Lewis County Auditor | Elections | November 6, 2018 General Election

The "Estimated Ballots Left to Count" does not include ballots postmarked on or before Election Day that may continue to arrive through the mail, ballots with signature issues that must be corrected before they can be counted, or ballots picked up at drop boxes on Election Day.

A write-in candidate might not appear in election results if the total number of write-in votes is too small to affect the outcome of the election. (RCW 29A.60.021)

November 6, 2018 General Election

Last updated on 11/08/2018 4:55 PM

Number of Precincts95
Number of Registered Voters47,568
Total Ballots Counted34,140
Estimated Ballots Left to Count
Next Ballot Count On11/26/2018 5:00 PM
Last Tabulated11/08/2018 4:55 PM
Voter Turnout71.77%
Certification Date11/27/2018
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
State Measures
State Measures Initiative Measure No. 1631 Initiative Measure No. 1631 concerns pollution.
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
6,93020.54%
No
26,80879.46%
Total Votes33,738100%
State Measures Initiative Measure No. 1634 Initiative Measure No. 1634 concerns taxation of certain items intended for human consumption.
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
21,61164.21%
No
12,04635.79%
Total Votes33,657100%
State Measures Initiative Measure No. 1639 Initiative Measure No. 1639 concerns firearms.
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
10,05029.71%
No
23,78070.29%
Total Votes33,830100%
State Measures Initiative to the Legislature 940 Initiative Measure No. 940 concerns law enforcement.
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
13,84241.35%
No
19,63358.65%
Total Votes33,475100%
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 19 Engrossed Second Substitute Senate Bill 6269
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
24,21174.73%
Maintained
8,18825.27%
Total Votes32,399100%
County
County This Measure Initiates the Home Rule Charter Process
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
13,10344.96%
No
16,04055.04%
Total Votes29,143100%
Federal
United States U.S. Senator
CandidateVoteVote %
Maria Cantwell
(Prefers Democratic Party)
10,93132.59%
Susan Hutchison
(Prefers Republican Party)
22,61567.41%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)33,546
Congressional
Congressional District 3 U.S. Representative
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Jaime Herrera Beutler
(Prefers Republican Party)
22,68967.75%
Carolyn Long
(Prefers Democratic Party)
10,80232.25%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)33,491
Legislative
Legislative District 19 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Jim Walsh
(Prefers Republican Party)
2,26868.66%
Erin Frasier
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1,03531.34%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,303
Legislative District 19 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Brian E. Blake
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1,10133.69%
Joel McEntire
(Prefers Republican Party)
2,16766.31%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,268
Legislative District 20 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Richard DeBolt
(Prefers GOP Party)
19,54266.64%
John Thompson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
9,78433.36%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)29,326
Legislative District 20 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Ed Orcutt
(Prefers Republican Party)
19,41265.59%
Brennan Bailey
(Prefers Democratic Party)
10,18234.41%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)29,594
County
County Assessor
CandidateVoteVote %
Amanda Price
(States No Party Preference)
14,77346.1%
Dianne Dorey
(Prefers Republican Party)
17,27453.9%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)32,047
County Auditor
CandidateVoteVote %
Larry E Grove
(Prefers Republican Party)
24,626
Total Votes (not including write-ins)24,626
County Clerk
CandidateVoteVote %
Scott Tinney
(Prefers Republican Party)
24,305
Total Votes (not including write-ins)24,305
County Comm Dist 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Gary Stamper
(Prefers Republican Party)
21,12067.86%
Jerry Pratt
(States No Party Preference)
10,00332.14%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)31,123
County Coroner
CandidateVoteVote %
Warren McLeod
(Prefers Republican Party)
24,703
Total Votes (not including write-ins)24,703
County Prosecuting Attorney
CandidateVoteVote %
Jonathan L. Meyer
(Prefers Republican Party)
24,276
Total Votes (not including write-ins)24,276
County Sheriff
CandidateVoteVote %
Rob Snaza
(Prefers Republican Party)
25,440
Total Votes (not including write-ins)25,440
County Treasurer
CandidateVoteVote %
Arny Davis
(Prefers Republican Party)
24,328
Total Votes (not including write-ins)24,328
County District Ct Judge Dept 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Wade Samuelson
22,170
Total Votes (not including write-ins)22,170
County District Ct Judge Dept 2
CandidateVoteVote %
R.W. Buzzard
23,452
Total Votes (not including write-ins)23,452
Comm Dist 1 Sub-Dist 1 Freeholder Dist 1 Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Paul Crowner
34016.43%
Ron Averill
73435.46%
Larry Kerschner
30414.69%
Arny Davis
69233.43%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,070
Comm Dist 1 Sub-Dist 2 Freeholder Dist 1 Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jeffrey D Robertson
29321.61%
Jami Lund
88865.49%
Marc Guichard
17512.91%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,356
Comm Dist 1 Sub-Dist 3 Freeholder Dist 1 Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
TJ Williams
69558.01%
Kurtis Engle
50341.99%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,198
Comm Dist 1 Sub-Dist 4 Freeholder Dist 1 Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Bob Berg
75562.04%
Cory Elliott
46237.96%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,217
Comm Dist 1 Sub-Dist 5 Freeholder Dist 1 Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Evan Fagerness
47136.97%
Jennifer L West
53642.07%
Peter N. Lahmann Jr.
26720.96%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,274
Comm Dist 2 Sub-Dist 1 Freeholder Dist 2 Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Brian Mittge
75140.29%
Mark Anders
44323.77%
Bill Schulte
49526.56%
Anthony Mixer
1759.39%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,864
Comm Dist 2 Sub-Dist 2 Freeholder Dist 2 Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
David Morgan
62638.08%
Lindsey Pollock
1,01861.92%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,644
Comm Dist 2 Sub-Dist 3 Freeholder Dist 2 Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jen Slemp
63832.87%
Bob Bozarth
1,30367.13%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,941
Comm Dist 2 Sub-Dist 4 Freeholder Dist 2 Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Norman Forsyth
68942.69%
Fred W Rider
46228.62%
Bob Russell
46328.69%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,614
Comm Dist 2 Sub-Dist 5 Freeholder Dist 2 Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Martha J. Hunt
34530.37%
Jerry Lord
21619.01%
Lola Toloba
21018.49%
Stan Bowman
20818.31%
Pete Hammer
15713.82%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,136
Comm Dist 3 Sub-Dist 1 Freeholder Dist 3 Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
F. Lee Grose
1,568
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,568
Comm Dist 3 Sub-Dist 2 Freeholder Dist 3 Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Rodger Cool
1,335
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,335
Comm Dist 3 Sub-Dist 3 Freeholder Dist 3 Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Cynthia (Cindy) Colson
40123.9%
Harry O Bhagwandin
34620.62%
Linda Williams
49129.26%
Marty Hayes
44026.22%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,678
Comm Dist 3 Sub-Dist 4 Freeholder Dist 3 Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Carolyn (Carol) Brock
62031.96%
Archie Smith
31416.19%
Nicholas Bozarth
1,00651.86%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,940
Comm Dist 3 Sub-Dist 5 Freeholder Dist 3 Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael Messmore
1,514
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,514
Judicial
Supreme Court Justice Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Susan Owens
22,006
Total Votes (not including write-ins)22,006
Supreme Court Justice Position 8
CandidateVoteVote %
Nathan Choi
10,39840.53%
Steve Gonzalez
15,25559.47%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)25,653
Supreme Court Justice Position 9
CandidateVoteVote %
Sheryl Gordon McCloud
21,557
Total Votes (not including write-ins)21,557
Court of Appeals, Division 2, District 3 Judge Position 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Rich Melnick
21,082
Total Votes (not including write-ins)21,082
Public Utility
PUD District Comm Dist 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Dean Dahlin
19,466
Total Votes (not including write-ins)19,466
School
Castle Rock School District #401 Proposition 1 Facility Improvement General Obligation Bonds
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
21734.94%
Rejected
40465.06%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)621
Toledo School District #237 Proposition No. 1 Bonds to Construct School Facilities - $7,000,000
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
1,75172.66%
Rejected
65927.34%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,410
Fire
Fire Dist #1-Onalaska Proposition 1 Bonds For Fire Station
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
1,05964.73%
Rejected
57735.27%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,636
Transportation
Lewis Public Transit Benefit Area County Wide Expansion of Public Transportation Services Sales and Use Tax Levy
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
8,14335.47%
Rejected
14,81464.53%
Total Votes22,957100%