Skamania County Auditor | Elections | August 7, 2018 Primary

The "Estimated Ballots Left to Count" does not include ballots postmarked on or before Election Day that may continue to arrive through the mail or ballots with signature issues that must be corrected before they can be counted.

A write-in candidate might not appear in election results if the total number of write-in votes is too small to affect the outcome of the election. (RCW 29A.60.021)

August 7, 2018 Primary

Last updated on 08/09/2018 1:53 PM

Number of Precincts23
Number of Registered Voters7,613
Total Ballots Counted2,920
Estimated Ballots Left to Count100
Next Ballot Count On08/21/2018 5:30 PM
Last Tabulated08/09/2018 1:53 PM
Voter Turnout38.36%
Certification Date08/21/2018
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
Federal
United States U.S. Senator
CandidateVoteVote %
Thor Amundson
(Prefers Independent Party)
190.69%
Dave Strider
(Prefers Independent Party)
240.88%
Joey Gibson
(Prefers Republican Party)
1525.55%
Mike Luke
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
501.82%
GoodSpaceGuy
(Prefers Republican Party)
130.47%
Clint R. Tannehill
(Prefers Democratic Party)
662.41%
Maria Cantwell
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1,26146.02%
Susan Hutchison
(Prefers Republican Party)
60922.23%
Brad Chase
(Prefers FDFR Party)
30.11%
Tim Owen
(Prefers Republican Party)
732.66%
Matthew D. Heines
(Prefers Republican Party)
321.17%
Sam Wright
(Prefers The Human Rights Party)
90.33%
Art Coday
(Prefers Republican Party)
401.46%
John Orlinski
(Prefers Republican Party)
130.47%
Charlie R Jackson
(Prefers Independent Party)
50.18%
Keith Swank
(Prefers Republican Party)
772.81%
Alex Tsimerman
(Prefers StandupAmerica Party)
30.11%
RC Smith
(Prefers Republican Party)
70.26%
Don L. Rivers
(Prefers Democratic Party)
281.02%
Jennifer Gigi Ferguson
(Prefers Independent Party)
361.31%
Steve Hoffman
(Prefers Freedom Socialist Party)
60.22%
George H. Kalberer
(Prefers Democratic Party)
70.26%
James Robert "Jimmie" Deal
(Prefers Green Party)
80.29%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente
(Prefers Republican Party)
120.44%
Jon Butler
(Prefers Independent Party)
110.4%
Dave Bryant
(Prefers Republican Party)
903.28%
Mohammad Said
(Prefers Democratic Party)
170.62%
Matt Hawkins
(Prefers Republican Party)
250.91%
Glen R Stockwell
(Prefers Republican Party)
441.61%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,740
Congressional
Congressional District 3 U.S. Representative
*Multi-county race. Results include only Skamania County.
CandidateVoteVote %
David McDevitt
(Prefers Democratic Party)
35812.65%
Michael Cortney
(Prefers Republican Party)
1354.77%
Jaime Herrera Beutler
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,25944.47%
Carolyn Long
(Prefers Democratic Party)
74526.32%
Martin Hash
(Prefers Democratic Party)
220.78%
Earl Bowerman
(Prefers Republican Party)
1425.02%
Dorothy Gasque
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1706%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,831
Legislative
Legislative District 14 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Skamania County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Chris Corry
(Prefers Republican Party)
84631.28%
Kathy Coffey
(Prefers Republican Party)
47317.49%
Sasha Bentley
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1,18643.84%
Earl Steven Lee
(Prefers Democratic Party)
2007.39%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,705
Legislative District 14 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Skamania County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Noah Ramirez
(Prefers Democratic Party)
35913.26%
Liz Hallock
(Prefers Democratic Party)
95535.27%
Gina Mosbrucker
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,39451.48%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,708
County
COUNTYWIDE DISTRICT Assessor
CandidateVoteVote %
Gabriel P. Spencer
(Prefers Democrat Party)
1,80967.65%
Tom Dillon
(States No Party Preference)
86532.35%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,674
COUNTYWIDE DISTRICT Auditor
CandidateVoteVote %
Robert J. Waymire
(Prefers Republican Party)
2,017
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,017
COUNTYWIDE DISTRICT Clerk
CandidateVoteVote %
Grace D. Cross
(Prefers Democratic Party)
2,015
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,015
Commissioner
COMM DIST. # 3 Commissioner #3
CandidateVoteVote %
Bob Hamlin
(Prefers Democratic Party)
706
Total Votes (not including write-ins)706
County
COUNTYWIDE DISTRICT Prosecuting Attorney
CandidateVoteVote %
Adam N. Kick
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1,69661.07%
Dan McGill
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,08138.93%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,777
COUNTYWIDE DISTRICT Sheriff
CandidateVoteVote %
Dave Brown
(Prefers Republican Party)
2,075
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,075
COUNTYWIDE DISTRICT Treasurer
CandidateVoteVote %
Vickie Clelland
(Prefers Republican Party)
2,060
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,060