Skagit County Auditor | Elections | November 7, 2017 General Election

November 7, 2017 General Election

Last updated on 11/15/2017 11:02 AM

Number of Precincts121
Number of Registered Voters73,710
Total Ballots Counted27,700
Estimated Ballots Left to Count120
Next Ballot Count On11/28/2017 4:30 PM
Last Tabulated11/15/2017 11:02 AM
Voter Turnout37.58%
Certification Date11/28/2017
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
State Measures
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 16 Engrossed Substitute House Bill 1597
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
15,88061.51%
Maintained
9,93838.49%
Total Votes25,818100%
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 17 Engrossed House Bill 2163
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
17,66868.56%
Maintained
8,10131.44%
Total Votes25,769100%
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 18 Engrossed House Bill 2242
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
16,85964.54%
Maintained
9,26335.46%
Total Votes26,122100%
School
BURLINGTON-EDISON SCHOOL DISTRICT NO.100 Proposition No. 1 Burlington-Edison School District No. 100, Supplemental Educational Programs and Operations Levy
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
2,39751.08%
No
2,29648.92%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,693
Fire
FIRE DISTRICT 6 Proposition No. 1, Skagit County Fire Protection District No. 6 Property Tax Levy for Fire Protection and Emergency Medical Services
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
88764.28%
Rejected
49335.72%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,380
FIRE DISTRICT 16 Proposition No. 1 Skagit County Fire Protection District No. 16, General Obligation Bonds - $200,000
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved?
15590.64%
Rejected?
169.36%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)171
FIRE DISTRICT 4 Proposition No. 1 Skagit County Fire Protection District No. 4 and Skagit County Fire Protection District No. 9
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
72246.22%
No
84053.78%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,562
City/Town
CITY OF ANACORTES Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
Laurie Gere
4,669
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,669
CITY OF ANACORTES Council-At-Large Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Matt Miller
3,18059.12%
Sara Holahan
2,19940.88%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5,379
CITY OF ANACORTES Council-At-Large Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Bruce McDougall
4,04681.31%
John W. Schryvers
93018.69%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,976
CITY OF ANACORTES Council-At-Large Position 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Elizabeth (Liz) Lovelett
4,036
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,036
CITY OF ANACORTES Council-At-Large Position 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Anthony Young
3,911
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,911
CITY OF BURLINGTON Council-At-Large
CandidateVoteVote %
T. Rye Fogle
25524.36%
Joe DeGloria
79275.64%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,047
CITY OF BURLINGTON Council Ward 4
CandidateVoteVote %
James Stavig
66765.65%
Tonya Bieche
34934.35%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,016
CITY OF BURLINGTON Council Ward 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Chris Loving
792
Total Votes (not including write-ins)792
CITY OF BURLINGTON Council Ward 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Bill Aslett
771
Total Votes (not including write-ins)771
TOWN OF CONCRETE Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
Jason Miller
10677.37%
Lesley DeKrey
3122.63%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)137
TOWN OF CONCRETE Council Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Elizabeth Easterday
90
Total Votes (not including write-ins)90
TOWN OF CONCRETE Council Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael P Bartel
90
Total Votes (not including write-ins)90
TOWN OF CONCRETE Council Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Ginger Kyritsis
92
Total Votes (not including write-ins)92
TOWN OF HAMILTON Council Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Lisa R Johnson
19
Total Votes (not including write-ins)19
TOWN OF HAMILTON Council Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Scott Bates
20
Total Votes (not including write-ins)20
TOWN OF HAMILTON Council Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael Brockman
19
Total Votes (not including write-ins)19
TOWN OF LA CONNER Council Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
John Leaver
211
Total Votes (not including write-ins)211
TOWN OF LA CONNER Council Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Bill Stokes
203
Total Votes (not including write-ins)203
TOWN OF LA CONNER Council Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
MaryLee Chamberlain
227
Total Votes (not including write-ins)227
TOWN OF LYMAN Council Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Mark J Harris
55
Total Votes (not including write-ins)55
TOWN OF LYMAN Council Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jeremy Mast
55
Total Votes (not including write-ins)55
CITY OF MOUNT VERNON Council-At-Large
CandidateVoteVote %
Richard Brocksmith
2,90154.49%
Dale Ragan
2,42345.51%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5,324
CITY OF MOUNT VERNON Council Ward 1 Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Ken Quam
2,58949.61%
Iris Carías
2,63050.39%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5,219
CITY OF MOUNT VERNON Council Ward 2 Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jorge Manzanera
2,06439.42%
Gary Molenaar
3,17260.58%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5,236
CITY OF MOUNT VERNON Council Ward 3 Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Melissa Beaton
3,938
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,938
CITY OF SEDRO-WOOLLEY Council-At-Large
CandidateVoteVote %
Pola Kelley
74948.42%
Jared W. Couch
79851.58%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,547
SEDRO-WOOLLEY WARD 2 Council Ward 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Germaine Kornegay
187
Total Votes (not including write-ins)187
SEDRO-WOOLLEY WARD 3 Council Ward 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Brenda Kinzer
12255.2%
J. Dennis ONeil
9944.8%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)221
SEDRO-WOOLLEY WARD 6 Council Ward 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Karl de Jong
18568.01%
Harold Beitler
8731.99%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)272
School
ANACORTES SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 103 Director Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Bobbilyn Hogge
4,859
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,859
ANACORTES SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 103 Director Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Erin Pape Rieger
4,957
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,957
BURLINGTON-EDISON SCHOOL DISTRICT NO.100 Director District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Roger Howard
2,858
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,858
BURLINGTON-EDISON SCHOOL DISTRICT NO.100 Director District 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Troy Wright
2,775
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,775
CONCRETE SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 11 Director District 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Skagit County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Hulda (Hildi) Parker
652
Total Votes (not including write-ins)652
CONCRETE SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 11 Director District 3
*Multi-county race. Results include only Skagit County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Janet Culver
630
Total Votes (not including write-ins)630
CONCRETE SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 11 Director District 4, At-Large
*Multi-county race. Results include only Skagit County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Allison Burton
635
Total Votes (not including write-ins)635
CONWAY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 317 Director Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Ben Winkes
599
Total Votes (not including write-ins)599
CONWAY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 317 Director Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Amy C. Hughes
48964.43%
Gwen Halliday
27035.57%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)759
DARRINGTON SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 330 Director-at-Large Position #4
*Multi-county race. Results include only Skagit County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Greg Powell
2042.55%
Erin Green
2757.45%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)47
DARRINGTON SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 330 Director-at-Large Position #5
*Multi-county race. Results include only Skagit County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Dave Holmer
2451.06%
Jennie Requa
2348.94%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)47
LA CONNER SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 311 Director District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Brad K Smith
1,060
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,060
LA CONNER SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 311 Director District 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Lynette Cram
1,102
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,102
LA CONNER SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 311 Director District 5
CandidateVoteVote %
John Thulen
1,103
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,103
MOUNT VERNON SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 320 Director District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Tony Cook
4,355
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,355
MOUNT VERNON SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 320 Director District 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Wendy Ragusa
4,409
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,409
MOUNT VERNON SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 320 Director District 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Larry M. Otos
4,382
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,382
SEDRO-WOOLLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 101 Director District 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Enrique Lopez-Cisneros
3,294
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,294
SEDRO-WOOLLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 101 Director District 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Eric A. Johnson
2,64459.18%
Wendie M. Granberg
1,82440.82%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,468
SEDRO-WOOLLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 101 Director District 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Ken Van Liew
3,261
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,261
Public Hospital
HOSPITAL DISTRICT 1 Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Julie K. Blazek
5,294
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5,294
HOSPITAL DISTRICT 1 Commissioner Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Gary Shand
4,16663.14%
Jay Bowen
2,43236.86%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6,598
HOSPITAL DISTRICT 2 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Jan Iversen
5,140
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5,140
HOSPITAL DISTRICT 304 Commissioner Position 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Skagit County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Chuck Ruhl
6,481
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6,481
HOSPITAL DISTRICT 304 Commissioner Position 4
*Multi-county race. Results include only Skagit County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Jeri Kaufman
6,328
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6,328
Port
PORT OF ANACORTES Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Ken Goodwin
6,27981.41%
Allen Workman
1,43418.59%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)7,713
PORT OF ANACORTES Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jon Petrich
5,08161.87%
Bill Short
3,13138.13%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)8,212
PORT OF ANACORTES Commissioner Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Katherine (Kathy) Pittis
5,54568.4%
Shane Aggergaard
2,56231.6%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)8,107
PORT OF SKAGIT Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Steven Omdal
11,970
Total Votes (not including write-ins)11,970
Fire
FIRE DISTRICT 1 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Scott Hook
72
Total Votes (not including write-ins)72
FIRE DISTRICT 2 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael Madlung
435
Total Votes (not including write-ins)435
FIRE DISTRICT 3 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Roger W. Heim
646
Total Votes (not including write-ins)646
FIRE DISTRICT 4 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
John Matterand
402
Total Votes (not including write-ins)402
FIRE DISTRICT 5 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Tom Perry
502
Total Votes (not including write-ins)502
FIRE DISTRICT 6 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Richard D Whalen
865
Total Votes (not including write-ins)865
FIRE DISTRICT 7 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jean Santucci Miller
83
Total Votes (not including write-ins)83
FIRE DISTRICT 8 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jerry R Lenssen
61844.05%
Jonathan LaCount
78555.95%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,403
FIRE DISTRICT 9 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Mike Gubrud
556
Total Votes (not including write-ins)556
FIRE DISTRICT 9 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
D. Bruce Thomson
47078.86%
Write-In: Tom Taylor
12621.14%
Total Votes (not including all write-ins)596
FIRE DISTRICT 11 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Pat Cummings
746
Total Votes (not including write-ins)746
FIRE DISTRICT 12 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Doug Peterson
268
Total Votes (not including write-ins)268
FIRE DISTRICT 13 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Bruce Shellhamer
857
Total Votes (not including write-ins)857
FIRE DISTRICT 13 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Larry E. Kibbee
854
Total Votes (not including write-ins)854
FIRE DISTRICT 14 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Rosemary Ryan
404
Total Votes (not including write-ins)404
FIRE DISTRICT 15 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Tom Grillot
94
Total Votes (not including write-ins)94
FIRE DISTRICT 15 Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Steve Dundin
96
Total Votes (not including write-ins)96
FIRE DISTRICT 16 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Donna J. Pulver
122
Total Votes (not including write-ins)122
FIRE DISTRICT 17 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Franklin Crawford
218
Total Votes (not including write-ins)218
FIRE DISTRICT 17 Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Dave Margeson
236
Total Votes (not including write-ins)236
FIRE DISTRICT 19 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Bob Garrison
119
Total Votes (not including write-ins)119
FIRE DISTRICT 24 Commissioner Position #3
*Multi-county race. Results include only Skagit County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Dayn M. Brunner
36
Total Votes (not including write-ins)36
FIRE DISTRICT 24 Commissioner Position #4
*Multi-county race. Results include only Skagit County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Robert (Bob) Jubie
35
Total Votes (not including write-ins)35
Cemetery
CEMETERY DISTRICT 1 Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Curtis Buher
660
Total Votes (not including write-ins)660
CEMETERY DISTRICT 2 Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Walter Deaton
867
Total Votes (not including write-ins)867
CEMETERY DISTRICT 3 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Andy Leech
227
Total Votes (not including write-ins)227
CEMETERY DISTRICT 3 Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Daniel Burnett
242
Total Votes (not including write-ins)242
CEMETERY DISTRICT 4 Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jimmy O'Connor
585
Total Votes (not including write-ins)585
CEMETERY DISTRICT 5 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Larry Hoover
665
Total Votes (not including write-ins)665
CEMETERY DISTRICT 6 Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Alice Hanson
310
Total Votes (not including write-ins)310
Park and Recreation
FIDALGO POOL AND FITNESS CENTER DISTRICT Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Christine Mathes
4,634
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,634
FIDALGO POOL AND FITNESS CENTER DISTRICT Commissioner Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Andrew Olson
4,474
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,474
Sewer
SEWER DISTRICT 2 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Tammy Lanphere Oommen
263
Total Votes (not including write-ins)263
Water
SKAGIT COUNTY WATER DISTRICT 1 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Patrick Wilder
32
Total Votes (not including write-ins)32
SKAGIT COUNTY WATER DISTRICT 1 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Steve Stout
32
Total Votes (not including write-ins)32