Jefferson County Auditor | Elections | August 7, 2018 Primary

The "Estimated Ballots Left to Count" does not include ballots postmarked on or before Election Day that may continue to arrive through the mail or ballots with signature issues that must be corrected before they can be counted.

A write-in candidate might not appear in election results if the total number of write-in votes is too small to affect the outcome of the election. (RCW 29A.60.021)

August 7, 2018 Primary

Last updated on 08/09/2018 4:01 PM

Number of Precincts39
Number of Registered Voters25,109
Total Ballots Counted14,941
Estimated Ballots Left to Count8
Next Ballot Count On08/21/2018 3:00 PM
Last Tabulated08/09/2018 4:01 PM
Voter Turnout59.5%
Certification Date08/21/2018
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
Federal
United States U.S. Senator
CandidateVoteVote %
Thor Amundson
(Prefers Independent Party)
1050.74%
Dave Strider
(Prefers Independent Party)
410.29%
Joey Gibson
(Prefers Republican Party)
2121.48%
Mike Luke
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
860.6%
GoodSpaceGuy
(Prefers Republican Party)
630.44%
Clint R. Tannehill
(Prefers Democratic Party)
2271.59%
Maria Cantwell
(Prefers Democratic Party)
9,30165.13%
Susan Hutchison
(Prefers Republican Party)
2,76819.38%
Brad Chase
(Prefers FDFR Party)
200.14%
Tim Owen
(Prefers Republican Party)
1911.34%
Matthew D. Heines
(Prefers Republican Party)
300.21%
Sam Wright
(Prefers The Human Rights Party)
320.22%
Art Coday
(Prefers Republican Party)
840.59%
John Orlinski
(Prefers Republican Party)
260.18%
Charlie R Jackson
(Prefers Independent Party)
140.1%
Keith Swank
(Prefers Republican Party)
1040.73%
Alex Tsimerman
(Prefers StandupAmerica Party)
90.06%
RC Smith
(Prefers Republican Party)
180.13%
Don L. Rivers
(Prefers Democratic Party)
600.42%
Jennifer Gigi Ferguson
(Prefers Independent Party)
2611.83%
Steve Hoffman
(Prefers Freedom Socialist Party)
720.5%
George H. Kalberer
(Prefers Democratic Party)
180.13%
James Robert "Jimmie" Deal
(Prefers Green Party)
980.69%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente
(Prefers Republican Party)
260.18%
Jon Butler
(Prefers Independent Party)
130.09%
Dave Bryant
(Prefers Republican Party)
1501.05%
Mohammad Said
(Prefers Democratic Party)
900.63%
Matt Hawkins
(Prefers Republican Party)
480.34%
Glen R Stockwell
(Prefers Republican Party)
1130.79%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)14,280
Congressional
Congressional District 6 U.S. Representative
*Multi-county race. Results include only Jefferson County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Tyler Myles Vega
(Prefers Progressive Party)
9206.37%
Douglas Dightman
(Prefers Republican Party)
3,65325.28%
Derek Kilmer
(Prefers Democratic Party)
9,87868.36%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)14,451
Legislative
Legislative District 24 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Jefferson County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Jodi Wilke
(Prefers Republican Party)
4,29329.83%
Mike Chapman
(Prefers Democratic Party)
10,09870.17%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)14,391
Legislative District 24 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Jefferson County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Jim McEntire
(Prefers Republican Party)
4,18529.71%
Steve Tharinger
(Prefers Democratic Party)
9,90070.29%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)14,085
County
County of Jefferson Assessor
CandidateVoteVote %
Jeff Chapman
(Prefers Democratic Party)
10,368
Total Votes (not including write-ins)10,368
County Commissioner District 3 Commissioner, District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Greg Brotherton
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1,60334.98%
Craig Durgan
(Prefers Democratic Party)
4179.1%
Jon Cooke
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,68636.8%
Ryan McAllister
(Prefers Democratic Party)
87619.12%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,582
County of Jefferson Auditor
CandidateVoteVote %
Rose Ann Carroll
(Prefers Democratic Party)
10,431
Total Votes (not including write-ins)10,431
County of Jefferson Clerk
CandidateVoteVote %
Ruth Gordon
(Prefers Democratic Party)
10,459
Total Votes (not including write-ins)10,459
County of Jefferson Prosecutor and Coroner
CandidateVoteVote %
James M. Kennedy
(Prefers Democratic Party)
6,45554.63%
Michael Haas
(Prefers Democratic Party)
5,36045.37%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)11,815
County of Jefferson Sheriff
CandidateVoteVote %
Joe Nole
(Prefers Democratic Party)
8,71562.38%
David Stanko
(States No Party Preference)
5,25537.62%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)13,970
County of Jefferson Treasurer
CandidateVoteVote %
Stacie Prada
(Prefers Democratic Party)
10,182
Total Votes (not including write-ins)10,182
School
Chimacum School District No. 49 Proposition No. 1 Capital Improvements, Including Facilities, Technology and Safety
MeasureVoteVote %
YES
3,20158.73%
NO
2,24941.27%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5,450
PCO
101 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Franklin J.C. Wallbrown
97.69%
Ann Waldron
10892.31%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)117
102 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Ben Rutherford
5258.43%
Ray Hunter
3741.57%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)89
103 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Thomas Meyer
3344%
Chelsea Pronovost
4256%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)75
104 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Linda Sutton
19352.16%
Marty Gilmore
17747.84%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)370
201 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Patricia Jones
15771.36%
Clayton White
6328.64%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)220
204 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Beth Stroh-Stern
12957.33%
Jolene A Elkins
9642.67%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)225
301 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
John W. Hamilton
3340.74%
Gail Lucas
4859.26%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)81
302 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Jean Ball
10163.92%
Maj-Britt Peacock
5736.08%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)158
304 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Alise Moss Vetica
19949.63%
Linda J Brewster
20250.37%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)401
306 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Jeff Graham
5221.76%
Nancy Lee Mann
8334.73%
Bethel Prescott
10443.51%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)239
500 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Amber Rose
18542.82%
Linda Karp
24757.18%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)432
502 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Gerald Lasser
10055.56%
John Pizzo
8044.44%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)180
505 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Juliet Parfrey
8535.86%
John Fabian
15264.14%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)237
700 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Cynthia Koan
14951.38%
Tobi McEnerney
14148.62%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)290
702 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Gary Engbrecht
11859.3%
Rick Dennison
8140.7%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)199
703 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Jackie Aase
9038.96%
Gary B. Larson
14161.04%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)231
704 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Carol Gallup
7142.51%
Jonathan S Bakin
9657.49%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)167
706 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Patricia Walat
21839.28%
Bruce Cowan
33760.72%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)555
707 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Bernie Donanberg
13030.81%
John N. Collins
29269.19%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)422
708 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Charlotte Wells
16942.25%
Elizabeth (Libby) Urner Wennstrom
23157.75%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)400
709 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
John Austin
30873.51%
Nate Malmgren
11126.49%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)419