Kitsap County Logo
Auditor Banner
Kitsap County Auditor * 619 Division St
Pt Orchard WA 98366-4687
360-337-7129 * Fax: 360-337-4645
 

August 7, 2018 Primary

Last updated on 08/13/2018 4:51 PM

Number of Precincts214
Number of Registered Voters167,088
Total Ballots Counted60,306
Estimated Ballots Left to Count4,943
Next Ballot Count On08/14/2018 4:30 PM
Last Tabulated08/13/2018 4:51 PM
Voter Turnout36.09%
Certification Date08/21/2018
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
Federal
United States U.S. Senator
CandidateVoteVote %
Thor Amundson
(Prefers Independent Party)
4240.72%
Dave Strider
(Prefers Independent Party)
2440.41%
Joey Gibson
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,3282.25%
Mike Luke
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
3930.67%
GoodSpaceGuy
(Prefers Republican Party)
2280.39%
Clint R. Tannehill
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1,3972.37%
Maria Cantwell
(Prefers Democratic Party)
31,82253.92%
Susan Hutchison
(Prefers Republican Party)
15,37626.05%
Brad Chase
(Prefers FDFR Party)
970.16%
Tim Owen
(Prefers Republican Party)
7921.34%
Matthew D. Heines
(Prefers Republican Party)
2650.45%
Sam Wright
(Prefers The Human Rights Party)
1180.2%
Art Coday
(Prefers Republican Party)
6961.18%
John Orlinski
(Prefers Republican Party)
2460.42%
Charlie R Jackson
(Prefers Independent Party)
880.15%
Keith Swank
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,4572.47%
Alex Tsimerman
(Prefers StandupAmerica Party)
500.08%
RC Smith
(Prefers Republican Party)
690.12%
Don L. Rivers
(Prefers Democratic Party)
4310.73%
Jennifer Gigi Ferguson
(Prefers Independent Party)
8051.36%
Steve Hoffman
(Prefers Freedom Socialist Party)
2070.35%
George H. Kalberer
(Prefers Democratic Party)
770.13%
James Robert "Jimmie" Deal
(Prefers Green Party)
980.17%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente
(Prefers Republican Party)
2630.45%
Jon Butler
(Prefers Independent Party)
520.09%
Dave Bryant
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,2042.04%
Mohammad Said
(Prefers Democratic Party)
2150.36%
Matt Hawkins
(Prefers Republican Party)
2810.48%
Glen R Stockwell
(Prefers Republican Party)
2930.5%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)59,016
Congressional
Congressional District 6 U.S. Representative
*Multi-county race. Results include only Kitsap County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Tyler Myles Vega
(Prefers Progressive Party)
1,8023.04%
Douglas Dightman
(Prefers Republican Party)
18,60831.43%
Derek Kilmer
(Prefers Democratic Party)
38,79865.53%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)59,208
Legislative
Legislative District 23 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Kitsap County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Sherry V. Appleton
(Prefers Democratic Party)
20,35964%
Becky Erickson
(States No Party Preference)
11,45436%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)31,813
Legislative District 23 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Kitsap County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Drew Hansen
(Prefers Democratic Party)
24,137
Total Votes (not including write-ins)24,137
Legislative District 26 State Senator
*Multi-county race. Results include only Kitsap County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Marty McClendon
(Prefers Republican Party)
7,44644.65%
Bill Scheidler
(Prefers Independent Party)
8915.34%
Emily Randall
(Prefers Democratic Party)
8,33950.01%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)16,676
Legislative District 26 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Kitsap County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Jesse L. Young
(Prefers Republican Party)
6,67340.39%
Connie FitzPatrick
(Prefers Democratic Party)
8,15649.37%
Naomi Evans
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,69210.24%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)16,521
Legislative District 26 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Kitsap County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Marco Padilla
(Prefers People Over Party)
1,1657.02%
Randy Boss
(Prefers Republican Party)
2,67816.13%
Joy Stanford
(Prefers Democratic Party)
6,94041.8%
Michelle Caldier
(Prefers Republican Party)
5,82035.05%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)16,603
Legislative District 35 State Senator
*Multi-county race. Results include only Kitsap County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Marco Brown
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,06612.41%
John Martin
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,06512.4%
Irene Bowling
(Prefers Democratic Party)
2,93834.2%
Tim Sheldon
(Prefers Democratic Party)
3,24837.81%
George Sevier
(Prefers Republican Party)
2733.18%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)8,590
Legislative District 35 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Kitsap County.
CandidateVoteVote %
James Thomas
(Prefers Democratic Party)
3,74543.98%
Dan Griffey
(Prefers Republican Party)
4,77056.02%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)8,515
Legislative District 35 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Kitsap County.
CandidateVoteVote %
David Daggett
(Prefers Democratic Party)
4,17049.45%
Drew C. MacEwen
(Prefers Republican Party)
4,26350.55%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)8,433
County
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3 Commissioner District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Edward Wolfe
(Prefers Republican Party)
11,661
Total Votes (not including write-ins)11,661
Kitsap County Assessor
CandidateVoteVote %
Phil Cook
(Prefers Republican Party)
36,603
Total Votes (not including write-ins)36,603
Kitsap County Auditor
CandidateVoteVote %
Paul Andrews
(Prefers Democratic Party)
31,10070.83%
Richard Huddy
(Prefers Democratic Party)
12,80829.17%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)43,908
Kitsap County Clerk
CandidateVoteVote %
Alison Sonntag
(Prefers Democratic Party)
41,321
Total Votes (not including write-ins)41,321
Kitsap County Coroner
CandidateVoteVote %
Pat Dawson
(States No Party Preference)
12,11323.49%
Russ Reuther
(Prefers Republican Party)
23,45845.49%
Jeff Wallis
(States No Party Preference)
16,00131.03%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)51,572
Kitsap County Prosecuting Attorney
CandidateVoteVote %
Chad M. Enright
(Prefers Democratic Party)
40,288
Total Votes (not including write-ins)40,288
Kitsap County Sheriff
CandidateVoteVote %
Gary L. Simpson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
41,203
Total Votes (not including write-ins)41,203
Kitsap County Treasurer
CandidateVoteVote %
Meredith Green
(Prefers Democratic Party)
41,051
Total Votes (not including write-ins)41,051
Public Utility
PUD COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3 Commissioner District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Nate Andrews
3,51324.22%
Heather Pauley
4,07228.08%
Dennis Veloni
2,18615.07%
Ed Hallda
2,15214.84%
Marcus Hoffman
2,57917.78%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)14,502
PCO
PCO 012 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Melanie Malcolm
2772.97%
Jeffery A. Moore
1027.03%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)37
PCO 015 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Supriya Kang
7039.33%
Dianna (Di) Eversole
10860.67%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)178
PCO 037 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael Arnold
5028.09%
Karen J. Bolton
12871.91%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)178
PCO 040 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Robin Henderson
10751.69%
Katherine Kiyoko Woods
10048.31%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)207
PCO 105 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
John Swiderski
5941.26%
Jo Fox Burr
8458.74%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)143
PCO 142 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Jeremy Kalmbach
2841.18%
David J. Woodard
4058.82%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)68
PCO 170 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Adam Conlee
6484.21%
Quenten R. Lanier
1215.79%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)76
PCO 202 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Keith Law
6760.36%
RaeAnne Randall
4439.64%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)111
PCO 207 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Para Kan
64.69%
Mary Margaret Apodaca
3325.78%
Tim C. Matthes
6752.34%
Angela Smith
2217.19%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)128
PCO 210 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Gregory Lantz
7684.44%
Timur Rikhsiev
1415.56%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)90
PCO 230 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Jennifer Downey
10669.74%
Sydney Williams
4630.26%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)152
PCO 232 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Robert Parker
13368.21%
Kelly Flowers-Linville
6231.79%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)195
PCO 241 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Don Bartley
3530.7%
Johanna Baxter
7969.3%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)114
PCO 255 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Bob Lamb
9553.07%
Debra Trudeau
8446.93%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)179
PCO 270 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Kristina Cotant
6849.28%
Evelyn L. Baker
7050.72%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)138
PCO 275 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Christopher Moore
2947.54%
Tyler G. Miller
3252.46%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)61
PCO 281 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Carolyn Schuster
7566.37%
David Corey
3833.63%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)113
PCO 282 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Renee M. Lang
7558.14%
Jo Reasons
5441.86%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)129
PCO 302 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Pete Frawley
3715.04%
Susan Collins
20984.96%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)246
PCO 335 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Steve Olsen
8539.35%
Erin M. Thomasson
13160.65%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)216
PCO 450 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Elizabeth Dann
6555.08%
Elaine Graham
5344.92%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)118
PCO 461 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Alice C. McCain
6772.04%
Karenia Tarolli
2627.96%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)93