Cowlitz County Auditor | Elections | August 7, 2018 Primary

The "Estimated Ballots Left to Count" does not include ballots postmarked on or before Election Day that may continue to arrive through the mail or ballots with signature issues that must be corrected before they can be counted.

A write-in candidate might not appear in election results if the total number of write-in votes is too small to affect the outcome of the election. (RCW 29A.60.021)

August 7, 2018 Primary

Last updated on 08/10/2018 2:28 PM

Number of Precincts74
Number of Registered Voters63,688
Total Ballots Counted25,593
Estimated Ballots Left to Count
Next Ballot Count On08/17/2018 5:00 PM
Last Tabulated08/10/2018 2:28 PM
Voter Turnout40.18%
Certification Date08/21/2018
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
Federal
United States U.S. Senator
CandidateVoteVote %
Thor Amundson
(Prefers Independent Party)
2641.09%
Dave Strider
(Prefers Independent Party)
1830.76%
Joey Gibson
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,3575.63%
Mike Luke
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
2170.9%
GoodSpaceGuy
(Prefers Republican Party)
1720.71%
Clint R. Tannehill
(Prefers Democratic Party)
5822.41%
Maria Cantwell
(Prefers Democratic Party)
11,31246.9%
Susan Hutchison
(Prefers Republican Party)
5,34522.16%
Brad Chase
(Prefers FDFR Party)
390.16%
Tim Owen
(Prefers Republican Party)
6492.69%
Matthew D. Heines
(Prefers Republican Party)
2200.91%
Sam Wright
(Prefers The Human Rights Party)
800.33%
Art Coday
(Prefers Republican Party)
5482.27%
John Orlinski
(Prefers Republican Party)
1850.77%
Charlie R Jackson
(Prefers Independent Party)
450.19%
Keith Swank
(Prefers Republican Party)
6062.51%
Alex Tsimerman
(Prefers StandupAmerica Party)
330.14%
RC Smith
(Prefers Republican Party)
540.22%
Don L. Rivers
(Prefers Democratic Party)
2200.91%
Jennifer Gigi Ferguson
(Prefers Independent Party)
2290.95%
Steve Hoffman
(Prefers Freedom Socialist Party)
650.27%
George H. Kalberer
(Prefers Democratic Party)
660.27%
James Robert "Jimmie" Deal
(Prefers Green Party)
490.2%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente
(Prefers Republican Party)
1200.5%
Jon Butler
(Prefers Independent Party)
1160.48%
Dave Bryant
(Prefers Republican Party)
7383.06%
Mohammad Said
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1170.49%
Matt Hawkins
(Prefers Republican Party)
1820.75%
Glen R Stockwell
(Prefers Republican Party)
3271.36%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)24,120
Congressional
Congressional District 3 U.S. Representative
*Multi-county race. Results include only Cowlitz County.
CandidateVoteVote %
David McDevitt
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1,8527.43%
Michael Cortney
(Prefers Republican Party)
9853.95%
Jaime Herrera Beutler
(Prefers Republican Party)
10,95143.91%
Carolyn Long
(Prefers Democratic Party)
8,67834.79%
Martin Hash
(Prefers Democratic Party)
2050.82%
Earl Bowerman
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,3925.58%
Dorothy Gasque
(Prefers Democratic Party)
8793.52%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)24,942
Legislative
Legislative District 19 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Cowlitz County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Jim Walsh
(Prefers Republican Party)
7,74249.01%
Erin Frasier
(Prefers Democratic Party)
8,05650.99%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)15,798
Legislative District 19 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Cowlitz County.
CandidateVoteVote %
David Parsons
(Prefers Republican Party)
3,65223.47%
Joel McEntire
(Prefers Republican Party)
2,94518.92%
Brian E. Blake
(Prefers Democratic Party)
8,96657.61%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)15,563
Legislative District 20 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Cowlitz County.
CandidateVoteVote %
John Thompson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
3,82145.66%
Richard DeBolt
(Prefers GOP Party)
4,54754.34%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)8,368
Legislative District 20 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Cowlitz County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Mark Smith
(Prefers Independent Party)
1,07612.21%
Brennan Bailey
(Prefers Democratic Party)
2,95633.55%
Ed Orcutt
(Prefers Republican Party)
4,77854.23%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)8,810
County
Cowlitz Assessor
CandidateVoteVote %
Emily Wilcox
(Prefers Independent Party)
17,241
Total Votes (not including write-ins)17,241
Cowlitz Auditor
CandidateVoteVote %
Carolyn Fundingsland
(Prefers Independent Party)
17,338
Total Votes (not including write-ins)17,338
Cowlitz Clerk
CandidateVoteVote %
Staci L. Myklebust
(Prefers Democratic Party)
16,542
Total Votes (not including write-ins)16,542
Commissioner
Commissioner District 3 Commissioner District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jerry Cooper
(Prefers Republican Party)
3,45237.39%
Joe Gardner
(Prefers Independent Party)
5,78062.61%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)9,232
County
Cowlitz Coroner
CandidateVoteVote %
Timothy J. Davidson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
17,088
Total Votes (not including write-ins)17,088
Cowlitz Prosecuting Attorney
CandidateVoteVote %
Ryan P. Jurvakainen
(Prefers Independent Party)
17,191
Total Votes (not including write-ins)17,191
Cowlitz Sheriff
CandidateVoteVote %
Brad Thurman
(Prefers Republican Party)
12,01148.3%
Mark S. Nelson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
12,85951.7%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)24,870
Cowlitz Treasurer
CandidateVoteVote %
Karen Walker
(Prefers Republican Party)
11,32947.21%
Debra Gardner
(Prefers Democratic Party)
12,66752.79%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)23,996
Cowlitz District Court Judge Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Kevin G. Blondin
8,54738.93%
Debra L. Burchett
7,19932.79%
Chelsea C. Baldwin
6,21028.28%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)21,956
Public Utility
Public Utility District Commissioner District 2 Commissioner 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Ned Piper
2,94042.86%
Kurt Anagnostou
1,79926.23%
Duane Dalgleish
2,12030.91%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6,859
City/Town
City of Castle Rock Proposition 1
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
31163.21%
Rejected
18136.79%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)492
PCO
020 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Summer K. Bailey
9769.78%
James H. Norton
4230.22%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)139
022 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Chris Bornstedt
7644.97%
Carl Hendrickson
9355.03%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)169
029 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Rhonda Walker
22273.51%
Kenneth Roberts
8026.49%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)302
031 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Jason R. Culbertson
10241.3%
Elizabeth A. Buchan
14558.7%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)247
038 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Penny D. Hicks
5848.74%
Sue Ann Rutherford
6151.26%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)119
039 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Kelburn Koontz
12250.41%
Ronda K. Bowyer
12049.59%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)242
040 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael Velasquez
10335.03%
Gary A Nordin
19164.97%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)294
046 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Alan Godfrey
8840.93%
Jerry Cooper
12759.07%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)215
056 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Dennis Weber
28871.46%
George Brajcich
11528.54%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)403
070 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Dave Collins
8148.8%
Donna Butler
8551.2%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)166