The "Estimated Ballots Left to Count" does not include ballots postmarked on or before Election Day that may continue to arrive through the mail or ballots with signature issues that must be corrected before they can be counted.

A write-in candidate might not appear in election results if the total number of write-in votes is too small to affect the outcome of the election. (RCW 29A.60.021)

November 7, 2017 General Election

Last updated on 11/09/2017 2:53 PM

Number of Precincts48
Number of Registered Voters54,555
Total Ballots Counted22,169
Estimated Ballots Left to Count
Next Ballot Count On11/17/2017 4:30 PM
Last Tabulated11/09/2017 2:53 PM
Voter Turnout40.64%
Certification Date11/28/2017
Export ResultsCSV · XML | Precincts CSV
State Measures
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 16 Engrossed Substitute House Bill 1597
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
12,61160.27%
Maintained
8,31339.73%
Total Votes20,924100%
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 17 Engrossed House Bill 2163
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
14,16067.86%
Maintained
6,70532.14%
Total Votes20,865100%
Advisory Votes Advisory Vote No. 18 Engrossed House Bill 2242
CandidateVoteVote %
Repealed
13,26262.78%
Maintained
7,86237.22%
Total Votes21,124100%
Fire
FIRE DISTRICT NO 1 Proposition No. 1 - Island County Fire Protection District No. 1 - Property Tax Levy Lift Island County Fire Protection District No. 1 - Property Tax Levy Lift
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
3,39658.71%
No
2,38841.29%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5,784
NO WHIDBEY FIRE AND RESCUE Proposition No. 1 - North Whidbey Fire and Rescue Property Tax Levy Lift Proposition No. 1 - North Whidbey Fire and Rescue Property Tax Levy Lift
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
1,54634.4%
No
2,94865.6%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,494
CENTRAL WHIDBEY FIRE Island County Fire Protection District No. 5 (Central Whidbey Island Fire & Rescue) General Obligation Bonds - $7,376,000 Central Whidbey Island Fire & Rescue, General Obligation Bonds - $7,376,000
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
2,04666.95%
No
1,01033.05%
Total Votes3,056100%
Park and Recreation
NO WHIDBEY PK AND REC North Whidbey Park and Recreation District Operation and Maintenance Levy North Whidbey Park and Recreation District Operation and Maintenance Levy
MeasureVoteVote %
Yes
4,20058.62%
No
2,96541.38%
Total Votes7,165100%
City/Town
TOWN OF COUPEVILLE Coupeville Councilmember Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Christine Crowell
29757.89%
Brett W. Rebischke-Smith
21642.11%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)513
TOWN OF COUPEVILLE Coupeville Councilmember Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Patricia B. Powell
386
Total Votes (not including write-ins)386
CITY OF LANGLEY Langley Councilmember Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Burt Beusch
13022.81%
Christy Korrow
44077.19%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)570
CITY OF LANGLEY Langley Councilmember Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Bill Nesbeitt
11520.25%
Dominique Emerson
45379.75%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)568
CITY OF LANGLEY Langley Councilmember Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Peter Morton
42674.74%
Thomas E. Gill
14425.26%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)570
CITY OF OAK HARBOR Oak Harbor Councilmember Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Erica Wasinger
2,195
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,195
CITY OF OAK HARBOR Oak Harbor Councilmember Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Joel Servatius
2,173
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,173
CITY OF OAK HARBOR Oak Harbor Councilmember Position 6
CandidateVoteVote %
James (Jim) Woessner
2,115
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,115
CITY OF OAK HARBOR Oak Harbor Councilmember Position 7
CandidateVoteVote %
Bill Larsen
2,132
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,132
Public Hospital
PUBLIC HOSPITAL DIST Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Margarethe Cammermeyer
9,998
Total Votes (not including write-ins)9,998
PUBLIC HOSPITAL DIST Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Kurt Blankenship
9,208
Total Votes (not including write-ins)9,208
PUBLIC HOSPITAL DIST Commissioner, Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Eric E. Anderson
9,390
Total Votes (not including write-ins)9,390
School
OAK HARBOR SCH 201 Director, Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
John L. Diamond
3,12964.3%
Cory Glach
1,73735.7%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,866
OAK HARBOR SCH 201 Director, Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Erik Mann
4,178
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,178
COUPEVILLE SCH 204 Director, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Venessa Matros
2,131
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,131
COUPEVILLE SCH 204 Director, Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Kathleen Anderson
2,162
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,162
SO WHIDBEY SCH 206 Director, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Andrea Downs
2,964
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,964
SO WHIDBEY SCH 206 Director, Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Julie Hadden
2,970
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,970
STANWOOD SCH 401 Director District #1
*Multi-county race. Results include only Island County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Albert R. Schreiber
3,474
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,474
STANWOOD SCH 401 Director District #2
*Multi-county race. Results include only Island County.
CandidateVoteVote %
Roger Myers
3,506
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,506
Port
PORT OF COUPEVILLE Commissioner, District 2
CandidateVoteVote %
John Mishasek
2,023
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,023
PORT OF COUPEVILLE Commissioner, District 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Mohammad Mostafavinassab
1,846
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,846
PORT OF MABANA Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Lincoln Libby
562
Total Votes (not including write-ins)562
PORT OF SO WHIDBEY Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Kwok (Jack) Ng
3,093
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,093
Fire
NO WHIDBEY FIRE AND RESCUE Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
T.J. Lamont
1,81753.24%
Gerald D. Smith
1,59646.76%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,413
NO WHIDBEY FIRE AND RESCUE Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Marvin D. Koorn
2,604
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,604
CENTRAL WHIDBEY FIRE Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Paul Messner
1,893
Total Votes (not including write-ins)1,893
SO WHIDBEY FIRE/EMS Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Adrienne Blythe Hawley
3,036
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,036
Park and Recreation
NO WHIDBEY PK AND REC Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Mukunda-Krishna Tyson
84217.4%
John Chargualaf
1,63733.82%
Shane Hoffmire
2,36148.78%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,840
NO WHIDBEY PK AND REC Commissioner, Position 4
CandidateVoteVote %
Sean Merrill
4,119
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,119
NO WHIDBEY PK AND REC Commissioner, Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Patricia (Pat) Hardin
2,92258.42%
Daniel (Dan) Brown
2,08041.58%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)5,002
SO WHIDBEY PK AND REC Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Mark Helpenstell
3,075
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,075
SO WHIDBEY PK AND REC Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Joshua Alan Samuel Perry Coleman
2,850
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,850
SO WHIDBEY PK AND REC Commissioner, Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
Bigi Giese
96824.97%
Matthew E. Simms
2,90875.03%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)3,876
Cemetery
CEMETERY DIST ONE Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Bryan Stucky
2,21845.41%
Heidi Beck
2,66654.59%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,884
CEMETERY DIST ONE Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Mark Forbes
4,145
Total Votes (not including write-ins)4,145
CEMETERY DIST NO 2 Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Loann Gulick
2,189
Total Votes (not including write-ins)2,189
Water
ADMIRALS COVE WATER Commissioner, Position #2
CandidateVoteVote %
Tom Stewart
160
Total Votes (not including write-ins)160
ADMIRALS COVE WATER Commissioner, Position #3
CandidateVoteVote %
Douglas G. Smith
158
Total Votes (not including write-ins)158
BAYVIEW BEACH WATER Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Perry Lovelace
168
Total Votes (not including write-ins)168
BAYVIEW BEACH WATER Commissioner, Position 5
CandidateVoteVote %
H.E. (Ted) King
159
Total Votes (not including write-ins)159
CAMANO VISTA WATER Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Shirley C. Morgan
6856.2%
Deana Sweet
5343.8%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)121
CLINTON WATER Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jill Engstrom
241
Total Votes (not including write-ins)241
Sewer
HOLMES HARBOR SEWER Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Bill ODonnell
150
Total Votes (not including write-ins)150
HOLMES HARBOR SEWER Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Stef Christensen
6935.57%
Charlene B. Arnold
12564.43%
Total Votes (not including write-ins)194
Water
FREELAND WATER AND SEWER Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
John H. Brunke
172
Total Votes (not including write-ins)172
FREELAND WATER AND SEWER Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Louis Malzone
184
Total Votes (not including write-ins)184
CROCKETT LAKE WATER Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Joe Biller
89
Total Votes (not including write-ins)89
JUNIPER BEACH WATER Commissioner, Position #2
CandidateVoteVote %
Greg Hood
35
Total Votes (not including write-ins)35
JUNIPER BEACH WATER Commissioner, Position #5
CandidateVoteVote %
Joanne B Wilson
36
Total Votes (not including write-ins)36
LAGOON POINT WATER Commissioner, Position 1
CandidateVoteVote %
Paul Kukuk
152
Total Votes (not including write-ins)152
LAGOON POINT WATER Commissioner, Position (5)
CandidateVoteVote %
William C. Brown
148
Total Votes (not including write-ins)148
LEDGEWOOD BCH WATER Commissioner, Position #1
CandidateVoteVote %
Doug Martin
69
Total Votes (not including write-ins)69
LEDGEWOOD BCH WATER Commissioner, Position #2
CandidateVoteVote %
Dale Hockstra
68
Total Votes (not including write-ins)68
LONG BEACH WATER Commissioner, Position #3
CandidateVoteVote %
Deborah Engel
13
Total Votes (not including write-ins)13
PENN COVE WATER AND SEWER Commissioner, Position #1
CandidateVoteVote %
Morgan Brian Hughes
77
Total Votes (not including write-ins)77
PENN COVE WATER AND SEWER Commissioner, Position #2
CandidateVoteVote %
Jennifer J. Swenson
78
Total Votes (not including write-ins)78
RHODENA BEACH WATER Commissioner, Position #3
CandidateVoteVote %
Gordon D. McMillan
26
Total Votes (not including write-ins)26
SARATOGA WATER Commissioner, Position #1
CandidateVoteVote %
Keith Sorensen
64
Total Votes (not including write-ins)64
SARATOGA WATER Commissioner, Position #3
CandidateVoteVote %
Alan S. Cohen
68
Total Votes (not including write-ins)68
SCATCHET HEAD WATER Commissioner, Position #1
CandidateVoteVote %
David G. Mullins
90
Total Votes (not including write-ins)90
SWANTOWN WATER Commissioner, Position #1
CandidateVoteVote %
Claud O. Linn
38
Total Votes (not including write-ins)38
SWANTOWN WATER Commissioner, Position #2
CandidateVoteVote %
Rich Wais
37
Total Votes (not including write-ins)37
Sewer
MAIN STREET SEWER Commissioner, Position 2
CandidateVoteVote %
Darla Farmer
24
Total Votes (not including write-ins)24
MAIN STREET SEWER Commissioner, Position 3
CandidateVoteVote %
Herb Weissblum
23
Total Votes (not including write-ins)23