Republican Party)
10,36363.53%
Karen Hardy
(Prefers Democratic Party)
5,94936.47%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)16,312
Legislative District 7 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Randall (Randy) Michaelis
(Prefers Democratic Party)
6,09037.9%
Jacquelin Maycumber
(Prefers Republican Party)
9,98062.1%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)16,070
Legislative District 7 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Joel Kretz
(Prefers Republican Party)
9,76861.02%
Crystal Oliver
(Prefers Democratic Party)
2,71316.95%
Mike Bell
(Prefers Democratic Party)
2,93318.32%
Christine A. Ives
(States No Party Preference)
5953.72%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)16,009
Legislative District 9 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Jenn Goulet
(Prefers Democratic Party)
71326.43%
Mary Dye
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,98573.57%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,698
Legislative District 9 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Spokane County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Matthew Sutherland
(Prefers Democratic Party)
75728.66%
Joe Schmick
(Prefers GOP Party)
1,88471.34%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,641
Commissioner
CO DISTRICT 2 Commissioner District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Rob Chase
(Prefers Republican Party)
14,88640.51%
Mary Kuney
(Prefers Republican Party)
21,85659.49%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)36,742
CO DISTRICT 3 Commissioner District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Robbi Katherine Anthony
(Prefers Democratic Party)
21,75555.42%
Al French
(Prefers GOP Party)
17,50044.58%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)39,255
County
COUNTY WIDE Assessor
CandidateVoteVote %
Leonard Christian
(Prefers Republican Party)
53,71656.49%
Tom Konis
(Prefers Republican Party)
41,36643.51%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)95,082
COUNTY WIDE Auditor
CandidateVoteVote %
Vicky M. Dalton
(Prefers Democratic Party)
97,311
Total Votes (not including write-ins)97,311
COUNTY WIDE Clerk
CandidateVoteVote %
Tim Fitzgerald
(Prefers Republican Party)
69,12255.2%
Michael A. Kirk
(Prefers Democratic Party)
56,09044.8%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)125,212
COUNTY WIDE Prosecuting Attorney
CandidateVoteVote %
Larry Haskell
(Prefers Republican Party)
89,663
Total Votes (not including write-ins)89,663
COUNTY WIDE Sheriff
CandidateVoteVote %
Dumpozzie Dot Com
(Prefers Independent Party)
13,98511.92%
Ozzie Knezovich
(Prefers Republican Party)
103,32388.08%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)117,308
COUNTY WIDE Treasurer
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael Baumgartner
(Prefers Republican Party)
72,78356.81%
David Green
(Prefers Democratic Party)
55,32643.19%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)128,109
COUNTY WIDE District Court Judge 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Lynden P. Smithson
23,40323.17%
Randy Arnold Brandt
37,32636.96%
Patrick T. Johnson
40,26439.87%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)100,993
City/Town
CITY OF CHENEY Proposition No. 1 City of Cheney Emergency Medical Services – Six Year Levy
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
1,38782.36%
No
29717.64%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,684
CITY OF MEDICAL LAKE Proposition No. 1 City of Medical Lake Emergency Medical Services – Six Year Replacement Levy
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
72570.39%
No
30529.61%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,030
PCO
3105 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Julie Jackson
9967.81%
Carol McGirk
4732.19%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)146
3121 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Jordan Haste
4933.56%
Michael Kirk
9766.44%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)146
3125 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Jared Frerichs
5733.53%
Erin Georgen
11366.47%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)170
3202 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Steve Johnson
6645.21%
Patricia Kienholz
8054.79%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)146
3203 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Derek Reynolds
10056.82%
George Taylor
7643.18%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)176
3204 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Kevin Nims
3639.56%
Douglas S. Thomson
5560.44%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)91
3206 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Amisha Jordan
9448.21%
Autumn L. Reed
10151.79%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)195
3211 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Patricia Irvin
15881.44%
Bruce Steele
3618.56%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)194
3213 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Sam Van Valer
5919.47%
Mary M. Winkes
24480.53%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)303
3216 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Donovan Arnold
6924.13%
Melissa Carpenter
21775.87%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)286
3313 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Malcolm Haworth
11156.06%
Wesley Ivers
8743.94%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)198
3329 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Frank R. Garcia
5221.05%
Michelle Torres
19578.95%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)247
4010 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Lorilee McCauley Gill
6673.33%
Rick Gill
2426.67%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)90
4010 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Kevin J. Paulson
7939.5%
William (Bill) Vaughn
12160.5%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)200
4018 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Patricia Mann
11266.67%
Lisle (Lyle) Swift
5633.33%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)168
4022 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Becky Graham
11978.29%
Kent Rinne
3321.71%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)152
4029 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Vanessa Anderson
8045.71%
Jared D. Evans
9554.29%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)175
4036 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Judy Crowder
7943.89%
Bob Wright
10156.11%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)180
4301 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Brody Creighton
2925%
Rebekah Mason
8775%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)116
4302 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Danny Jones
8935.46%
Wendy Van Orman
16264.54%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)251
4305 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Jim Grisafi
8643.88%
Nancy Tortorelli
11056.12%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)196
4306 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Shelli Dickinson
12859.81%
Michael Taylor
8640.19%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)214
4401 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Dennis L. Kuespert Jr
8043.01%
Gilbert Gary Mendoza
10656.99%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)186
4406 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Karin Morris
14259.92%
Robert (Rocky) Samson
9540.08%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)237
4407 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Karen L. Pike
14558.7%
Sean G. Williams
10241.3%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)247
4409 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Albert (Al) Merkel
14845.54%
Jonathan Caleb Collier
6520%
Ira (Blake) McKinley
11234.46%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)325
4413 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Stephen D. Bishop
8257.34%
Ron Goode
6142.66%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)143
4426 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Dale Raugust
4442.72%
Jennie Willardson
5957.28%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)103
4440 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Roberta Eaton
8766.92%
Michael E. King
4333.08%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)130
4440 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Terry Gaston
12657.01%
Don Morgan
9542.99%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)221
4444 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Robert (Bob) West
15452.2%
Christina Carlsen
9532.2%
Annette Remshard
4615.59%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)295
6003 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Marilyn Darilek
8139.71%
Dave Wilson
12360.29%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)204
6019 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Maggie DiMauro
16064.52%
Isaac Hawkins
8835.48%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)248
6033 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Derek N. Corbin
14945.02%
Paul K. Steenblik
18254.98%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)331
6104 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Alexander James Knox
7054.69%
Zack Schwartz
5845.31%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)128
6203 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Dennis Dellwo
24267.79%
Paul De Palma
11532.21%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)357
6204 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Jack Donahue
12546.82%
Kevin Soderquist
14253.18%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)267
6209 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Rachel Dorfman
12350.2%
Ashley Joslyn
12249.8%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)245
6216 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Randy Watts
3216.93%
Charles (Chuck) Thomas
2814.81%
Lorna Walsh
12968.25%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)189
6305 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Robert Lyon
4631.29%
Steve Mumm
10168.71%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)147
6400 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Vitaliy Maksimov
3522.01%
Garrett L. Pederson
12477.99%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)159
6600 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
John W. Aiken, Jr.
10745.73%
Don Kennedy
12754.27%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)234
7030 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Cliff Borns
10750.71%
Kayce A. Neumann
10449.29%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)211
7300 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Jane L. Smith
13556.25%
Emily Vincent
10543.75%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)240