Whatcom County Auditor, Election Division
 
Whatcom County Election Division | November 7, 2017 General Election

The "Estimated Ballots Left to Count" only includes ballots currently in our office. It does not estimate ballots that have not yet been received. Ballot signature cures and overseas ballots are not included and can be received up until the day before certification.

The "Next Ballot Count On" is an estimated time of when we will next release results.

A write-in candidate will not appear in election results if the total number of write-in votes is too small to affect the outcome of the election. (RCW 29A.60.021)

November 7, 2017 General Election

Last updated on 11/09/2017 5:02 PM

Number of Precincts176
Number of Registered Voters138,688
Total Ballots Counted63,160
Estimated Ballots Left to Count20
Next Ballot Count On11/27/2017 5:00 PM
Last Tabulated11/09/2017 5:02 PM
Voter Turnout45.54%
Certification Date11/28/2017
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
State Measures
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 16 Engrossed Substitute House Bill 1597
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
30,87753.42%
Maintained
26,92846.58%
Total Votes57,805100%
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 17 Engrossed House Bill 2163
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
34,65160.07%
Maintained
23,03439.93%
Total Votes57,685100%
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 18 Engrossed House Bill 2242
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
32,11054.93%
Maintained
26,34745.07%
Total Votes58,457100%
County
Whatcom County Proposition 2017-6 Public Safety and Jail Facilities Sales and Use Tax
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
25,08841.35%
Rejected
35,58358.65%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)60,671
County Council District 1 Councilmember
CandidateVoteVote %
Rud Browne
9,79381.82%
Philip J. Morgan
2,17618.18%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)11,969
County Council District 2 Councilmember
CandidateVoteVote %
Todd Donovan
7,54365.45%
Amy Glasser
3,98234.55%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)11,525
County Council District 3 Councilmember
CandidateVoteVote %
Rebecca Boonstra
5,80646.28%
Tyler Byrd
6,73953.72%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)12,545
County Council At-Large Councilmember, Position A
CandidateVoteVote %
Barry Buchanan
31,16152.16%
Mary Kay Robinson
28,58147.84%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)59,742
Port
Port of Bellingham All Commissioner District 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael Alvarez Shepard
30,18951.03%
Dan Robbins
28,96948.97%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)59,158
Port of Bellingham All Commissioner District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Ken Bell
29,97451.24%
Barry Wenger
28,52348.76%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)58,497
City/Town
City of Bellingham Council Ward 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Gene Knutson
18,367
Total Votes (not including write-ins)18,367
City of Bellingham Council Ward 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Pinky Vargas
18,459
Total Votes (not including write-ins)18,459
City of Bellingham Council Ward 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael Lilliquist
16,93574.23%
Quenby Peterson
5,88025.77%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)22,815
City of Bellingham Council At-Large
CandidateVoteVote %
Roxanne Murphy
19,31380.32%
Eric Bostrom
4,73119.68%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)24,044
City of Bellingham Municipal Court Judge
CandidateVoteVote %
Debra Lev
17,984
Total Votes (not including write-ins)17,984
City of Blaine Council Ward 1 Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Bonnie Onyon
1,126
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,126
City of Blaine Council Ward 2 Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Charles Hawkins
58953.16%
Justin Ledesma
51946.84%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,108
City of Blaine Council Ward 3 Position 6
CandidateVoteVote %
H. Paul Greenough
58643.73%
Eric Davidson
75456.27%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,340
City of Blaine Council At-Large Position 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Alicia Rule
88460.26%
Harry Robinson
58339.74%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,467
City of Everson Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
John Perry
401
Total Votes (not including write-ins)401
City of Everson Council Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Jaleen M. Pratt
366
Total Votes (not including write-ins)366
City of Everson Council Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jennifer Lautenbach
401
Total Votes (not including write-ins)401
City of Everson Council Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Matthew Goering
388
Total Votes (not including write-ins)388
City of Everson Council Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Alicia R. Oetting
9723.15%
Thomas (Tag) Mills
11727.92%
Travis J. Remy
20548.93%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)419
City of Ferndale Council Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Cathy Watson
1,96769.58%
Derrick Watson
86030.42%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,827
City of Ferndale Council Position 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Connie Faria
1,31346.23%
Kate Hansen
1,52753.77%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,840
City of Ferndale Council Position 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Fred Kennedy
2,229
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,229
City of Lynden Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
Scott Korthuis
3,401
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,401
City of Lynden Council Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Nick H. Laninga
3,120
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,120
City of Lynden Council Position 6
CandidateVoteVote %
Kyle Strengholt
2,60872.38%
Jack Lathrop
99527.62%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,603
City of Lynden Council Position 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Mark H. Wohlrab
1,98154.42%
David Burns
1,65945.58%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,640
City of Nooksack Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
Jim Ackerman
243
Total Votes (not including write-ins)243
City of Nooksack Council Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Fritz Zemler
246
Total Votes (not including write-ins)246
City of Nooksack Council Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Daniel Bennett
16758.19%
Megan Shoemaker
12041.81%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)287
City of Nooksack Council Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Tom Jones
263
Total Votes (not including write-ins)263
City of Sumas Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
Bob Bromley
9131.27%
Kyle Christensen
20068.73%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)291
City of Sumas Council Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Bruce Bosch
246
Total Votes (not including write-ins)246
City of Sumas Council Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Richard D. Postma
250
Total Votes (not including write-ins)250
City of Sumas Council Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Joshua J. Clawson
251
Total Votes (not including write-ins)251
School
Bellingham School District 501 Director Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Jenn Mason
18,72467.42%
Teri Hill-McIntyre
9,04932.58%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)27,773
Bellingham School District 501 Director Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Douglas W. Benjamin
20,619
Total Votes (not including write-ins)20,619
Ferndale School District 502 Director District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Candice Wilson
5,742
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5,742
Ferndale School District 502 Director District 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Lee Anne Riddle
5,596
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5,596
Ferndale School District 502 Director District 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Andrew McLaurin
5,727
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5,727
Blaine School District 503 Director District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Joan Lotze
3,707
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,707
Blaine School District 503 Director District 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael (Mike) Dodd
1,36831.67%
Laura McKinney
2,95168.33%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,319
Lynden School District 504 Director Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Stephan Jilk
4,316
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,316
Lynden School District 504 Director Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Kelli Kettels
2,45850.44%
CJ Costanti
2,41549.56%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,873
Meridian School District 505 Director District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Renier (Beaver) Elenbaas
1,58757.56%
Jeannie Castro
1,17042.44%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,757
Meridian School District 505 Director District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Brian A. Evans
2,021
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,021
Nooksack Valley School District 506 Director District 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Randall Wright
1,907
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,907
Nooksack Valley School District 506 Director District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Stephen A. Jones
1,905
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,905
Mt Baker School District 507 Director District 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Brian Kelly
2,772
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,772
Mt Baker School District 507 Director District 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Nancy Workman
1,72548.46%
Kelly Zender
1,83551.54%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,560

Concrete School District 11 Director District 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Whatcom County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Hulda (Hildi) Parker
5
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5

Concrete School District 11 Director District 3
*Multi-county race. Results include only Whatcom County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Janet Culver
6
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6

Concrete School District 11 Director District 4, At-Large
*Multi-county race. Results include only Whatcom County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Allison Burton
6
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6
Fire
Fire Protection District 1 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Randy VanderHeiden
2,226
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,226
Fire Protection District 4 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Anna Melillo Trenouth
2,228
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,228
Fire Protection District 5 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Bill Meursing
21458.47%
Judson Meraw
15241.53%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)366
Fire Protection District 5 Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Pat Harper
26474.79%
Donna Gillespie
8925.21%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)353
Fire Protection District 7 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Paul Kelley
1,35326.2%
Eric Grant
3,81173.8%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5,164
Fire Protection District 8 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
David Lehmann
1,029
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,029
Fire Protection District 8 Commissioner Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Keith Neher
40332.74%
Dustin Gleaves
82867.26%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,231
Fire Protection District 8 Commissioner Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
L. H. (Butch) Markhart
1,050
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,050
Fire Protection District 11 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Wendell Terry
425
Total Votes (not including write-ins)425
Fire Protection District 14 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Leonard (Shorty) Bjornstad
1,087
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,087
Fire Protection District 16 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Elvin Kalsbeek
428
Total Votes (not including write-ins)428
Fire Protection District 17 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Susan A. Garlock
356
Total Votes (not including write-ins)356
Fire Protection District 17 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
William L. Carroll
353
Total Votes (not including write-ins)353
Fire Protection District 17 Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
James W. Taxdahl
370
Total Votes (not including write-ins)370
Fire Protection District 18 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Socorro Ruiz
280
Total Votes (not including write-ins)280
Fire Protection District 21 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Bruce Ansell
6,373
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6,373
Fire Protection District 21 Commissioner Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Rich Bosman
6,24082.09%
Reid Campion
1,36117.91%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)7,601
Fire Protection District 21 Commissioner Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Larry McPhail
6,552
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6,552
Glacier Fire and Rescue Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jan Eskola
74
Total Votes (not including write-ins)74
South Whatcom Fire Authority Commissioner District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
James Willson
2,671
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,671
South Whatcom Fire Authority Commissioner District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Bob Ekdahl
2,747
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,747
Water
Water District 2 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jon "Pete" Rittmueller
357
Total Votes (not including write-ins)357
Point Roberts Water District 4 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Scott Hackleman
337
Total Votes (not including write-ins)337
Water District 7 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
George Kaas
477
Total Votes (not including write-ins)477
Birch Bay Water and Sewer District Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Don Montfort
1,921
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,921
Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District Commissioner District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Todd Citron
2,110
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,110
Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District Commissioner District 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Curtis Casey
2,082
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,082
Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District Commissioner District 5
CandidateVoteVote %
John Carter
2,015
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,015
Samish Water District Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Mike Roberts
230
Total Votes (not including write-ins)230
Water District 13 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Rebecca Cayen
8759.59%
Robert Vandenhaak
5940.41%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)146
Glacier Water District 14 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Deborah Ellen Baker
62
Total Votes (not including write-ins)62
Columbia Valley Water District Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Carl McDaniel
23171.52%
Shane J. Janitscheck
9228.48%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)323
Columbia Valley Water District Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Brian Gillis
19460.44%
Rosemary Rich
12739.56%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)321
Acme Water District 18 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Gabe Harder
61
Total Votes (not including write-ins)61
Acme Water District 18 Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jim Sutterfield
59
Total Votes (not including write-ins)59
Cemetery
Cemetery District 3 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Scott Robertson
119
Total Votes (not including write-ins)119
Cemetery District 3 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Floy R. Markham
118
Total Votes (not including write-ins)118
Cemetery District 4 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Dixon Stremler
1,309
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,309
Cemetery District 5 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Mary Boice
221
Total Votes (not including write-ins)221
Cemetery District 5 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Kenneth John Ferry
214
Total Votes (not including write-ins)214
Cemetery District 6 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Brandi Tilton
3,441
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,441
Cemetery District 7 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Mario Bonilla
1,147
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,147
Cemetery District 8 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Dan Bourks
333
Total Votes (not including write-ins)333
Cemetery District 9 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Tod Arnason
1,240
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,240
Cemetery District 10 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Troy Luginbill
3,945
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,945
Cemetery District 10 Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Micah Moses
3,718
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,718
Cemetery District 11 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Gerald Tenkley
147
Total Votes (not including write-ins)147
Park and Recreation
Point Roberts Park and Recreation District 1 Proposition 2017-7 Regular Property Tax Levies
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
26269.68%
No
11430.32%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)376
Point Roberts Park and Recreation District 1 Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Sonya Erica Liu
298
Total Votes (not including write-ins)298
Point Roberts Park and Recreation District 1 Commissioner Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Arthur S. Reber
267
Total Votes (not including write-ins)267
Blaine-Birch Bay Park and Recreation District 2 Proposition 2017-8 Authorizing Continuing Property Tax Levy
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
3,16571.19%
No
1,28128.81%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,446
Blaine-Birch Bay Park and Recreation District 2 Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Sheli Moore
3,391
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,391
Blaine-Birch Bay Park and Recreation District 2 Commissioner Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Billy Brown
3,306
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,306
Lynden Regional Park and Recreation District 3 Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Kevin Burke
1,39428.82%
Jerimy Saldivar
73615.22%
Rick Lair
2,70755.96%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,837
Lynden Regional Park and Recreation District 3 Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Tyler (T.J.) Timmermans
4,141
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,141
Lynden Regional Park and Recreation District 3 Commissioner Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Nell McKay
1,21227.18%
Bob Johnson
3,24772.82%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,459
Columbia Valley Park and Recreation District Proposition 2017-2 Establishing Six Year Regular Property Tax Levy
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
23542.88%
No
31357.12%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)548
Columbia Valley Park and Recreation District Commissioner Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Donnell (Tank) Tanksley
360
Total Votes (not including write-ins)360
Columbia Valley Park and Recreation District Commissioner Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Jessica Bee
369
Total Votes (not including write-ins)369
Lummi Island Park and Recreation District Proposition 2017-4 Formation of Lummi Island Park and Recreation District
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
19734.99%
No
36665.01%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)563
Lummi Island Park and Recreation District Proposition 2017-5 Establishing Six Year Regular Property Tax Levy
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
17732.42%
No
36967.58%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)546
Lummi Island Park and Recreation District Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Robert (Bob) Auld
305
Total Votes (not including write-ins)305
Lummi Island Park and Recreation District Commissioner Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Janice Holmes
293
Total Votes (not including write-ins)293
Lummi Island Park and Recreation District Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Ian Kirouac
279
Total Votes (not including write-ins)279
Lummi Island Park and Recreation District Commissioner Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Randy Smith
291
Total Votes (not including write-ins)291
Lummi Island Park and Recreation District Commissioner Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Noelle Maher
14638.22%
Tamia Sorensen
23661.78%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)382
Chuckanut Community Forest Park District Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
John McLaughlin
2,959
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,959
Chuckanut Community Forest Park District Commissioner Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Susan Kaun
2,780
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,780
Chuckanut Community Forest Park District Commissioner Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Frank James
3,037
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,037
Public Hospital
Hospital District 304 Commissioner Position 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Whatcom County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Chuck Ruhl
6
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6
Hospital District 304 Commissioner Position 4
*Multi-county race. Results include only Whatcom County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Jeri Kaufman
6
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6
Point Roberts Public Hospital District Commissioner Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Robin Nault
348
Total Votes (not including write-ins)348