The "Estimated Ballots Left to Count" does not include ballots postmarked on or before Election Day that may continue to arrive through the mail or ballots with signature issues that must be corrected before they can be counted.

A write-in candidate might not appear in election results if the total number of write-in votes is too small to affect the outcome of the election. (RCW 29A.60.021)

November 7, 2017 General Election

Last updated on 11/16/2017 2:08 PM

Number of Precincts48
Number of Registered Voters54,555
Total Ballots Counted22,478
Estimated Ballots Left to Count
Next Ballot Count On11/28/2017 12:00 PM
Last Tabulated11/16/2017 2:08 PM
Voter Turnout41.2%
Certification Date11/28/2017
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
State Measures
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 16 Engrossed Substitute House Bill 1597
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
12,78260.24%
Maintained
8,43639.76%
Total Votes21,218100%
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 17 Engrossed House Bill 2163
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
14,34467.8%
Maintained
6,81132.2%
Total Votes21,155100%
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 18 Engrossed House Bill 2242
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
13,44562.77%
Maintained
7,97637.23%
Total Votes21,421100%
Fire
FIRE DISTRICT NO 1 Proposition No. 1 - Island County Fire Protection District No. 1 - Property Tax Levy Lift Island County Fire Protection District No. 1 - Property Tax Levy Lift
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
3,52158.92%
No
2,45541.08%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5,976
NO WHIDBEY FIRE AND RESCUE Proposition No. 1 - North Whidbey Fire and Rescue Property Tax Levy Lift Proposition No. 1 - North Whidbey Fire and Rescue Property Tax Levy Lift
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
1,56434.42%
No
2,98065.58%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,544
CENTRAL WHIDBEY FIRE Island County Fire Protection District No. 5 (Central Whidbey Island Fire & Rescue) General Obligation Bonds - $7,376,000 Central Whidbey Island Fire & Rescue, General Obligation Bonds - $7,376,000
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
2,05366.92%
No
1,01533.08%
Total Votes3,068100%
Park and Recreation
NO WHIDBEY PK AND REC North Whidbey Park and Recreation District Operation and Maintenance Levy North Whidbey Park and Recreation District Operation and Maintenance Levy
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
4,24258.68%
No
2,98741.32%
Total Votes7,229100%
City/Town
TOWN OF COUPEVILLE Coupeville Councilmember Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Christine Crowell
29957.95%
Brett W. Rebischke-Smith
21742.05%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)516
TOWN OF COUPEVILLE Coupeville Councilmember Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Patricia B. Powell
389
Total Votes (not including write-ins)389
CITY OF LANGLEY Langley Councilmember Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Burt Beusch
13022.77%
Christy Korrow
44177.23%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)571
CITY OF LANGLEY Langley Councilmember Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Bill Nesbeitt
11520.21%
Dominique Emerson
45479.79%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)569
CITY OF LANGLEY Langley Councilmember Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Peter Morton
42774.78%
Thomas E. Gill
14425.22%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)571
CITY OF OAK HARBOR Oak Harbor Councilmember Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Erica Wasinger
2,209
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,209
CITY OF OAK HARBOR Oak Harbor Councilmember Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Joel Servatius
2,187
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,187
CITY OF OAK HARBOR Oak Harbor Councilmember Position 6
CandidateVoteVote %
James (Jim) Woessner
2,129
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,129
CITY OF OAK HARBOR Oak Harbor Councilmember Position 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Bill Larsen
2,146
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,146
Public Hospital
PUBLIC HOSPITAL DIST Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Margarethe Cammermeyer
10,067
Total Votes (not including write-ins)10,067
PUBLIC HOSPITAL DIST Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Kurt Blankenship
9,273
Total Votes (not including write-ins)9,273
PUBLIC HOSPITAL DIST Commissioner, Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Eric E. Anderson
9,457
Total Votes (not including write-ins)9,457
School
OAK HARBOR SCH 201 Director, Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
John L. Diamond
3,15164.2%
Cory Glach
1,75735.8%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,908
OAK HARBOR SCH 201 Director, Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Erik Mann
4,213
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,213
COUPEVILLE SCH 204 Director, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Venessa Matros
2,143
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,143
COUPEVILLE SCH 204 Director, Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Kathleen Anderson
2,175
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,175
SO WHIDBEY SCH 206 Director, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Andrea Downs
2,984
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,984
SO WHIDBEY SCH 206 Director, Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Julie Hadden
2,990
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,990
STANWOOD SCH 401 Director District #1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Island County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Albert R. Schreiber
3,585
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,585
STANWOOD SCH 401 Director District #2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Island County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Roger Myers
3,621
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,621
Port
PORT OF COUPEVILLE Commissioner, District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
John Mishasek
2,035
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,035
PORT OF COUPEVILLE Commissioner, District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Mohammad Mostafavinassab
1,858
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,858
PORT OF MABANA Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Lincoln Libby
574
Total Votes (not including write-ins)574
PORT OF SO WHIDBEY Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Kwok (Jack) Ng
3,113
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,113
Fire
NO WHIDBEY FIRE AND RESCUE Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
T.J. Lamont
1,83953.3%
Gerald D. Smith
1,61146.7%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,450
NO WHIDBEY FIRE AND RESCUE Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Marvin D. Koorn
2,631
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,631
CENTRAL WHIDBEY FIRE Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Paul Messner
1,901
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,901
SO WHIDBEY FIRE/EMS Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Adrienne Blythe Hawley
3,056
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,056
Park and Recreation
NO WHIDBEY PK AND REC Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Mukunda-Krishna Tyson
85217.45%
John Chargualaf
1,64333.65%
Shane Hoffmire
2,38748.89%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,882
NO WHIDBEY PK AND REC Commissioner, Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Sean Merrill
4,154
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,154
NO WHIDBEY PK AND REC Commissioner, Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Patricia (Pat) Hardin
2,94258.3%
Daniel (Dan) Brown
2,10441.7%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5,046
SO WHIDBEY PK AND REC Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Mark Helpenstell
3,096
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,096
SO WHIDBEY PK AND REC Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Joshua Alan Samuel Perry Coleman
2,867
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,867
SO WHIDBEY PK AND REC Commissioner, Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Bigi Giese
97124.92%
Matthew E. Simms
2,92675.08%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,897
Cemetery
CEMETERY DIST ONE Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Bryan Stucky
2,24045.46%
Heidi Beck
2,68754.54%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,927
CEMETERY DIST ONE Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Mark Forbes
4,180
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,180
CEMETERY DIST NO 2 Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Loann Gulick
2,202
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,202
Water
ADMIRALS COVE WATER Commissioner, Position #2
CandidateVoteVote %
Tom Stewart
161
Total Votes (not including write-ins)161
ADMIRALS COVE WATER Commissioner, Position #3
CandidateVoteVote %
Douglas G. Smith
159
Total Votes (not including write-ins)159
BAYVIEW BEACH WATER Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Perry Lovelace
168
Total Votes (not including write-ins)168
BAYVIEW BEACH WATER Commissioner, Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
H.E. (Ted) King
159
Total Votes (not including write-ins)159
CAMANO VISTA WATER Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Shirley C. Morgan
6954.76%
Deana Sweet
5745.24%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)126
CLINTON WATER Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jill Engstrom
243
Total Votes (not including write-ins)243
Sewer
HOLMES HARBOR SEWER Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Bill ODonnell
151
Total Votes (not including write-ins)151
HOLMES HARBOR SEWER Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Stef Christensen
7136.22%
Charlene B. Arnold
12563.78%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)196
Water
FREELAND WATER AND SEWER Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
John H. Brunke
175
Total Votes (not including write-ins)175
FREELAND WATER AND SEWER Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Louis Malzone
187
Total Votes (not including write-ins)187
CROCKETT LAKE WATER Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Joe Biller
89
Total Votes (not including write-ins)89
JUNIPER BEACH WATER Commissioner, Position #2
CandidateVoteVote %
Greg Hood
36
Total Votes (not including write-ins)36
JUNIPER BEACH WATER Commissioner, Position #5
CandidateVoteVote %
Joanne B Wilson
37
Total Votes (not including write-ins)37
LAGOON POINT WATER Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Paul Kukuk
152
Total Votes (not including write-ins)152
LAGOON POINT WATER Commissioner, Position (5)
CandidateVoteVote %
William C. Brown
148
Total Votes (not including write-ins)148
LEDGEWOOD BCH WATER Commissioner, Position #1
CandidateVoteVote %
Doug Martin
69
Total Votes (not including write-ins)69
LEDGEWOOD BCH WATER Commissioner, Position #2
CandidateVoteVote %
Dale Hockstra
68
Total Votes (not including write-ins)68
LONG BEACH WATER Commissioner, Position #3
CandidateVoteVote %
Deborah Engel
13
Total Votes (not including write-ins)13
PENN COVE WATER AND SEWER Commissioner, Position #1
CandidateVoteVote %
Morgan Brian Hughes
79
Total Votes (not including write-ins)79
PENN COVE WATER AND SEWER Commissioner, Position #2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jennifer J. Swenson
80
Total Votes (not including write-ins)80
RHODENA BEACH WATER Commissioner, Position #3
CandidateVoteVote %
Gordon D. McMillan
26
Total Votes (not including write-ins)26
SARATOGA WATER Commissioner, Position #1
CandidateVoteVote %
Keith Sorensen
64
Total Votes (not including write-ins)64
SARATOGA WATER Commissioner, Position #3
CandidateVoteVote %
Alan S. Cohen
68
Total Votes (not including write-ins)68
SCATCHET HEAD WATER Commissioner, Position #1
CandidateVoteVote %
David G. Mullins
91
Total Votes (not including write-ins)91
SWANTOWN WATER Commissioner, Position #1
CandidateVoteVote %
Claud O. Linn
38
Total Votes (not including write-ins)38
SWANTOWN WATER Commissioner, Position #2
CandidateVoteVote %
Rich Wais
37
Total Votes (not including write-ins)37
Sewer
MAIN STREET SEWER Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Darla Farmer
24
Total Votes (not including write-ins)24
MAIN STREET SEWER Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Herb Weissblum
23
Total Votes (not including write-ins)23