Lewis County Auditor | Elections | November 7, 2017 General Election

The "Estimated Ballots Left to Count" does not include ballots postmarked on or before Election Day that may continue to arrive through the mail, ballots with signature issues that must be corrected before they can be counted, or ballots picked up at drop boxes on Election Day.

A write-in candidate might not appear in election results if the total number of write-in votes is too small to affect the outcome of the election. (RCW 29A.60.021)

November 7, 2017 General Election

Last updated on 11/09/2017 4:32 PM

Number of Precincts95
Number of Registered Voters46,072
Total Ballots Counted16,793
Estimated Ballots Left to Count
Next Ballot Count On11/27/2017 4:30 PM
Last Tabulated11/09/2017 4:32 PM
Voter Turnout36.45%
Certification Date11/28/2017
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
State Measures
Washington State Advisory Vote No. 16 Engrossed Substitute House Bill 1597
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
12,03276.15%
Maintained
3,76923.85%
Total Votes15,801100%
Washington State Advisory Vote No. 17 Engrossed House Bill 2163
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
13,07182.74%
Maintained
2,72717.26%
Total Votes15,798100%
Washington State Advisory Vote No. 18 Engrossed House Bill 2242
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
12,18476.45%
Maintained
3,75323.55%
Total Votes15,937100%
County
County Clerk
CandidateVoteVote %
Scott Tinney
(Prefers Republican Party)
7,27050.08%
Carla Shannon
(Prefers Republican Party)
7,24749.92%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)14,517
Port
Centralia Port District Comm Dist 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jordan Peabody
1,55146.75%
Peter N. Lahmann Jr.
1,76753.25%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,318
Chehalis Port District Comm Dist 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Mark Anders
2,058
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,058
City/Town
Cent Coun Dist #1 Coun Dist 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Cameron McGee
30957.01%
Ron Greenwood Jr.
23342.99%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)542
Cent Coun Dist #2 Coun Dist 2
CandidateVoteVote %
John Elmore
17839.73%
Rebecca Staebler
27060.27%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)448
Cent Coun Dist #3 Coun Dist 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Max Vogt
44767.12%
Colin Hamilton
21932.88%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)666
Cent Coun Dist #4 Coun Dist 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Susan F. Luond
619
Total Votes (not including write-ins)619
Chehalis City Coun Pos 1 At-Large
CandidateVoteVote %
Jerry Lord
36537.4%
Dennis L. Dawes
61162.6%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)976
Chehalis City Coun Pos 2 At-Large
CandidateVoteVote %
Chad E Taylor
739
Total Votes (not including write-ins)739
Chehalis City Coun Pos 3 At-Large
CandidateVoteVote %
Bob Spahr
754
Total Votes (not including write-ins)754
Morton City Coun Pos 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Jessica Scogin
13178.44%
Robert (Rob) Blubaugh
3621.56%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)167
Morton City Coun Pos 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Peppy Elizaga
208
Total Votes (not including write-ins)208
Morton City Coun Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Richard Vanderlip
193
Total Votes (not including write-ins)193
Morton City Coun Pos 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Amanda West
176
Total Votes (not including write-ins)176
Morton City Coun Pos 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Christina Ladson (Christi Hall)
175
Total Votes (not including write-ins)175
Mossyrock City Coun Pos 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Darrell D Peoples
71
Total Votes (not including write-ins)71
Mossyrock City Coun Pos 2
CandidateVoteVote %
John M. Lenz
75
Total Votes (not including write-ins)75
Mossyrock City Coun Pos 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Coral Smith
73
Total Votes (not including write-ins)73
Napavine City Coun Pos 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Mike Wood
185
Total Votes (not including write-ins)185
Napavine City Coun Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
LaVerne O Haslett
165
Total Votes (not including write-ins)165
Napavine City Coun Pos 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Shawn M O'Neill
181
Total Votes (not including write-ins)181
Napavine City Coun Pos 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Jim Haslett
167
Total Votes (not including write-ins)167
Pe Ell Town Coun Pos 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Linda Henderson
133
Total Votes (not including write-ins)133
Pe Ell Town Coun Pos 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Bonnie Montgomery
143
Total Votes (not including write-ins)143
Pe Ell Town Coun Pos 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Dolores A. Lee
81
Total Votes (not including write-ins)81
Toledo City Coun Pos 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Eric Duerst
8851.16%
Write-In: James (Jim) Fluckinger
8448.84%
Total Votes (not including all write-ins)172
Toledo City Coun Pos 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Greg Morosoff
159
Total Votes (not including write-ins)159
Vader City Coun Pos 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Judy Costello
9060%
Kevin Flynn
6040%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)150
Vader City Coun Pos 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jason Dailey
119
Total Votes (not including write-ins)119
Vader City Coun Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Joe Schey
104
Total Votes (not including write-ins)104
Vader City Coun Pos 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Mike Parsons
91
Total Votes (not including write-ins)91
Vader City Coun Pos 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Leona Nin Sander-Hunter
106
Total Votes (not including write-ins)106
Winlock City Mayor
CandidateVoteVote %
Lonnie J Dowell
8734.12%
Timothy White
7127.84%
Write-In: Don Bradshaw
9738.04%
Total Votes (not including all write-ins)255
Winlock City Coun Pos 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Connie Sneed
12650.81%
Brandon Patching
12249.19%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)248
Winlock City Coun Pos 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Holly M Orbino
194
Total Votes (not including write-ins)194
School
Adna School District #226 Director Dist 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Stanford A Long
664
Total Votes (not including write-ins)664
Adna School District #226 Director Dist 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Jennifer (Jenny) Collins
630
Total Votes (not including write-ins)630
Boistfort School District #234 Director Dist 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Ruth Peterson
196
Total Votes (not including write-ins)196
Boistfort School District #234 Director Dist 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Erin Peplinski
191
Total Votes (not including write-ins)191
Boistfort School District #234 Director Dist 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Eric Millam
189
Total Votes (not including write-ins)189
Castle Rock School District #401 Director District #1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Vilas E. Sundberg
227
Total Votes (not including write-ins)227
Castle Rock School District #401 Director District #2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Matthew Everett
228
Total Votes (not including write-ins)228
Castle Rock School District #401 Director District At Large (5)
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Andy Ogden
230
Total Votes (not including write-ins)230
Castle Rock School District #401 Proposition 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
MeasureVoteVote %
Adjacent to the current High School Campus
17762.99%
Adjacent to the current Elementary School Campus
10437.01%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)281
Centralia School District #401 Director Pos 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Amy Buzzard
2,885
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,885
Centralia School District #401 Director Pos 5
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Tim Browning
1,71745.77%
Lori Fast
2,03454.23%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,751
Chehalis School District #302 Director Dist 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Vicki L. Daniels
2,116
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,116
Chehalis School District #302 Director Dist 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Colleen M. State
2,086
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,086
Eatonville School District #404 Director at Large Pos. 5
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Ronda Litzenberger
31
Total Votes (not including write-ins)31
Eatonville School District #404 Director Dist. 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Annaliza R. Klumpar
31
Total Votes (not including write-ins)31
Evaline School District #36 Director Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Cassondra Williams
186
Total Votes (not including write-ins)186
Evaline School District #36 Director Pos 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael D Porter
188
Total Votes (not including write-ins)188
Morton School District #214 Director Dist 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Warren G. Dunlap
477
Total Votes (not including write-ins)477
Morton School District #214 Director Pos 5 At-Large
CandidateVoteVote %
Brandie A Dantinne
472
Total Votes (not including write-ins)472
Mossyrock School District #206 Director Dist 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Chris Coleman
648
Total Votes (not including write-ins)648
Mossyrock School District #206 Director Dist 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Tanissa Lovan
651
Total Votes (not including write-ins)651
Mossyrock School District #206 Director Dist 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Diane Hutchison
34948.07%
Darren Kolb
37751.93%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)726
Napavine School District #14 Director Dist 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Justin Evander
622
Total Votes (not including write-ins)622
Napavine School District #14 Director Dist 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Tony Kinswa
619
Total Votes (not including write-ins)619
Napavine School District #14 Director Pos 4 At-Large
CandidateVoteVote %
Brad Woodrum
39158.71%
Ryan Chase Gilbert
27541.29%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)666
Oakville School District #400 School 400 Director District 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Jennifer Tushka
6
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6
Oakville School District #400 School 400 Director District 3
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Donnie King
116.67%
Joe Reed
583.33%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)6
Oakville School District #400 School 400 Director District 4
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
John Shortman Jr
7
Total Votes (not including write-ins)7
Onalaska School District #300 Director Dist 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Heidi Howard
961
Total Votes (not including write-ins)961
Onalaska School District #300 Director Pos 5 At-Large
CandidateVoteVote %
Mary Glenn
81471.53%
Dominique Damian
32428.47%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,138
Pe Ell School District #301 Director Dist 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Jessi R. Cox
318
Total Votes (not including write-ins)318
Pe Ell School District #301 Director Dist 2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Colin (Wolverine) Newell
298
Total Votes (not including write-ins)298
Pe Ell School District #301 Director Dist 3
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Trevor Kaech
16545.08%
Ed Petersen
20154.92%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)366
Rochester School District #401 School Board Director, District No. 1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Michael Langer
23
Total Votes (not including write-ins)23
Rochester School District #401 School Board Director, District No. 4
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Connie Smejkal
23
Total Votes (not including write-ins)23
Rochester School District #401 School Board Director, District No. 5
*Multi-county race. Results include only Lewis County.
CandidateVoteVote %
John Mortenson
28
Total Votes (not including write-ins)28
Toledo School District #237 Director Dist 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Heidi Buswell
1,253
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,253
Toledo School District #237 Director Dist 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jerad Buswell
1,240
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,240
Toledo School District #237 Director Dist 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Brad Dykstra
1,265
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,265
Toledo School District #237 Bonds to Construct, Renovate and Improve School Facilities - $12,900,000
MeasureVoteVote %
Approved
1,00358.18%
Rejected
72141.82%
Total Votes1,724100%
White Pass School District #303 Director Dist 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Amelia Potvin
41960.9%
Zora P. DeGrandpre
26338.23%
Write-In: Tricia Abbas
60.87%
Total Votes (not including all write-ins)688
White Pass School District #303 Director Dist 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Joel McMahan
740
Total Votes (not including write-ins)740
White Pass School District #303 Director Dist 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Heather Muir
707
Total Votes (not including write-ins)707
Winlock School District #232 Director Dist 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Duane T. Bryant
750
Total Votes (not including write-ins)750
Winlock School District #232 Director Dist 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Fredrick James Terry
763
Total Votes (not including write-ins)763
Fire
Fire Dist #1-Onalaska Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Craig A. Franklin
21031.48%
Bill Kassel
45768.52%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)667
Fire Dist. #2-Toledo Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
David J. Beal
1,207
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,207
Fire Dist. #3-Mossyrock Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Doug Houghtelling
20646.92%
Curtis B. Spahn
23353.08%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)439
Fire Dist. #4-Morton Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Pam Cool
11257.73%
Kevin Moore
8242.27%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)194
Fire Dist. #5-Napavine Comm Pos 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Edwin Goodwillie
1,182
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,182
Fire Dist. #5-Napavine Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Kevin VanEgdom
1,186
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,186
Fire Dist. #6-Chehalis Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Kirk Johnston
64541.56%
Travis McGregor
90758.44%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,552
Fire Dist. #8-Salkum-Silver Crk Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Anne Piper
689
Total Votes (not including write-ins)689
Fire Dist. #9-Mineral Emergency Medical Services Regular Property Tax Levy
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
11373.86%
No
4026.14%
Total Votes153100%
Fire Dist. #10-Packwood Comm Pos 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Randy Crawford
233
Total Votes (not including write-ins)233
Fire Dist. #10-Packwood Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Phil Lawrence
242
Total Votes (not including write-ins)242
Fire Dist. #13-Curtis-Klaber-Boistfort Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Kyle DePriest
7034.48%
David Fenn
13365.52%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)203
Fire Dist. #14-Randle Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Frank Kittock
339
Total Votes (not including write-ins)339
Fire Dist. #15-Winlock Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Randy (RP) Pennington
1,049
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,049
Fire Dist. #15-Winlock Proposition Authorizing a four-year (2018-2021) Maintenance & Operating (M&O) Levy
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
90867.91%
No
42932.09%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,337
Fire Dist. #16-Doty-Dryad Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Dale Mac McCalden
147
Total Votes (not including write-ins)147
Fire Dist. #18-Glenoma Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Charles (Phil) Congdon
9560.9%
Lester Courtney
6139.1%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)156
Riverside Fire Authority Comm Pos 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Matt Evans
2,43665.38%
Bonnie Canaday
1,29034.62%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,726
Riverside Fire Authority Comm Pos 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Lee Coumbs
1,94352.05%
John Selleck
1,79047.95%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,733
Cemetery
Cemetery Dist. #1-Winlock Comm Pos 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Aime Y. Silvestre
945
Total Votes (not including write-ins)945
Cemetery Dist. #1-Winlock Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jeff Millman
1,005
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,005
Cemetery Dist. #4-Glenoma-Packwood-Randle Comm Pos 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Charlotte Rammell
697
Total Votes (not including write-ins)697
Cemetery Dist. #4-Glenoma-Packwood-Randle Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Peggy Hirte-Uhlorn
45262.52%
Write-In: DaRell Rammell
27137.48%
Total Votes (not including all write-ins)723
Cemetery Dist. #8-Vader Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Thomas Williams
255
Total Votes (not including write-ins)255
Public Hospital
Hospital Dist. #1 Comm Dist 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Kenton Smith
1,538
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,538
Water
Water-Sewer Dist. #2 Comm Pos 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jim Watt
106
Total Votes (not including write-ins)106
Water-Sewer Dist. #2 Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Carrie Colson
100
Total Votes (not including write-ins)100
Water-Sewer Dist. #3 Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Jon T. Anderson
70
Total Votes (not including write-ins)70
Water-Sewer Dist. #5 Comm Pos 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Dennis Eros
1150%
Deborah S. Hilliard
1150%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)22
Water-Sewer Dist. #5 Comm Pos 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jimmy H. Hilliard
1150%
Steven Nikolich
1150%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)22
Water-Sewer Dist. #6 Comm Pos 3
CandidateVoteVote %
George Penzenik
2737.5%
Write-In: Craig Bassitt
4562.5%
Total Votes (not including all write-ins)72