Thurston County Elections  
 
Thurston County Auditor | Elections | August 7, 2018 Primary

August 7, 2018 Primary

Last updated on 08/15/2018 4:27 PM

Number of Precincts285
Number of Registered Voters178,188
Total Ballots Counted68,534
Estimated Ballots Left to Count50
Next Ballot Count On08/17/2018 5:00 PM
Last Tabulated08/15/2018 4:27 PM
Voter Turnout38.46%
Certification Date08/21/2018
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
Federal
United States U.S. Senator
CandidateVoteVote %
Thor Amundson
(Prefers Independent Party)
5590.82%
Dave Strider
(Prefers Independent Party)
2970.44%
Joey Gibson
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,4662.16%
Mike Luke
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
4520.67%
GoodSpaceGuy
(Prefers Republican Party)
2360.35%
Clint R. Tannehill
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1,6302.4%
Maria Cantwell
(Prefers Democratic Party)
37,19354.82%
Susan Hutchison
(Prefers Republican Party)
16,34624.09%
Brad Chase
(Prefers FDFR Party)
1190.18%
Tim Owen
(Prefers Republican Party)
6680.98%
Matthew D. Heines
(Prefers Republican Party)
2190.32%
Sam Wright
(Prefers The Human Rights Party)
1830.27%
Art Coday
(Prefers Republican Party)
5960.88%
John Orlinski
(Prefers Republican Party)
3390.5%
Charlie R Jackson
(Prefers Independent Party)
1140.17%
Keith Swank
(Prefers Republican Party)
2,4223.57%
Alex Tsimerman
(Prefers StandupAmerica Party)
480.07%
RC Smith
(Prefers Republican Party)
590.09%
Don L. Rivers
(Prefers Democratic Party)
5520.81%
Jennifer Gigi Ferguson
(Prefers Independent Party)
1,7212.54%
Steve Hoffman
(Prefers Freedom Socialist Party)
4440.65%
George H. Kalberer
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1000.15%
James Robert "Jimmie" Deal
(Prefers Green Party)
2120.31%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente
(Prefers Republican Party)
1720.25%
Jon Butler
(Prefers Independent Party)
750.11%
Dave Bryant
(Prefers Republican Party)
8461.25%
Mohammad Said
(Prefers Democratic Party)
2740.4%
Matt Hawkins
(Prefers Republican Party)
2500.37%
Glen R Stockwell
(Prefers Republican Party)
2580.38%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)67,850
Congressional
Congressional District 3 U.S. Representative
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
David McDevitt
(Prefers Democratic Party)
2188.71%
Michael Cortney
(Prefers Republican Party)
1596.35%
Jaime Herrera Beutler
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,06142.41%
Carolyn Long
(Prefers Democratic Party)
59623.82%
Martin Hash
(Prefers Democratic Party)
230.92%
Earl Bowerman
(Prefers Republican Party)
27711.07%
Dorothy Gasque
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1686.71%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,502
Congressional District 10 U.S. Representative
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Nancy Dailey Slotnick
(Prefers Indep. Centrist Party)
2,0483.16%
Tamborine Borrelli
(Prefers Ind. Progressive Party)
4,6427.17%
Joseph Brumbles
(Prefers Republican Party)
18,40628.42%
Denny Heck
(Prefers Democratic Party)
39,67261.25%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)64,768
Legislative
Legislative District 2 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Anneliese Feld
(Prefers Democratic Party)
4,93146.89%
Andrew Barkis
(Prefers Republican Party)
5,58553.11%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)10,516
Legislative District 2 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
JT Wilcox
(Prefers Republican Party)
7,117
Total Votes (not including write-ins)7,117
Legislative District 20 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
John Thompson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
2,50147.75%
Richard DeBolt
(Prefers GOP Party)
2,73752.25%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5,238
Legislative District 20 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Mark Smith
(Prefers Independent Party)
4979.29%
Brennan Bailey
(Prefers Democratic Party)
2,21841.46%
Ed Orcutt
(Prefers Republican Party)
2,63549.25%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5,350
Legislative District 22 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Laurie Dolan
(Prefers Democratic Party)
28,32175.69%
C Davis
(Prefers Independent Party)
9,09724.31%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)37,418
Legislative District 22 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Beth Doglio
(Prefers Democratic Party)
28,34177.35%
Allen Acosta
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
8,29722.65%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)36,638
Legislative District 35 State Senator
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Marco Brown
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,0349.15%
John Martin
(Prefers Republican Party)
1,38812.29%
Irene Bowling
(Prefers Democratic Party)
4,74842.03%
Tim Sheldon
(Prefers Democratic Party)
3,78833.53%
George Sevier
(Prefers Republican Party)
3382.99%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)11,296
Legislative District 35 State Representative Pos. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
James Thomas
(Prefers Democratic Party)
5,94352.56%
Dan Griffey
(Prefers Republican Party)
5,36547.44%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)11,308
Legislative District 35 State Representative Pos. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Thurston County.
CandidateVoteVote %
David Daggett
(Prefers Democratic Party)
6,32856.16%
Drew C. MacEwen
(Prefers Republican Party)
4,94043.84%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)11,268
County
County of Thurston Assessor
CandidateVoteVote %
Steven J. Drew
(Prefers Democratic Party)
46,655
Total Votes (not including write-ins)46,655
County of Thurston Auditor
CandidateVoteVote %
Mary Hall
(Prefers Democratic Party)
42,07467.57%
Stuart Holmes
(Prefers Independent Party)
20,19532.43%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)62,269
County of Thurston Clerk
CandidateVoteVote %
Linda Enlow
(Prefers Democratic Party)
46,373
Total Votes (not including write-ins)46,373
Commissioner
Commissioner District No. 3 Commissioner District No. 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Melissa Denton
(Prefers Democratic Party)
6,07827.38%
Tye Menser
(Prefers Democratic Party)
7,18932.39%
Bud Blake
(Prefers Independent Party)
7,75134.92%
Jed Haney
(Prefers Independent Party)
1,1785.31%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)22,196
County
County of Thurston Coroner
CandidateVoteVote %
Gary Warnock
(Prefers Democratic Party)
47,350
Total Votes (not including write-ins)47,350
County of Thurston Prosecuting Attorney
CandidateVoteVote %
Jon Tunheim
(Prefers Democratic Party)
30,46758.16%
Victor M. Minjares
(Prefers Democratic Party)
21,92041.84%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)52,387
County of Thurston Sheriff
CandidateVoteVote %
John D. Snaza
(Prefers Independent Party)
48,613
Total Votes (not including write-ins)48,613
County of Thurston Treasurer
CandidateVoteVote %
Jeff Gadman
(Prefers Democratic Party)
45,765
Total Votes (not including write-ins)45,765
Fire
Fire Protection District No. 05 - Black Lake Authorizing Merger into Thurston County Fire District No. 9
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
1,34390.26%
No
1459.74%
Total Votes1,488100%
PCO
065 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Ralph Chappell
9471.76%
William (Bill) C. Haines
3728.24%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)131
092 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Braedon Wilkerson
7360.83%
Jarrod Hays
4739.17%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)120
094 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Kim Dobson
10054.95%
Tom G. Best
2513.74%
Laura Schrager
5731.32%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)182
096 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Mike Pelly
4746.53%
Jeff Kingsbury
5453.47%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)101
101 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
William Manker
2552.08%
Joan Houchen
2347.92%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)48
119 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Alexis Wallace
8555.92%
John Heinley
6744.08%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)152
136 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Jennifer Minich
10154.59%
Alejandra Hunt
5429.19%
Steven (Steve) Segall
3016.22%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)185
162 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Veronica Whitcher Rockett
4254.55%
Rhiannon Isaacson-Booker
3545.45%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)77
174 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Bill Dole Jr.
2412%
David Lawrence Goldsmith
73.5%
Deborah Pattin
16984.5%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)200
202 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
David Marks
4528.85%
Anna Mallery
11171.15%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)156
204 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Mikhail Cherniske
3425.19%
Leslie Wolff
10174.81%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)135
205 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Kento Azegami
10870.59%
Andrew Loewen
4529.41%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)153
209 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Nathaniel Jones
10646.09%
Rhenda Iris Strub
12453.91%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)230
211 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Cheryl Selby
13972.02%
Joanne T. McCaughan
5427.98%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)193
213 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Judy Bardin
10043.86%
Dani Madrone
12856.14%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)228
215 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Susan Herring
20086.21%
Richard M. Fellows
3213.79%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)232
218 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Tony Sermonti
4931.01%
E. Michael Bradley
3220.25%
Dana Walker
7748.73%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)158
223 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Laurian Weisser
6330.88%
Beverly (Bev) Bassett
14169.12%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)204
226 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Mike Hubbart
2920.28%
Margo Eytinge
11479.72%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)143
230 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Walt Bowen
6960%
David Groves
4640%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)115
242 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Andrew Saturn
5043.86%
Emmett O'Connell
6456.14%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)114
243 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
George (Keoki) Kauanoe
11876.13%
R.E. Wagoner
3723.87%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)155
246 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Tracey (Carlos) Quirk
(Prefers Democratic Party)
8157.45%
Zachary Smith
6042.55%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)141
247 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Aubury Jellenek
6138.61%
Hillary Hunt
9761.39%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)158
250 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Stephen Wright
4323.76%
Sandia Slaby
13876.24%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)181
254 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Colin Bartlett
7469.81%
Eric P. Wilcox
3230.19%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)106
301 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Jeffrey Records
2142%
Andy Ryder
2958%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)50
327 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Sivakumar Arulampalam
4846.15%
Liberty Ryder
5653.85%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)104
342 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Teri Renee
5752.78%
Rosemary (Rose) Garvey
5147.22%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)108
348 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Robert M. Greene
4533.58%
Amanda Merlin
8966.42%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)134
401 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Neil Hartman
5139.23%
Michael Tobias
7960.77%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)130
402 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Michelle Peterson
11963.3%
Walter R. Jorgensen
6936.7%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)188
403 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Jed Haney
3020%
Dalten Hansen-White
106.67%
David Jones
149.33%
Stefanie Randolph
9664%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)150
406 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Karen Valenzuela
18570.34%
Brian Tomlinson
3914.83%
Theresa Slusher
3914.83%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)263
409 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
CandidateVoteVote %
Sarah Hansen
6165.59%
Mary Lou Longworth
3234.41%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)93
705 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
CandidateVoteVote %
Brian G. Hess
4452.38%
James Blair
4047.62%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)84